Michael Matheson MSP

Welcome to Michael Matheson MSP's biography pages

Michael Matheson MSP

Here you can find out about your MSPs' political activities and how to get in touch with them.

  • Member for: Falkirk West
  • Region: Central Scotland
  • Party: Scottish National Party

Michael is a member of the following Committees:

Michael is a member of the following Cross-Party Groups:

Parliamentary Activities

Search for other Speeches lodged by Michael Matheson

Meeting of the Parliament 26 June 2014 : Thursday, June 26, 2014
Michael Matheson That is why the planning of primary healthcare provision is a key part of local authorities’ local planning processes, which look years ahead. It is covered in Scottish planning policy to make sure that it is being done effectively. If local authorities are not doing it—Alison McInnes appears to be ...

Meeting of the Parliament 26 June 2014 : Thursday, June 26, 2014
Michael Matheson I will give way to Nanette Milne.



Meeting of the Parliament 26 June 2014 : Thursday, June 26, 2014
Michael Matheson We have agreed how we can build on the 2014-15 contract and how, moving forward, we can ensure that we shape the contract so that it reflects the needs of general practice in Scotland. We will do that with the Scottish general practitioners committee, so that we can develop the contract to ensure no...

Meeting of the Parliament 26 June 2014 : Thursday, June 26, 2014
The Minister for Public Health (Michael Matheson) As everyone in the chamber has done, I congratulate Alison McInnes on securing the debate. As every member who has spoken has also done, I recognise the fantastic job that our general practitioners do. They provide a vital service that lies at the heart of our vision of delivering an integrated heal...

Meeting of the Parliament 25 June 2014 : Wednesday, June 25, 2014
The Minister for Public Health (Michael Matheson) Like others, I offer my congratulations to Liz Smith on securing time for the debate. I have listened with real interest to members’ contributions this evening. Perth royal infirmary is a key member of the NHS Tayside family, and the Government’s ambition is that it should continue to go from streng...

Health and Sport Committee 24 June 2014 : Tuesday, June 24, 2014
Michael Matheson Since the recommendation was made to establish an independent food safety body in Scotland, I have been very clear that we should maintain the integrity of the work that the current body undertakes without compromising it in any way. That is why we have taken a relatively cautious approach. A lot of...

Health and Sport Committee 24 June 2014 : Tuesday, June 24, 2014
Michael Matheson Yes. All of the staff will transfer to the FSS, in line with the Cabinet Office agreement, which protects their pensions and all their other entitlements. The transfer will not result in any detriment to the terms and conditions of the staff, and there is no need or plan to reduce staff numbers in t...

Health and Sport Committee 24 June 2014 : Tuesday, June 24, 2014
Michael Matheson There may be an increase in staff.



Health and Sport Committee 24 June 2014 : Tuesday, June 24, 2014
Michael Matheson FSS will be based in Aberdeen, at the current FSA headquarters. The FSA has staff who are based in locations across the country, such as the meat hygiene inspectors, and they will continue on that basis.

Charles Milne, the director of the FSA in Scotland, is leaving us to go and work in ...

Health and Sport Committee 24 June 2014 : Tuesday, June 24, 2014
Michael Matheson It is a question of proportionality. Where fraud has clearly been attempted or where there is a significant omission, appropriate measures will be taken and enforcement officers will inspect. Enforcement officers will have discretion to determine whether something is significant enough that they nee...
Vote DetailMSP VoteResult

Amendment 38 moved by Alex Johnstone on motion S4M-10438 Margaret Burgess: Housing (Scotland) Bill—T
>> Show more
NoDefeated

Amendment 1 moved by John Lamont on motion S4M-10438 Margaret Burgess: Housing (Scotland) Bill—That
>> Show more
NoDefeated

Amendment 2 moved by John Lamont on motion S4M-10438 Margaret Burgess: Housing (Scotland) Bill—That
>> Show more
NoDefeated

Amendment 41 moved by Alex Johnstone on motion S4M-10438 Margaret Burgess: Housing (Scotland) Bill—T
>> Show more
NoDefeated

Amendment 42 moved by Mary Fee on motion S4M-10438 Margaret Burgess: Housing (Scotland) Bill—That th
>> Show more
NoDefeated

Amendment 5 moved by Patrick Harvie on motion S4M-10438 Margaret Burgess: Housing (Scotland) Bill—Th
>> Show more
NoDefeated

Amendment 45 moved by Drew Smith on motion S4M-10438 Margaret Burgess: Housing (Scotland) Bill—That
>> Show more
NoDefeated

Amendment 6 moved by Margaret Burgess on motion S4M-10438 Margaret Burgess: Housing (Scotland) Bill—
>> Show more
YesCarried

Amendment 7 moved by Claudia Beamish on motion S4M-10438 Margaret Burgess: Housing (Scotland) Bill—T
>> Show more
NoDefeated

Amendment 46 moved by Malcolm Chisholm on motion S4M-10438 Margaret Burgess: Housing (Scotland) Bill
>> Show more
NoDefeated

Search for other Motions lodged by Michael Matheson
EventIdTypeSub TypeMSP NameParty NameConstituencyRegionTitleItemTextFormattedAnswer DateAnswerStatusIdExpectedAnswerDateAnsweredByMspApprovedDateSubmissionDateMeetingDateProductionStatusIdRecordStatusIdStatus DateOnBehalfOfConsideredForMembersBusinessCrossPartySupportRegisteredInterestSupportCountSupportDateIsEventLinkCurrentMinister
Motion S4M-10414: Michael Matheson, Falkirk West, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 19/06/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-09803: Michael Matheson, Falkirk West, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 24/04/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-09558.2: Michael Matheson, Falkirk West, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 01/04/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-09446: Michael Matheson, Falkirk West, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 24/03/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-09254: Michael Matheson, Falkirk West, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 06/03/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-08837: Michael Matheson, Falkirk West, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 24/01/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-08800: Michael Matheson, Falkirk West, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 20/01/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-07787: Michael Matheson, Falkirk West, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 23/09/2013 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-06995: Michael Matheson, Falkirk West, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 13/06/2013 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-05716: Michael Matheson, Falkirk West, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 22/02/2013 Show Full Motion >>
This Member currently holds a ministerial post. First Minister and Ministers cannot ask the Government questions which is why no recent questions are displaying here. Please use the full search to find details of previous questions by this Member.
EventIdTypeSub TypeMSP NameParty NameConstituencyRegionTitleItemTextFormattedAnswer DateAnswerStatusIdExpectedAnswerDateAnsweredByMspApprovedDateSubmissionDateMeetingDateProductionStatusIdRecordStatusIdStatus DateOnBehalfOfConsideredForMembersBusinessCrossPartySupportRegisteredInterestSupportCountSupportDateIsEventLinkCurrentMinister
Question S3W-40158: Michael Matheson, Falkirk West, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 03/03/2011 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-40152: Michael Matheson, Falkirk West, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 03/03/2011 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-40160: Michael Matheson, Falkirk West, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 03/03/2011 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-40159: Michael Matheson, Falkirk West, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 03/03/2011 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-40154: Michael Matheson, Falkirk West, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 03/03/2011 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-40157: Michael Matheson, Falkirk West, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 03/03/2011 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-40156: Michael Matheson, Falkirk West, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 03/03/2011 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-40155: Michael Matheson, Falkirk West, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 03/03/2011 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-39739: Michael Matheson, Falkirk West, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 21/02/2011 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-39064: Michael Matheson, Falkirk West, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 26/01/2011 Show Full Question >>

Further information

Email our Public Information Service for more information.