13 June Vol 1, No 10 Session 3

Note: (DT) signifies a decision taken at Decision Time.

The meeting opened at 2.30 pm.

1. Time for Reflection: Colin Symes, Community Church Edinburgh, led Time for Reflection.

2. Ministerial Statement: The Cabinet Secretary for Education and Lifelong Learning (Fiona Hyslop) made a statement and answered questions on Higher Education.

3. A Greener Scotland: The Parliament debated the subject of A Greener Scotland.

4. Business Motion: Bruce Crawford, on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau, moved S3M-165—That the Parliament agrees the following programme of business—

Wednesday 20 June 2007

2.30 pm Time for Reflection

followed by Executive Debate: Government’s Objective for a Smarter Scotland

followed by Business Motion

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members’ Business

Thursday 21 June 2007

9.15 am Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party Business

11.40 am General Question Time

12 noon First Minister’s Question Time

2.15 pm Themed Question Time—

Education and Lifelong Learning;
Europe, External Affairs and Culture

2.55 pm Ministerial Statement: Climate Change

followed by Executive Debate: Housing

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5.00 pm Decision Timefollowed by Members’ Business

Wednesday 27 June 2007

2.30 pm Time for Reflection

followed by Executive Business  

followed by Business Motion

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members’ Business

Thursday 28 June 2007

9.15 am Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by Executive Business

11.40 am General Question Time

12 noon First Minister’s Question Time

2.15 pm Themed Question Time—

Rural Affairs and the Environment;
Health and Wellbeing

2.55 pm Executive Business

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members’ Business

The motion was agreed to.

5.  Membership of Committees: Bruce Crawford, on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau, moved S3M-166—That the Parliament agrees the membership of committees of the Parliament as follows:

Audit Committee

Membership: Willie Coffey, Murdo Fraser, Charlie Gordon, Jim Hume, Stuart McMillan, Mary Mulligan, Dr Richard Simpson, Andrew Welsh

Equal Opportunities Committee

Membership: Helen Eadie, Marlyn Glen, Bill Kidd, Margaret Mitchell, Hugh O’Donnell, Elaine Smith, Sandra White, Bill Wilson

European and External Relations Committee

Membership: Jackie Baillie, Ted Brocklebank, Alasdair Morgan, Alex Neil, Irene Oldfather, John Park, Gil Paterson, Iain Smith

Finance Committee

Membership; Derek Brownlee, Joe FitzPatrick, James Kelly, Liam McArthur, Tom McCabe, Elaine Murray, Alex Neil, Andrew Welsh

Public Petitions Committee

Membership: Bashir Ahmad, Claire Baker, Angela Constance, Rhoda Grant, Robin Harper, Mr Frank McAveety, Tricia Marwick, Nanette Milne, John Farquhar Munro

Procedures Committee

Membership: Keith Brown, Cathie Craigie, Marlyn Glen, Jamie McGrigor, Christina McKelvie, Hugh O’Donnell, Dave Thompson

Standards and Public Appointments Committee

Membership: Keith Brown, Cathie Craigie, Marlyn Glen, Jamie McGrigor, Christina McKelvie, Hugh O’Donnell, Dave Thompson

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Membership: Jackson Carlaw, Helen Eadie, George Foulkes, Ian McKee, Gil Paterson, Elaine Smith, Mr Jamie Stone

Justice Committee

Membership: Bill Aitken, Bill Butler, Cathie Craigie, Nigel Don, Stuart McMillan, Paul Martin, Margaret Smith, John Wilson

Economy, Energy and Tourism Committee

Membership: Brian Adam, Gavin Brown, Iain Gray, Christopher Harvie, Marilyn Livingstone, Tavish Scott, Dave Thompson, David Whitton

Transport, Infrastructure and Climate Change Committee

Membership: Rob Gibson, Patrick Harvie, Alex Johnstone, Alison McInnes, Des McNulty, Cathy Peattie, David Stewart, Stefan Tymkewycz

Health and Sport Committee

Membership: Malcolm Chisholm, Ross Finnie, Karen Gillon, Christine Grahame, Lewis Macdonald, Ian McKee, Michael Matheson, Mary Scanlon

Local Government and Communities Committee

Membership: Alasdair Allan, Bob Doris, Kenneth Gibson, Johann Lamont, David McLetchie, Michael McMahon, Duncan McNeil, Jim Tolson

Education, Lifelong Learning and Culture Committee

Membership: Aileen Campbell, Rob Gibson, Ken Macintosh, Christina McKelvie, Pauline McNeill, Jeremy Purvis, Elizabeth Smith, Karen Whitefield

Rural Affairs and Environment Committee

Membership: Richard Baker, Sarah Boyack, Roseanna Cunningham, Jamie Hepburn, Peter Peacock, Mike Rumbles, John Scott, Bill Wilson

The motion was agreed to ((DT) by division: For 112, Against 1, Abstentions 0).

6. Decision Time: The Parliament took a decision on item 5 as noted above.

7. Education is a Human Right: The Parliament debated S3M-40 in the name of Karen Whitefiled—That the Parliament welcomes the Global Campaign for Education event at Moray House on 30 May 2007 with young people from Clarkston, Lawmuir, Echline and Dunnikier primary schools and Kirkcaldy High School, from Malawi who are visiting Kirkcaldy High as part of a school exchange programme and from Save the Children’s YES project in Glasgow and young gypsy/travellers attending to highlight the campaign; acknowledges that education is a basic human right; notes that 80 million children around the world, most of whom are girls, are still being denied the opportunity of going to school and almost one billion adults are illiterate; supports the goal to ensure free and compulsory primary education of good quality for all by 2015; considers that this important agenda should continue to be driven forward in order to deliver for children around the world, and supports the efforts of the members of the Global Campaign for Education, including Save the Children and Oxfam in Scotland, in raising awareness of the campaign.

The meeting closed at 5.38 pm.

P E Grice
Clerk of the Parliament
6 June 2007