Stewart Stevenson MSP

Welcome to Stewart Stevenson MSP's biography pages

Stewart Stevenson MSP

Here you can find out about your MSPs' political activities and how to get in touch with them.

  • Member for: Banffshire and Buchan Coast
  • Region: North East Scotland
  • Party: Scottish National Party

Stewart is a member of the following Committees:

Stewart is a member of the following Cross-Party Groups:

Parliamentary Activities

Member of the Conveners Group

Search for other Speeches made by Stewart Stevenson

Meeting of the Parliament 25 March 2015 : Wednesday, March 25, 2015
Stewart Stevenson (Banffshire and Buchan Coast) (SNP)

Like others, I congratulate Graeme Dey and thank him for securing time for the debate.

Meeting of the Parliament 25 March 2015 : Wednesday, March 25, 2015
Stewart Stevenson

Oh dear!



Meeting of the Parliament 25 March 2015 : Wednesday, March 25, 2015
Stewart Stevenson (Banffshire and Buchan Coast) (SNP)

This is getting surreal.



Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee 24 March 2015 : Tuesday, March 24, 2015
Stewart Stevenson

I based my remarks on the understanding that the member in charge of the bill intends to remove the reference to “best endeavours” and

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee 24 March 2015 : Tuesday, March 24, 2015
Stewart Stevenson (Banffshire and Buchan Coast) (SNP)

I welcome the response from the member in charge of the bill in relation to the phrase “best endeavours”, which the committee previously commented on. I think tha...

Local Government and Regeneration Committee 18 March 2015 : Wednesday, March 18, 2015
Stewart Stevenson

I am happy to support the amendment, but I invite the minister to take away for further consideration and discussion with colleagues the thought that, as a matter...

Local Government and Regeneration Committee 18 March 2015 : Wednesday, March 18, 2015
Stewart Stevenson

Just to make it clear, my concern is primarily that the paths of rivers can vary and nature can modify what is on an allotment site. That is the particular contex...

Local Government and Regeneration Committee 18 March 2015 : Wednesday, March 18, 2015
Stewart Stevenson

I have some technical questions. It would be helpful if the minister could confirm that the definition of land includes water, as it does elsewhere in legislation...

Local Government and Regeneration Committee 18 March 2015 : Wednesday, March 18, 2015
Stewart Stevenson

I hope that in his concluding remarks the minister will confirm that the disablements in question include those that are temporary or intermittent. After all, I a...

Local Government and Regeneration Committee 18 March 2015 : Wednesday, March 18, 2015
Stewart Stevenson

I want to pose some specific questions to Ken Macintosh about the definition of “approximately 250 square metres”. Does it include 25m2, 100m2, 200m2, 300m2, 500m...

Vote DetailMSP VoteResult

S4M-12776.4 John Swinney: Supporting Scotland’s Economy—As an amendment to motion S4M-12776 in the n
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12776.3 Gavin Brown: Supporting Scotland’s Economy—As an amendment to motion S4M-12776 in the na
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-12776.1 Willie Rennie: Supporting Scotland’s Economy—As an amendment to motion S4M-12776 in the
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-12776.2 Patrick Harvie: Supporting Scotland’s Economy—As an amendment to motion S4M-12776 in the
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-12776 Jackie Baillie: Supporting Scotland’s Economy—That the Parliament rejects the UK Governmen
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12763.1 Claire Baker: Post-study Work Visas—As an amendment to motion S4M-12763 in the name of H
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12763 Humza Yousaf: Post-study Work Visas—That the Parliament welcomes the publication of the Po
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12678.2 Roseanna Cunningham: An End to In-work Poverty—As an amendment to motion S4M-12678 in th
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12678.3 Neil Findlay: An End to In-work Poverty—As an amendment to motion S4M-12678 in the name
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-12678.1 Annabel Goldie: An End to In-work Poverty—As an amendment to motion S4M-12678 in the nam
>> Show more
NoDefeated

Search for other Motions lodged by Stewart Stevenson
EventIdTypeSub TypeMSP NameParty NameConstituencyRegionTitleItemTextFormattedAnswer DateAnswerStatusIdExpectedAnswerDateAnsweredByMspApprovedDateSubmissionDateMeetingDateProductionStatusIdRecordStatusIdStatus DateOnBehalfOfConsideredForMembersBusinessCrossPartySupportRegisteredInterestSupportCountSupportDateIsEventLinkCurrentMinister
Motion S4M-12641: Stewart Stevenson, Banffshire and Buchan Coast, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 12/03/2015 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-12368: Stewart Stevenson, Banffshire and Buchan Coast, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 19/02/2015 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-12069: Stewart Stevenson, Banffshire and Buchan Coast, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 14/01/2015 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-12028: Stewart Stevenson, Banffshire and Buchan Coast, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 09/01/2015 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-11008: Stewart Stevenson, Banffshire and Buchan Coast, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 25/09/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10600: Stewart Stevenson, Banffshire and Buchan Coast, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 11/07/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10473: Stewart Stevenson, Banffshire and Buchan Coast, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 24/06/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10312: Stewart Stevenson, Banffshire and Buchan Coast, Scottish National Party, On Behalf of Standards, Procedures and Public Appointments Committee, Date Lodged: 12/06/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10244: Stewart Stevenson, Banffshire and Buchan Coast, Scottish National Party, On Behalf of Standards, Procedures and Public Appointments Committee, Date Lodged: 05/06/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10243: Stewart Stevenson, Banffshire and Buchan Coast, Scottish National Party, On Behalf of Standards, Procedures and Public Appointments Committee, Date Lodged: 05/06/2014 Show Full Motion >>
This Member currently holds a ministerial post. First Minister and Ministers cannot ask the Government questions which is why no recent questions are displaying here. Please use the full search to find details of previous questions by this Member.
EventIdTypeSub TypeMSP NameParty NameConstituencyRegionTitleItemTextFormattedAnswer DateAnswerStatusIdExpectedAnswerDateAnsweredByMspApprovedDateSubmissionDateMeetingDateProductionStatusIdRecordStatusIdStatus DateOnBehalfOfConsideredForMembersBusinessCrossPartySupportRegisteredInterestSupportCountSupportDateIsEventLinkCurrentMinister
Question S4O-04143: Stewart Stevenson, Banffshire and Buchan Coast, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 09/03/2015 Show Full Question >>
Question S4O-04080: Stewart Stevenson, Banffshire and Buchan Coast, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 25/02/2015 Show Full Question >>
Question S4O-03959: Stewart Stevenson, Banffshire and Buchan Coast, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 20/01/2015 Show Full Question >>
Question S4O-03934: Stewart Stevenson, Banffshire and Buchan Coast, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 14/01/2015 Show Full Question >>
Question S4O-03766: Stewart Stevenson, Banffshire and Buchan Coast, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 26/11/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4O-03730: Stewart Stevenson, Banffshire and Buchan Coast, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 12/11/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4O-03633: Stewart Stevenson, Banffshire and Buchan Coast, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 27/10/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4O-03594: Stewart Stevenson, Banffshire and Buchan Coast, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 01/10/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4O-03478: Stewart Stevenson, Banffshire and Buchan Coast, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 06/08/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4O-03434: Stewart Stevenson, Banffshire and Buchan Coast, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 29/07/2014 Show Full Question >>