Nicola Sturgeon MSP

Welcome to Nicola Sturgeon MSP's biography pages

Nicola Sturgeon MSP

Here you can find out about your MSPs' political activities and how to get in touch with them.

  • Member for: Glasgow Southside
  • Region: Glasgow
  • Party: Scottish National Party

Nicola is a member of the following Committees:

Nicola is a member of the following Cross-Party Groups:

Parliamentary Activities

Search for other Speeches lodged by Nicola Sturgeon

Meeting of the Parliament 22 April 2014 : Tuesday, April 22, 2014
The Deputy First Minister and Cabinet Secretary for Infrastructure, Investment and Cities (Nicola Sturgeon) I thank Jackson Carlaw for his contribution—his contributions to these ministerial appointment debates are becoming infamous—which was characteristically funny and, equally characteristically, completely lacking in any substance. Perhaps it was the best advert he could have made for more women in po...

Meeting of the Parliament 03 April 2014 : Thursday, April 03, 2014
Nicola Sturgeon Murdo Fraser slightly misrepresents the position. Police Scotland is ensuring that its resources are focused on protecting the Scottish public. That is why we have been able to protect the commitment that we made to having an additional 1,000 police officers across Scotland.

There are 214...

Meeting of the Parliament 03 April 2014 : Thursday, April 03, 2014
The Deputy First Minister and Cabinet Secretary for Infrastructure, Investment and Cities (Nicola Sturgeon) At a national level, the Scottish Police Authority is responsible for holding the chief constable to account. It meets regularly and holds its board and committee meetings in public.

At a local level, a direct relationship exists between each local authority and the Police Service of Sco...

Meeting of the Parliament 03 April 2014 : Thursday, April 03, 2014
Nicola Sturgeon I am sure that it has not escaped Sarah Boyack’s notice that we have lived through a period when Westminster has reduced our budget. That has implications for all parts of the public sector in Scotland, but we have taken steps to protect local government’s position in relative terms.

I ca...

Meeting of the Parliament 03 April 2014 : Thursday, April 03, 2014
The Deputy First Minister and Cabinet Secretary for Infrastructure, Investment and Cities (Nicola Sturgeon) The Scottish Government welcomes the report, which provides a high-level overview of local authority performance across Scotland and identifies a number of challenges for local authorities in the future, including ensuring that strong governance procedures are in place, dealing with the effects of W...

Meeting of the Parliament 03 April 2014 : Thursday, April 03, 2014
Nicola Sturgeon The agreement on the currency will be based on the economic advantages that exist for Scotland and the rest of the UK and on a sensible negotiation on the debt position.

Members of the Scottish Government have set out and will continue to set out the advantages of being able to set our o...

Meeting of the Parliament 03 April 2014 : Thursday, April 03, 2014
Nicola Sturgeon As Kevin Stewart knows, the constitution of an independent Scotland will be for the people of Scotland to determine, but let me make my view clear: I would want to see the written constitution of an independent Scotland banning nuclear weapons from being possessed by future Scottish Governments.

Meeting of the Parliament 03 April 2014 : Thursday, April 03, 2014
The Deputy First Minister and Cabinet Secretary for Infrastructure, Investment and Cities (Nicola Sturgeon) The Scottish Government’s position is, as set out in “Scotland’s Future”, that an independent Scotland would neither possess nor host nuclear weapons. That is not up for negotiation.

It is our view that Trident should be removed from Scotland within the first term of an independent Scott...

Meeting of the Parliament 03 April 2014 : Thursday, April 03, 2014
Nicola Sturgeon I am in favour of helping low and middle-income workers. I have already referred to the policy of this Government: if we had control over the minimum wage, we would ensure that it rises at least in line with inflation every year. I am also in opposition to many of the policies that are being impleme...

