Roseanna Cunningham MSP

Welcome to Roseanna Cunningham MSP's biography pages

Roseanna Cunningham MSP

Here you can find out about your MSPs' political activities and how to get in touch with them.

  • Member for: Perthshire South and Kinross-shire
  • Region: Mid Scotland and Fife
  • Party: Scottish National Party

Roseanna is a member of the following Committees:

Roseanna is a member of the following Cross-Party Groups:

Parliamentary Activities

Search for other Speeches lodged by Roseanna Cunningham

Meeting of the Parliament 14 August 2014 : Thursday, August 14, 2014
The Minister for Community Safety and Legal Affairs (Roseanna Cunningham) I congratulate Angus MacDonald on securing this debate on Scotland’s pollinators. I am encouraged by the impressive level of cross-party support that he obtained for the motion, although that was also the case when the Parliament debated bees previously. As members may know, my colleagues Paul Wheel...

Meeting of the Parliament 07 August 2014 : Thursday, August 07, 2014
The Minister for Community Safety and Legal Affairs (Roseanna Cunningham) The Scottish Government is committed to tackling antisocial behaviour. Our 2009 strategy “Promoting Positive Outcomes: Working Together to Prevent Antisocial Behaviour in Scotland” marked a significant shift in policy, recognising that prevention, early intervention and diversion should be at the he...

Meeting of the Parliament 07 August 2014 : Thursday, August 07, 2014
Roseanna Cunningham Thank you for the promotion, Presiding Officer.

The introduction of the 101 service was designed to ensure that the 999 service works as efficiently as it can in connection with serious reports of crime. At the moment, I am not aware of any intention to change the proposals in respect of...

Meeting of the Parliament 06 August 2014 : Wednesday, August 06, 2014
The Minister for Community Safety and Legal Affairs (Roseanna Cunningham) What?



Meeting of the Parliament 06 August 2014 : Wednesday, August 06, 2014
The Minister for Community Safety and Legal Affairs (Roseanna Cunningham) I add my congratulations to Dave Thompson on securing this members’ business debate. It comes at a time when I have personally been experiencing increasing frustration with the apparent complete lack of interest anywhere within the media in what is going on, particularly in the middle east just now....

Meeting of the Parliament 06 August 2014 : Wednesday, August 06, 2014
Roseanna Cunningham Yes. That is probably an extremely good idea and I will take that forward as the member has suggested.

I was going on to say that it is not just during the Commonwealth games that we have been making appropriate representations. The Minister for External Affairs and International Developm...

Justice Committee 17 June 2014 : Tuesday, June 17, 2014
The Minister for Community Safety and Legal Affairs (Roseanna Cunningham) Yes. Thank you, convener. I will make a brief opening statement to explain what brought about the statutory instrument.

The order is required to fix a lacuna, which is just a loophole—



Justice Committee 17 June 2014 : Tuesday, June 17, 2014
Roseanna Cunningham It is a posher loophole.



Justice Committee 17 June 2014 : Tuesday, June 17, 2014
Roseanna Cunningham The order is required to fix a lacuna that has recently arisen in the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002, which I will refer to as POCA.

Scottish courts can make confiscation orders against certain offenders under part 3 of POCA. In each case, the court must decide whether an offender has a crimi...

Justice Committee 17 June 2014 : Tuesday, June 17, 2014
Roseanna Cunningham I—

Vote DetailMSP VoteResult

S4M-10843.1.2 Ruth Davidson: Scotland’s Future—As an amendment to amendment S4M-10843.1 in the name
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-10843.1.1 Willie Rennie: Scotland’s Future—As an amendment to amendment S4M-10843.1 in the name
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-10843.1 Johann Lamont: Scotland’s Future—As an amendment to motion S4M-10843 in the name of Alex
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-10843 Alex Salmond: Scotland’s Future—That the Parliament agrees that Scotland is one of the wea
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-10829.3 Jenny Marra: Increasing Opportunities for Women—As an amendment to motion S4M-10829 in t
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-10829.2 Mary Scanlon: Increasing Opportunities for Women—As an amendment to motion S4M-10829 in
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-10829.1 Alison McInnes: Increasing Opportunities for Women—As an amendment to motion S4M-10829 i
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-10829 Angela Constance: Increasing Opportunities for Women—That the Parliament welcomes the grow
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-10777.4 Jackie Baillie: Welfare—As an amendment to motion S4M-10777 in the name of Nicola Sturge
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-10777.2 Alex Johnstone: Welfare—As an amendment to motion S4M-01777 in the name of Nicola Sturge
>> Show more
NoDefeated

Search for other Motions lodged by Roseanna Cunningham
EventIdTypeSub TypeMSP NameParty NameConstituencyRegionTitleItemTextFormattedAnswer DateAnswerStatusIdExpectedAnswerDateAnsweredByMspApprovedDateSubmissionDateMeetingDateProductionStatusIdRecordStatusIdStatus DateOnBehalfOfConsideredForMembersBusinessCrossPartySupportRegisteredInterestSupportCountSupportDateIsEventLinkCurrentMinister
Motion S4M-10291: Roseanna Cunningham, Perthshire South and Kinross-shire, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 11/06/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10090: Roseanna Cunningham, Perthshire South and Kinross-shire, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 19/05/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-09957: Roseanna Cunningham, Perthshire South and Kinross-shire, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 06/05/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-09272: Roseanna Cunningham, Perthshire South and Kinross-shire, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 07/03/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-08950: Roseanna Cunningham, Perthshire South and Kinross-shire, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 04/02/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-08881: Roseanna Cunningham, Perthshire South and Kinross-shire, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 28/01/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-08544: Roseanna Cunningham, Perthshire South and Kinross-shire, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 09/12/2013 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-08422: Roseanna Cunningham, Perthshire South and Kinross-shire, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 26/11/2013 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-08145: Roseanna Cunningham, Perthshire South and Kinross-shire, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 01/11/2013 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-06644: Roseanna Cunningham, Perthshire South and Kinross-shire, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 20/05/2013 Show Full Motion >>
This Member currently holds a ministerial post. First Minister and Ministers cannot ask the Government questions which is why no recent questions are displaying here. Please use the full search to find details of previous questions by this Member.
EventIdTypeSub TypeMSP NameParty NameConstituencyRegionTitleItemTextFormattedAnswer DateAnswerStatusIdExpectedAnswerDateAnsweredByMspApprovedDateSubmissionDateMeetingDateProductionStatusIdRecordStatusIdStatus DateOnBehalfOfConsideredForMembersBusinessCrossPartySupportRegisteredInterestSupportCountSupportDateIsEventLinkCurrentMinister
Question S3O-05825: Roseanna Cunningham, Perth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 05/02/2009 Show Full Question >>
Question S3O-05305: Roseanna Cunningham, Perth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 18/12/2008 Show Full Question >>
Question S3O-05247: Roseanna Cunningham, Perth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 11/12/2008 Show Full Question >>
Question S3O-05049: Roseanna Cunningham, Perth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 27/11/2008 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-11949: Roseanna Cunningham, Perth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 16/04/2008 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-11850: Roseanna Cunningham, Perth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 15/04/2008 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-11849: Roseanna Cunningham, Perth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 15/04/2008 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-11851: Roseanna Cunningham, Perth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 15/04/2008 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-11221: Roseanna Cunningham, Perth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 25/03/2008 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-10098: Roseanna Cunningham, Perth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 20/02/2008 Show Full Question >>