Keith Brown MSP

Welcome to Keith Brown MSP's biography pages

Keith Brown MSP

Here you can find out about your MSPs' political activities and how to get in touch with them.

  • Member for: Clackmannanshire and Dunblane
  • Region: Mid Scotland and Fife
  • Party: Scottish National Party

Keith is a member of the following Committees:

Keith is a member of the following Cross-Party Groups:

Parliamentary Activities

Search for other Speeches lodged by Keith Brown

Meeting of the Parliament 21 August 2014 : Thursday, August 21, 2014
The Minister for Transport and Veterans (Keith Brown) The views of cycling groups are sought throughout the development of our trunk road projects by correspondence and through cycling workshops, exhibitions as part of scheme proposals, web-based materials and statutory materials that are published at draft and made-order stages.



Meeting of the Parliament 21 August 2014 : Thursday, August 21, 2014
Keith Brown I am more than happy to do that. We have been actively seeking to establish a non-motorised user forum in order to provide the opportunity for representatives of groups, possibly including the group that John Finnie refers to, to provide them with an opportunity to consider issues of relevance to th...

Meeting of the Parliament 21 August 2014 : Thursday, August 21, 2014
Keith Brown Of course I will raise those concerns. They have been raised with me already, and I am involved in discussions with Transport Scotland. This is the initiative of the organisers, who have come forward with the proposal, and we are seeking to accommodate it as best we can. However, as I said to the me...

Meeting of the Parliament 21 August 2014 : Thursday, August 21, 2014
The Minister for Transport and Veterans (Keith Brown) The effectiveness of the consultation forums is kept under regular review and audited to ensure that proper and efficient communication is undertaken with local groups and people through the project’s community communication and stakeholder liaison teams.



Meeting of the Parliament 21 August 2014 : Thursday, August 21, 2014
Keith Brown The Forth crossing constructors have been proactive in providing effective and sustained communications throughout the project. That includes regular neighbourhood notifications for upcoming works, including to the local residents in the Echline area of South Queensferry.

All project wor...

Meeting of the Parliament 19 August 2014 : Tuesday, August 19, 2014
The Minister for Transport and Veterans (Keith Brown) I am pleased to support Dennis Robertson and to commend him for the work that he has undertaken in developing the bill.

I thank the Local Government and Regeneration Committee, the Finance Committee and the Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee for considering the bill and the eviden...

Meeting of the Parliament 19 August 2014 : Tuesday, August 19, 2014
Keith Brown Thank you very much, Presiding Officer.

I thank members for an informed and interesting debate. There has been a degree of consensus—not entirely by accident: the work that Dennis Robertson did in the earlier stages of the bill, both in the Parliament and with the interested parties who h...

Meeting of the Parliament 19 August 2014 : Tuesday, August 19, 2014
Keith Brown I am happy to give the undertaking that we will look into how best we can involve the Parliament in that process, not least because the Local Government and Regeneration Committee made a suggestion about trying to simplify things. We will consider how best we can consult the committee and others.
Meeting of the Parliament 19 August 2014 : Tuesday, August 19, 2014
Keith Brown I am more than happy to consider that further. We have done a great deal of work, because we know how important the issue is. To put the matter in plain terms, some people who were eligible for the blue badge scheme and could passport into it automatically have been affected by the decisions and are...

Meeting of the Parliament 19 August 2014 : Tuesday, August 19, 2014
Keith Brown As long as it is not an application to be a non-uniformed officer.

Vote DetailMSP VoteResult

S4M-10843.1.2 Ruth Davidson: Scotland’s Future—As an amendment to amendment S4M-10843.1 in the name
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-10843.1.1 Willie Rennie: Scotland’s Future—As an amendment to amendment S4M-10843.1 in the name
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-10843.1 Johann Lamont: Scotland’s Future—As an amendment to motion S4M-10843 in the name of Alex
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-10843 Alex Salmond: Scotland’s Future—That the Parliament agrees that Scotland is one of the wea
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-10829.3 Jenny Marra: Increasing Opportunities for Women—As an amendment to motion S4M-10829 in t
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-10829.2 Mary Scanlon: Increasing Opportunities for Women—As an amendment to motion S4M-10829 in
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-10829.1 Alison McInnes: Increasing Opportunities for Women—As an amendment to motion S4M-10829 i
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-10829 Angela Constance: Increasing Opportunities for Women—That the Parliament welcomes the grow
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-10777.4 Jackie Baillie: Welfare—As an amendment to motion S4M-10777 in the name of Nicola Sturge
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-10777.2 Alex Johnstone: Welfare—As an amendment to motion S4M-01777 in the name of Nicola Sturge
>> Show more
NoDefeated

Search for other Motions lodged by Keith Brown
EventIdTypeSub TypeMSP NameParty NameConstituencyRegionTitleItemTextFormattedAnswer DateAnswerStatusIdExpectedAnswerDateAnsweredByMspApprovedDateSubmissionDateMeetingDateProductionStatusIdRecordStatusIdStatus DateOnBehalfOfConsideredForMembersBusinessCrossPartySupportRegisteredInterestSupportCountSupportDateIsEventLinkCurrentMinister
Motion S4M-10724: Keith Brown, Clackmannanshire and Dunblane, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 04/08/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10427: Keith Brown, Clackmannanshire and Dunblane, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 23/06/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10185: Keith Brown, Clackmannanshire and Dunblane, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 02/06/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10171: Keith Brown, Clackmannanshire and Dunblane, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 29/05/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-09447: Keith Brown, Clackmannanshire and Dunblane, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 24/03/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-08747: Keith Brown, Clackmannanshire and Dunblane, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 13/01/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-08348.3: Keith Brown, Clackmannanshire and Dunblane, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 19/11/2013 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-08270: Keith Brown, Clackmannanshire and Dunblane, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 11/11/2013 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-08173.2: Keith Brown, Clackmannanshire and Dunblane, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 05/11/2013 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-07553: Keith Brown, Clackmannanshire and Dunblane, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 30/08/2013 Show Full Motion >>
This Member currently holds a ministerial post. First Minister and Ministers cannot ask the Government questions which is why no recent questions are displaying here. Please use the full search to find details of previous questions by this Member.
EventIdTypeSub TypeMSP NameParty NameConstituencyRegionTitleItemTextFormattedAnswer DateAnswerStatusIdExpectedAnswerDateAnsweredByMspApprovedDateSubmissionDateMeetingDateProductionStatusIdRecordStatusIdStatus DateOnBehalfOfConsideredForMembersBusinessCrossPartySupportRegisteredInterestSupportCountSupportDateIsEventLinkCurrentMinister
Question S3O-05525: Keith Brown, Ochil, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 15/01/2009 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-19006: Keith Brown, Ochil, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 15/12/2008 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-19091: Keith Brown, Ochil, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 15/12/2008 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-18005: Keith Brown, Ochil, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 20/11/2008 Show Full Question >>
Question S3O-04813: Keith Brown, Ochil, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 13/11/2008 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-17553: Keith Brown, Ochil, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 05/11/2008 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-17539: Keith Brown, Ochil, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 05/11/2008 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-16864: Keith Brown, Ochil, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 07/10/2008 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-16691: Keith Brown, Ochil, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 01/10/2008 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-16623: Keith Brown, Ochil, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 30/09/2008 Show Full Question >>

Further information

Email our Public Information Service for more information.