Note: (DT) signifies a decision taken at Decision Time.
The meeting opened at 9.30 am on Wednesday 9 May 2007.
1. Oaths and Affirmations: The following members took the oath of allegiance or made their solemn affirmation before the Clerk—
Oath |
Affirmation |
Alexander Elliot Anderson Salmond |
Jack Wilson McConnell |
Annabel MacNicoll Goldie |
Robin Charles Moreton Harper |
Nicol Stephen |
Brian James Adam |
Bashir Ahmad |
Claire Baker |
William Mackie Aitken |
Sarah Herriot Boyack |
Wendy Alexander |
Rhona Margaret Brankin |
Alasdair James Allan |
Keith Brown |
Jacqueline Marie Baillie |
Robert Edward Brown |
Richard James Baker |
William Gerard Butler |
Edward Brocklebank |
Malcolm George Richardson Chisholm |
Gavin Lindberg Brown |
Bruce Robert Hardie Crawford |
Derek Scott Brownlee |
Roseanna Cunningham |
Aileen Campbell |
Nigel Anderson Don |
Jackson Carlaw |
Bob Doris |
Angela Constance |
Linda Fabiani |
Catherine Craigie |
Joe FitzPatrick |
Margaret Patricia Curran |
George Foulkes |
Helen Stirling Eadie |
Kenneth James Gibson |
Fergus Stewart Ewing |
Robert McKay Gibson |
Patricia Josephine Ferguson |
Marlyn Laing Glen |
Alexander Charles Onslow Fergusson |
Charles Gordon |
James Ross Finnie |
Christine Grahame |
Murdo Fraser |
Patrick Harvie |
Karen MacDonald Gillon |
Jamie Douglas Hepburn |
Patricia Godman |
Fiona Jane Hyslop |
Rhoda Grant |
Adam Hamilton Ingram |
Iain Cumming Gray |
Catherine Mary Jamieson |
Christopher Thomas Harvie |
Bill Kidd |
Hugh Henry |
Johann MacDougall Lamont |
Jim Hume |
Richard Neilson Lochhead |
Alexander Johnstone |
Kenneth Wright MacAskill |
James Kelly |
Alison McInnes |
Andrew Palmer Kerr |
Ian Hume McKee |
John Robert Lamont |
Christina McKelvie |
Marilyn Margaret Livingstone |
Michael McMahon |
Liam Scott McArthur |
Stuart McMillan |
Francis McAveety |
Tricia Marwick |
Thomas McCabe |
William Coffey |
Lewis Macdonald |
James Stuart Mather |
Margo MacDonald |
Michael Stephen Matheson |
James Angus Roderick Neil McGrigor |
William Stewart Maxwell |
Kenneth Donald Macintosh |
Alasdair Neil Morgan |
David William McLetchie |
Hugh O’Donnell |
Duncan McNeil |
John Park |
Pauline Mary McNeill |
Catherine Campbell Peattie |
Desmond McNulty |
Jeremy Purvis |
Paul Martin |
Shona Robison |
Nanette Margaret Milne |
Iain William Smith |
Janet Margaret Mitchell |
Nicola Sturgeon |
Margaret Mary Mulligan |
Stefan Tymkewycz |
John Farquhar Munro |
Andrew Paton Welsh |
Elaine Kildare Murray |
Sandra White |
Alexander Neil |
Bill Wilson |
Irene Oldfather |
John Gordon Wilson |
Gil Paterson |
|
Peter James Peacock |
|
Michael Stanley Robert Pringle |
|
Michael John Rumbles |
|
Michael William Russell |
|
Mary Elizabeth Scanlon |
|
John Scott |
|
Tavish Hamilton Scott |
|
Richard Simpson |
|
Elaine Agnes Smith |
|
Elizabeth Jane Smith |
|
Margaret Joy Smith |
|
Stewart Stevenson |
|
David John Stewart |
|
Jamie Hume Stone |
|
John Ramsay Swinney |
|
David George Thompson |
|
James Tolson |
|
Maureen Elizabeth Watt |
|
Karen Whitefield |
|
David Forbes Whitton |
|
2. Motion without Notice: Alasdair Morgan, on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau, moved without notice that S3M-1 be taken at this meeting of Parliament.
The motion was agreed to.
3. Rule 8.16: Alasdair Morgan, on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau, moved S3M-1—That the Parliament agrees that, for the purposes of electing a Presiding Officer and two Deputy Presiding Officers, the third sentence of Rule 8.16 of Standing Orders be suspended and that under Rule 8.16 thus varied, this meeting of the Parliament be adjourned until 3.00 pm on Monday 14 May 2007.
The motion was agreed to.
The meeting was adjourned at 12.07 pm on Wednesday 9 May and recommenced at 3.00 pm on Monday 14 May.
4. Election of Presiding Officer: The following members were nominated as candidates for appointment as Presiding Officer—
Alex Fergusson
Margo MacDonald
The result of the first round of voting was—
Alex Fergusson 108
Margo MacDonald 20
Abstentions 0
Spoilt papers 0
Alex Fergusson was duly elected as Presiding Officer.
5. Election of Deputy Presiding Officers: The following members were nominated as candidates for appointment as Deputy Presiding Officer—
Trish Godman
Alasdair Morgan
Margaret Smith
Jamie Stone
The result of the first round of voting was—
Trish Godman 47
Alasdair Morgan 55
Margaret Smith 12
Jamie Stone 8
Abstentions 1
Spoilt papers 4
Accordingly, Jamie Stone was eliminated at that round and a second round of voting was held. The result of that round of voting was—
Trish Godman 49
Alasdair Morgan 61
Margaret Smith 16
Abstentions 0
Spoilt papers 1
Accordingly, Margaret Smith was eliminated at that round and a third round of voting was held. The result of that round of voting was—
Trish Godman 49
Alasdair Morgan 77
Abstentions 0
Spoilt papers 0
Alasdair Morgan was duly elected as a Deputy Presiding Officer.
The candidates in the election for the second Deputy Presiding Officer were—
Trish Godman
Margaret Smith
Jamie Stone
The result of the first round of voting in that election was—
Trish Godman 69
Margaret Smith 48
Jamie Stone 8
Abstentions 0
Spoilt papers 1
Trish Godman was duly elected as a Deputy Presiding Officer.
The meeting closed at 5.22 pm on Monday 14 May 2007.
P E Grice
Clerk of the Parliament
14 May 2007
Appendix
(Note: this Appendix does not form part of the Minutes)