Meeting of the Parliament 03 April 2014 : Thursday, April 03, 2014
Nicola Sturgeon I am not in opposition to that policy. We have said clearly that, at the point at which Scotland became independent, we would inherit the prevailing income tax rates and personal allowances. However, I am concerned about the overall impact of Westminster policies on the most vulnerable in our societ...
Vote DetailMSP VoteResult

 
Not VotedCarried

 
Not VotedCarried

 
Not VotedCarried

S4M-09748.1 Patricia Ferguson: Scotland’s Voice in the EU—As an amendment to motion S4M-09748 in the
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-09748.2 Annabel Goldie: Scotland’s Voice in the EU—As an amendment to motion S4M-09748 in the na
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-09748 Fiona Hyslop: Scotland’s Voice in the EU—That the Parliament recognises the importance of
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-09557.2 Kenny MacAskill: Stop and Search—As an amendment to motion S4M-09557 in the name of Alis
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-09557 Alison McInnes: Stop and Search—That the Parliament notes that stop and search is an opera
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-09558.2 Michael Matheson: Improving Scotland’s Mental Health—As an amendment to motion S4M-09558
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-09558.1 Richard Simpson: Improving Scotland’s Mental Health—As an amendment to motion S4M-09558
>> Show more
NoDefeated

Search for other Motions lodged by Nicola Sturgeon
EventIdTypeSub TypeMSP NameParty NameConstituencyRegionTitleItemTextFormattedAnswer DateAnswerStatusIdExpectedAnswerDateAnsweredByMspApprovedDateSubmissionDateMeetingDateProductionStatusIdRecordStatusIdStatus DateOnBehalfOfConsideredForMembersBusinessCrossPartySupportRegisteredInterestSupportCountSupportDateIsEventLinkCurrentMinister
Motion S4M-09740.2: Nicola Sturgeon, Glasgow Southside, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17/04/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-09281: Nicola Sturgeon, Glasgow Southside, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 10/03/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-09051: Nicola Sturgeon, Glasgow Southside, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17/02/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-08523: Nicola Sturgeon, Glasgow Southside, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 05/12/2013 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-08328: Nicola Sturgeon, Glasgow Southside, Scottish National Party, On Behalf of Parliamentary Bureau, Date Lodged: 15/11/2013 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-08265: Nicola Sturgeon, Glasgow Southside, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 11/11/2013 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-08239: Nicola Sturgeon, Glasgow Southside, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 08/11/2013 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-07610: Nicola Sturgeon, Glasgow Southside, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 06/09/2013 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-07573: Nicola Sturgeon, Glasgow Southside, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 03/09/2013 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-07539: Nicola Sturgeon, Glasgow Southside, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 28/08/2013 Show Full Motion >>
This Member currently holds a ministerial post. First Minister and Ministers cannot ask the Government questions which is why no recent questions are displaying here. Please use the full search to find details of previous questions by this Member.
EventIdTypeSub TypeMSP NameParty NameConstituencyRegionTitleItemTextFormattedAnswer DateAnswerStatusIdExpectedAnswerDateAnsweredByMspApprovedDateSubmissionDateMeetingDateProductionStatusIdRecordStatusIdStatus DateOnBehalfOfConsideredForMembersBusinessCrossPartySupportRegisteredInterestSupportCountSupportDateIsEventLinkCurrentMinister
Question S2F-02139: Nicola Sturgeon, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 27/02/2006 Show Full Question >>
Question S2W-18574: Nicola Sturgeon, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 19/08/2005 Show Full Question >>
Question S2W-18575: Nicola Sturgeon, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 19/08/2005 Show Full Question >>
Question S2W-18531: Nicola Sturgeon, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17/08/2005 Show Full Question >>
Question S2W-18537: Nicola Sturgeon, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17/08/2005 Show Full Question >>
Question S2W-18534: Nicola Sturgeon, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17/08/2005 Show Full Question >>
Question S2W-18532: Nicola Sturgeon, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17/08/2005 Show Full Question >>
Question S2W-18535: Nicola Sturgeon, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17/08/2005 Show Full Question >>
Question S2W-18536: Nicola Sturgeon, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17/08/2005 Show Full Question >>
Question S2W-18533: Nicola Sturgeon, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17/08/2005 Show Full Question >>