Michael Russell MSP

Welcome to Michael Russell MSP's biography pages

Michael Russell MSP

Here you can find out about your MSPs' political activities and how to get in touch with them.

  • Member for: Argyll and Bute
  • Region: Highlands and Islands
  • Party: Scottish National Party

Michael is a member of the following Committees:

Michael is a member of the following Cross-Party Groups:

Parliamentary Activities

Search for other Speeches made by Michael Russell

Meeting of the Parliament 21 April 2015 : Tuesday, April 21, 2015


Michael Russell (Argyll and Bute) (SNP)

I commend Sandra White for securing the debate and I commend the many other members past and present—I notice that Pauline McNeill is in the public gallery—who ha...



Rural Affairs, Climate Change and Environment Committee 01 April 2015 : Wednesday, April 01, 2015


Michael Russell

I should make a declaration of interests, as the goose issue affects my constituency. This is an example of how you get to experience everything twice in life; I ...



Rural Affairs, Climate Change and Environment Committee 01 April 2015 : Wednesday, April 01, 2015


Michael Russell

I am fully familiar with ministerial caution and I am satisfied by the gleam in your eye, at least. Thank you.



Rural Affairs, Climate Change and Environment Committee 01 April 2015 : Wednesday, April 01, 2015


Michael Russell

I want to be clear that one of the triggers in the land reform bill for community action would be the failure of a landlord in relation to tenancies—I presume tha...



Rural Affairs, Climate Change and Environment Committee 01 April 2015 : Wednesday, April 01, 2015


Michael Russell

Indeed, and there are circumstances, on which Claudia Beamish rightly pressed you, in which the failure of an individual landlord over a period of time might trig...



Rural Affairs, Climate Change and Environment Committee 01 April 2015 : Wednesday, April 01, 2015


Michael Russell

We must be careful that this very important issue does not fall between three different stools. I want to press you a little on that.



Rural Affairs, Climate Change and Environment Committee 01 April 2015 : Wednesday, April 01, 2015


Michael Russell

There is a matrix of legislation building up. We have the land reform legislation, the Community Empowerment (Scotland) Bill and the controversial—although I am s...



Rural Affairs, Climate Change and Environment Committee 01 April 2015 : Wednesday, April 01, 2015


Michael Russell

I think that Andrew Thin wants to comment, too.



Rural Affairs, Climate Change and Environment Committee 01 April 2015 : Wednesday, April 01, 2015


Michael Russell

We would be campaigning under the slogan “Back to 1948”, convener.



Rural Affairs, Climate Change and Environment Committee 01 April 2015 : Wednesday, April 01, 2015


Michael Russell

I very much agree with what you say. The result of any restriction on assignations—which, conversely, shows the benefit of being more flexible over assignations—i...

Vote DetailMSP VoteResult

S4M-12994 Michael Matheson: Air Weapons and Licensing (Scotland) Bill—That the Parliament agrees to
>> Show more
Not VotedCarried

S4M-12878 Michael Matheson: Prisoners (Control of Release) (Scotland) Bill—That the Parliament agree
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12857.2 John Swinney: Scotland’s Economy and Finances—As an amendment to motion S4M-12857 in the
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12857.1 Jackie Baillie: Scotland’s Economy and Finances—As an amendment to motion S4M-12857 in t
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-12857 Gavin Brown: Scotland’s Economy and Finances—That the Parliament notes that the Scottish G
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12776.4 John Swinney: Supporting Scotland’s Economy—As an amendment to motion S4M-12776 in the n
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12776.3 Gavin Brown: Supporting Scotland’s Economy—As an amendment to motion S4M-12776 in the na
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-12776.1 Willie Rennie: Supporting Scotland’s Economy—As an amendment to motion S4M-12776 in the
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-12776.2 Patrick Harvie: Supporting Scotland’s Economy—As an amendment to motion S4M-12776 in the
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-12776 Jackie Baillie: Supporting Scotland’s Economy—That the Parliament rejects the UK Governmen
>> Show more
YesCarried

Search for other Motions lodged by Michael Russell
EventIdTypeSub TypeMSP NameParty NameConstituencyRegionTitleItemTextFormattedAnswer DateAnswerStatusIdExpectedAnswerDateAnsweredByMspApprovedDateSubmissionDateMeetingDateProductionStatusIdRecordStatusIdStatus DateOnBehalfOfConsideredForMembersBusinessCrossPartySupportRegisteredInterestSupportCountSupportDateIsEventLinkCurrentMinister
Motion S4M-12998: Michael Russell, Argyll and Bute, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 22/04/2015 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-12918: Michael Russell, Argyll and Bute, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 08/04/2015 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-12729: Michael Russell, Argyll and Bute, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 18/03/2015 R Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-12536: Michael Russell, Argyll and Bute, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 04/03/2015 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-11934: Michael Russell, Argyll and Bute, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17/12/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-11924: Michael Russell, Argyll and Bute, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 16/12/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-11839: Michael Russell, Argyll and Bute, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 09/12/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-11804: Michael Russell, Argyll and Bute, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 04/12/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-11304.3: Michael Russell, Argyll and Bute, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 28/10/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10645: Michael Russell, Argyll and Bute, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 23/07/2014 Show Full Motion >>
This Member currently holds a ministerial post. First Minister and Ministers cannot ask the Government questions which is why no recent questions are displaying here. Please use the full search to find details of previous questions by this Member.
EventIdTypeSub TypeMSP NameParty NameConstituencyRegionTitleItemTextFormattedAnswer DateAnswerStatusIdExpectedAnswerDateAnsweredByMspApprovedDateSubmissionDateMeetingDateProductionStatusIdRecordStatusIdStatus DateOnBehalfOfConsideredForMembersBusinessCrossPartySupportRegisteredInterestSupportCountSupportDateIsEventLinkCurrentMinister
Question S4W-25257: Michael Russell, Argyll and Bute, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 02/04/2015 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-25256: Michael Russell, Argyll and Bute, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 02/04/2015 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-25255: Michael Russell, Argyll and Bute, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 02/04/2015 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-25258: Michael Russell, Argyll and Bute, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 02/04/2015 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-25260: Michael Russell, Argyll and Bute, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 02/04/2015 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-25259: Michael Russell, Argyll and Bute, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 02/04/2015 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-25230: Michael Russell, Argyll and Bute, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 02/04/2015 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-25231: Michael Russell, Argyll and Bute, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 02/04/2015 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-25232: Michael Russell, Argyll and Bute, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 02/04/2015 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-25233: Michael Russell, Argyll and Bute, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 02/04/2015 Show Full Question >>

Further information

Email our Public Information Service for more information.