Richard Lochhead MSP

Welcome to Richard Lochhead MSP's biography pages

Richard Lochhead MSP

Here you can find out about your MSPs' political activities and how to get in touch with them.

  • Member for: Moray
  • Region: Highlands and Islands
  • Party: Scottish National Party

Richard is a member of the following Committees:

Richard is a member of the following Cross-Party Groups:

Parliamentary Activities

Search for other Speeches made by Richard Lochhead

Meeting of the Parliament 23 April 2015 : Thursday, April 23, 2015


The Cabinet Secretary for Rural Affairs, Food and Environment (Richard Lochhead)

I congratulate and thank Joan McAlpine for bringing the motion before Parliament today. Between them, Joan McAlpine, Alex Fergusson and Elaine Murray did a fine j...



Meeting of the Parliament 22 April 2015 : Wednesday, April 22, 2015


Richard Lochhead

The investment to which the member refers is an investment in the new common agricultural policy, which must be delivered over the next five years, and is not sim...



Meeting of the Parliament 22 April 2015 : Wednesday, April 22, 2015


The Cabinet Secretary for Rural Affairs, Food and Environment (Richard Lochhead)

The member will be pleased to know that I announced on Wednesday 15 April that Scotland will extend the application period for farmers and crofters to submit their single application form by...



Meeting of the Parliament 22 April 2015 : Wednesday, April 22, 2015


Richard Lochhead

There is a lot of work under way. Richard Lyle quite rightly highlights our tattie sector’s important role in Scottish agriculture and our food sector. It is a particularly valuable sector t...



Meeting of the Parliament 22 April 2015 : Wednesday, April 22, 2015


The Cabinet Secretary for Rural Affairs, Food and Environment (Richard Lochhead)

The Scottish Government provides scientific and technical advice to the industry and conducts diagnostic surveillance and scientific research on a number of plant...



Meeting of the Parliament 22 April 2015 : Wednesday, April 22, 2015


Richard Lochhead

Craigie’s farm shop and restaurant, just outside Edinburgh, is a fantastic location. I have been there at least two or three times over the past few years and Joh...



Meeting of the Parliament 22 April 2015 : Wednesday, April 22, 2015


The Cabinet Secretary for Rural Affairs, Food and Environment (Richard Lochhead)

The Scottish Government and its agencies continue to work with our rural businesses to recognise and build on the potential growth opportunities that tourism affo...



Meeting of the Parliament 22 April 2015 : Wednesday, April 22, 2015


Richard Lochhead

I think that I have attended virtually every taste of Grampian since I was appointed minister, and I know that the events are fantastic showcases for local produc...



Meeting of the Parliament 22 April 2015 : Wednesday, April 22, 2015


Richard Lochhead

As I said in my earlier answer, a number of public agencies are already involved in taking forward the agenda with their members, such as the Local Authority Cate...



Meeting of the Parliament 22 April 2015 : Wednesday, April 22, 2015


Richard Lochhead

Many local authorities, in places such as Ayrshire and Tayside, have been setting good standards of practice, and many others are upping their game. I believe tha...

Vote DetailMSP VoteResult

S4M-13007 Christina McKelvie on behalf of the European and External Relations Committee: 2nd Report,
>> Show more
Not VotedCarried

S4M-13023.1 Siobhan McMahon: Scotland’s Future Employability Services—As an amendment to motion S4M-
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-13023 Roseanna Cunningham: Scotland’s Future Employability Services—That the Parliament recognis
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12994 Michael Matheson: Air Weapons and Licensing (Scotland) Bill—That the Parliament agrees to
>> Show more
Not VotedCarried

S4M-12878 Michael Matheson: Prisoners (Control of Release) (Scotland) Bill—That the Parliament agree
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12857.2 John Swinney: Scotland’s Economy and Finances—As an amendment to motion S4M-12857 in the
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12857.1 Jackie Baillie: Scotland’s Economy and Finances—As an amendment to motion S4M-12857 in t
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-12857 Gavin Brown: Scotland’s Economy and Finances—That the Parliament notes that the Scottish G
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12776.4 John Swinney: Supporting Scotland’s Economy—As an amendment to motion S4M-12776 in the n
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12776.3 Gavin Brown: Supporting Scotland’s Economy—As an amendment to motion S4M-12776 in the na
>> Show more
NoDefeated

Search for other Motions lodged by Richard Lochhead
EventIdTypeSub TypeMSP NameParty NameConstituencyRegionTitleItemTextFormattedAnswer DateAnswerStatusIdExpectedAnswerDateAnsweredByMspApprovedDateSubmissionDateMeetingDateProductionStatusIdRecordStatusIdStatus DateOnBehalfOfConsideredForMembersBusinessCrossPartySupportRegisteredInterestSupportCountSupportDateIsEventLinkCurrentMinister
Motion S4M-12904: Richard Lochhead, Moray, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 02/04/2015 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-12647: Richard Lochhead, Moray, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 12/03/2015 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-12343: Richard Lochhead, Moray, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17/02/2015 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-12096: Richard Lochhead, Moray, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 19/01/2015 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-11825: Richard Lochhead, Moray, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 08/12/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-11642: Richard Lochhead, Moray, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 20/11/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-11598: Richard Lochhead, Moray, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 18/11/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10284: Richard Lochhead, Moray, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 10/06/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10052: Richard Lochhead, Moray, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 14/05/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-09836: Richard Lochhead, Moray, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 28/04/2014 Show Full Motion >>
This Member currently holds a ministerial post. First Minister and Ministers cannot ask the Government questions which is why no recent questions are displaying here. Please use the full search to find details of previous questions by this Member.
EventIdTypeSub TypeMSP NameParty NameConstituencyRegionTitleItemTextFormattedAnswer DateAnswerStatusIdExpectedAnswerDateAnsweredByMspApprovedDateSubmissionDateMeetingDateProductionStatusIdRecordStatusIdStatus DateOnBehalfOfConsideredForMembersBusinessCrossPartySupportRegisteredInterestSupportCountSupportDateIsEventLinkCurrentMinister
Question S2W-32678: Richard Lochhead, Moray, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 19/03/2007 Show Full Question >>
Question S2W-32679: Richard Lochhead, Moray, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 19/03/2007 Show Full Question >>
Question S2W-32685: Richard Lochhead, Moray, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 19/03/2007 Show Full Question >>
Question S2W-32692: Richard Lochhead, Moray, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 19/03/2007 Show Full Question >>
Question S2W-32680: Richard Lochhead, Moray, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 19/03/2007 Show Full Question >>
Question S2W-32683: Richard Lochhead, Moray, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 19/03/2007 Show Full Question >>
Question S2W-32684: Richard Lochhead, Moray, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 19/03/2007 Show Full Question >>
Question S2W-32681: Richard Lochhead, Moray, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 19/03/2007 Show Full Question >>
Question S2W-32682: Richard Lochhead, Moray, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 19/03/2007 Show Full Question >>
Question S2W-32693: Richard Lochhead, Moray, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 19/03/2007 Show Full Question >>

Further information

Email our Public Information Service for more information.