Paul Wheelhouse MSP

Welcome to Paul Wheelhouse MSP's biography pages

Paul Wheelhouse MSP

Here you can find out about your MSPs' political activities and how to get in touch with them.

  • Member for: South Scotland
  • Party: Scottish National Party

Paul is a member of the following Committees:

Paul is a member of the following Cross-Party Groups:

Parliamentary Activities

Search for other Speeches made by The Minister for Community Safety and Legal Affairs (Paul Wheelhouse)

Meeting of the Parliament 21 May 2015 : Thursday, May 21, 2015


Paul Wheelhouse

I note the consensual tone of the debate. I will come on shortly to research and the work that we are doing on social housing. First, I will address the point abo...



Meeting of the Parliament 21 May 2015 : Thursday, May 21, 2015


The Minister for Community Safety and Legal Affairs (Paul Wheelhouse)

I welcome the members of the Scottish fire sprinkler co-ordination group who are in the visitors’ gallery today.



Meeting of the Parliament 14 May 2015 : Thursday, May 14, 2015


Paul Wheelhouse

I thank Christine Grahame for her work on the 2010 act, which has been enormously helpful to us. In relation to publicity, I think that the rise in the use of dog control notices is an indic...



Meeting of the Parliament 14 May 2015 : Thursday, May 14, 2015


Paul Wheelhouse

I shall choose where I sit more carefully in the future, as regards supplementaries. [Laughter.]



Meeting of the Parliament 14 May 2015 : Thursday, May 14, 2015


Paul Wheelhouse

Mr Martin is perhaps misreading my answer. We are working closely with local authorities to develop potential strengthening of the 2010 act, so microchipping is n...



Meeting of the Parliament 14 May 2015 : Thursday, May 14, 2015


The Minister for Community Safety and Legal Affairs (Paul Wheelhouse)

The Scottish Government is committed to policies that will help make our communities safer from out-of-control and dangerous dogs.



Meeting of the Parliament 22 April 2015 : Wednesday, April 22, 2015


Paul Wheelhouse

I welcome Mr Martin’s positive comments and appreciate the constructive tone of his question.



Meeting of the Parliament 22 April 2015 : Wednesday, April 22, 2015


The Minister for Community Safety and Legal Affairs (Paul Wheelhouse)

The Scottish Government is committed to tackling antisocial behaviour to improve the lives of all our communities.



Meeting of the Parliament 22 April 2015 : Wednesday, April 22, 2015


Paul Wheelhouse

Absolutely. Adam Ingram raises an important point. A process evaluation that was published in July 2010 suggested that the DTTO2 is particularly effective in targ...



Meeting of the Parliament 22 April 2015 : Wednesday, April 22, 2015


The Minister for Community Safety and Legal Affairs (Paul Wheelhouse)

All offenders receive a healthcare assessment at their reception point in prison. The assessment includes questions on substance misuse. Those who are identified ...

Vote DetailMSP VoteResult

S4M-13203.3 Angela Constance: The Future of Scotland’s Economy—As an amendment to motion S4M-13203 i
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-13203 Jackie Baillie: The Future of Scotland’s Economy—That the Parliament agrees that reducing
>> Show more
YesCarried

4M-13134.1 Jamie McGrigor: Circular Economy (Waste Management)—As an amendment to motion S4M-13134 i
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-13112.2 Mary Scanlon: Scottish Apprenticeship Week—As an amendment to motion S4M-13112 in the na
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-13007 Christina McKelvie on behalf of the European and External Relations Committee: 2nd Report,
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-13023.1 Siobhan McMahon: Scotland’s Future Employability Services—As an amendment to motion S4M-
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-13023 Roseanna Cunningham: Scotland’s Future Employability Services—That the Parliament recognis
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12994 Michael Matheson: Air Weapons and Licensing (Scotland) Bill—That the Parliament agrees to
>> Show more
Not VotedCarried

S4M-12878 Michael Matheson: Prisoners (Control of Release) (Scotland) Bill—That the Parliament agree
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12857.2 John Swinney: Scotland’s Economy and Finances—As an amendment to motion S4M-12857 in the
>> Show more
YesCarried

Search for other Motions lodged by Paul Wheelhouse
EventIdTypeSub TypeMSP NameParty NameConstituencyRegionTitleItemTextFormattedAnswer DateAnswerStatusIdExpectedAnswerDateAnsweredByMspApprovedDateSubmissionDateMeetingDateProductionStatusIdRecordStatusIdStatus DateOnBehalfOfConsideredForMembersBusinessCrossPartySupportRegisteredInterestSupportCountSupportDateIsEventLinkCurrentMinister
Motion S4M-12524: Paul Wheelhouse, South Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 03/03/2015 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-12522: Paul Wheelhouse, South Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 03/03/2015 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-12361: Paul Wheelhouse, South Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 19/02/2015 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-11509: Paul Wheelhouse, South Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 12/11/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-11029: Paul Wheelhouse, South Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 29/09/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10972: Paul Wheelhouse, South Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 22/09/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-09916: Paul Wheelhouse, South Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 01/05/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-09294.3: Paul Wheelhouse, South Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 11/03/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-09280: Paul Wheelhouse, South Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 10/03/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-08517: Paul Wheelhouse, South Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 05/12/2013 Show Full Motion >>
This Member currently holds a ministerial post. First Minister and Ministers cannot ask the Government questions which is why no recent questions are displaying here. Please use the full search to find details of previous questions by this Member.
EventIdTypeSub TypeMSP NameParty NameConstituencyRegionTitleItemTextFormattedAnswer DateAnswerStatusIdExpectedAnswerDateAnsweredByMspApprovedDateSubmissionDateMeetingDateProductionStatusIdRecordStatusIdStatus DateOnBehalfOfConsideredForMembersBusinessCrossPartySupportRegisteredInterestSupportCountSupportDateIsEventLinkCurrentMinister
Question S4W-09164: Paul Wheelhouse, South Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17/08/2012 Show Full Question >>
Question S4O-01238: Paul Wheelhouse, South Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 27/06/2012 Show Full Question >>
Question S4O-01063: Paul Wheelhouse, South Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 16/05/2012 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-07135: Paul Wheelhouse, South Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 10/05/2012 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-07133: Paul Wheelhouse, South Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 10/05/2012 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-07134: Paul Wheelhouse, South Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 10/05/2012 Show Full Question >>
Question S4O-01044: Paul Wheelhouse, South Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 09/05/2012 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-07085: Paul Wheelhouse, South Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 08/05/2012 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-07045: Paul Wheelhouse, South Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 02/05/2012 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-07043: Paul Wheelhouse, South Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 02/05/2012 Show Full Question >>

Further information

Email our Public Information Service for more information.