Liam McArthur MSP

Welcome to Liam McArthur MSP's biography pages

Parliamentary Activities

Member of the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body

Search for other Speeches made by Liam McArthur

Meeting of the Parliament 25 September 2014 : Thursday, September 25, 2014
Liam McArthur (Orkney Islands) (LD)

I join others in welcoming the presence of BSL signers for the debate. As a member of the corporate body, I reflect on the fact that the Parliament has a good tra...

Meeting of the Parliament 25 September 2014 : Thursday, September 25, 2014
Liam McArthur

I listened with great interest to what Stewart Stevenson said. The point that Jenny Marra makes in relation to ferries is valid, but I recall that, not long ago, ...

Meeting of the Parliament 24 September 2014 : Wednesday, September 24, 2014
Liam McArthur (Orkney Islands) (LD)

In considering areas where improvements might be made, will the cabinet secretary examine concerns that some of my constituents have raised with me about possible...

Meeting of the Parliament 20 August 2014 : Wednesday, August 20, 2014
Liam McArthur (Orkney Islands) (LD) On a point of order, Presiding Officer.

You will know that this afternoon’s programme of business includes a statement from Mr Russell on innovation centres, and you will have seen this morning that the cabinet secretary invited the media to accompany him on a visit to Inchinnan, where he...

Meeting of the Parliament 20 August 2014 : Wednesday, August 20, 2014
Liam McArthur (Orkney Islands) (LD) The assertions about independence aside, I very much agree with the content of the cabinet secretary’s statement, particularly his point that Scotland is disproportionately excellent in this area thanks to collaboration. He will have seen the Wellcome Trust’s observation that

“Differences...

Education and Culture Committee 19 August 2014 : Tuesday, August 19, 2014
Liam McArthur (Orkney Islands) (LD) I re-emphasise my support for the general principles of the bill. I also acknowledge the cabinet secretary’s willingness to engage constructively on the bill’s provisions and thank colleagues on the committee for including a visit to Orkney in our evidence-gathering sessions. Probably few other part...

Education and Culture Committee 19 August 2014 : Tuesday, August 19, 2014
Liam McArthur I thank the convener and Clare Adamson for their contributions to the debate. I fully accept the reservations that have been expressed about the potential straitjacket that amendment 6 could create in establishing the board, and I think that those who are responsible for the selection process will h...

Education and Culture Committee 19 August 2014 : Tuesday, August 19, 2014
Liam McArthur The two amendments touch on an issue that arose during the committee’s visit to a sun-kissed Orkney all those weeks ago, although it might be of less concern than other issues that we will discuss.

The purpose of amendments 7 and 8 is to maintain standards of accountability and quality wh...

Education and Culture Committee 19 August 2014 : Tuesday, August 19, 2014
Liam McArthur In the light of what the cabinet secretary has said, particularly about the importance of the line of accountability that is owed not only to ministers but to Parliament—those points were well made—I am happy to seek to withdraw amendment 7.

Amendment 7, by agreement, withdrawn.


Education and Culture Committee 19 August 2014 : Tuesday, August 19, 2014
Liam McArthur Liz Smith quite rightly identifies one of the key issues that was raised with us at stage 1 about that potential conflict of interest. Whether amendment 60 addresses that conflict or whether some revision of it is required, as things stand, the bill is in need of tightening up and clarifying in rela...

Vote DetailMSP VoteResult

S4M-10843.1.2 Ruth Davidson: Scotland’s Future—As an amendment to amendment S4M-10843.1 in the name
>> Show more
YesDefeated

S4M-10843.1.1 Willie Rennie: Scotland’s Future—As an amendment to amendment S4M-10843.1 in the name
>> Show more
YesDefeated

S4M-10843.1 Johann Lamont: Scotland’s Future—As an amendment to motion S4M-10843 in the name of Alex
>> Show more
YesDefeated

S4M-10843 Alex Salmond: Scotland’s Future—That the Parliament agrees that Scotland is one of the wea
>> Show more
NoCarried

S4M-10829.3 Jenny Marra: Increasing Opportunities for Women—As an amendment to motion S4M-10829 in t
>> Show more
AbstainDefeated

S4M-10829.2 Mary Scanlon: Increasing Opportunities for Women—As an amendment to motion S4M-10829 in
>> Show more
AbstainDefeated

S4M-10829.1 Alison McInnes: Increasing Opportunities for Women—As an amendment to motion S4M-10829 i
>> Show more
YesDefeated

S4M-10829 Angela Constance: Increasing Opportunities for Women—That the Parliament welcomes the grow
>> Show more
NoCarried

S4M-10777.4 Jackie Baillie: Welfare—As an amendment to motion S4M-10777 in the name of Nicola Sturge
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-10777.2 Alex Johnstone: Welfare—As an amendment to motion S4M-01777 in the name of Nicola Sturge
>> Show more
YesDefeated

Search for other Motions lodged by Liam McArthur
EventIdTypeSub TypeMSP NameParty NameConstituencyRegionTitleItemTextFormattedAnswer DateAnswerStatusIdExpectedAnswerDateAnsweredByMspApprovedDateSubmissionDateMeetingDateProductionStatusIdRecordStatusIdStatus DateOnBehalfOfConsideredForMembersBusinessCrossPartySupportRegisteredInterestSupportCountSupportDateIsEventLinkCurrentMinister
Motion S4M-10777.1: Liam McArthur, Orkney Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 12/08/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10718: Liam McArthur, Orkney Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 04/08/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10717: Liam McArthur, Orkney Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 04/08/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10263: Liam McArthur, Orkney Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 09/06/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10417: Liam McArthur, Orkney Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 19/06/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10320: Liam McArthur, Orkney Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 12/06/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10147.2: Liam McArthur, Orkney Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 28/05/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10148: Liam McArthur, Orkney Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 27/05/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10116: Liam McArthur, Orkney Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 21/05/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-09916.2: Liam McArthur, Orkney Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 02/05/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Search for other Questions asked by Liam McArthur
EventIdTypeSub TypeMSP NameParty NameConstituencyRegionTitleItemTextFormattedAnswer DateAnswerStatusIdExpectedAnswerDateAnsweredByMspApprovedDateSubmissionDateMeetingDateProductionStatusIdRecordStatusIdStatus DateOnBehalfOfConsideredForMembersBusinessCrossPartySupportRegisteredInterestSupportCountSupportDateIsEventLinkCurrentMinister
Question S4O-03539: Liam McArthur, Orkney Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 15/09/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-22417: Liam McArthur, Orkney Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 19/08/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-22418: Liam McArthur, Orkney Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 19/08/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-22416: Liam McArthur, Orkney Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 19/08/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-22419: Liam McArthur, Orkney Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 19/08/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-22035: Liam McArthur, Orkney Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 02/07/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-22036: Liam McArthur, Orkney Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 02/07/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-22034: Liam McArthur, Orkney Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 02/07/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-22033: Liam McArthur, Orkney Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 02/07/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-22029: Liam McArthur, Orkney Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 01/07/2014 Show Full Question >>

Further information

Email our Public Information Service for more information.