John Swinney MSP

Welcome to John Swinney MSP's biography pages

John Swinney MSP

Here you can find out about your MSPs' political activities and how to get in touch with them.

  • Member for: Perthshire North
  • Region: Mid Scotland and Fife
  • Party: Scottish National Party

John is a member of the following Committees:

John is a member of the following Cross-Party Groups:

Parliamentary Activities

Search for other Speeches made by John Swinney

Meeting of the Parliament 21 May 2015 Business until 13:10 : Thursday, May 21, 2015


The Deputy First Minister and Cabinet Secretary for Finance, Constitution and Economy (John Swinney)

Oh, they are all back together again.



Meeting of the Parliament 21 May 2015 Business until 13:10 : Thursday, May 21, 2015


John Swinney

As Mr Adam asked his question, Christine Grahame heartily endorsed the idea that age is but a number. I suspect that that remark speaks for itself, and Mr Adam ma...



Meeting of the Parliament 21 May 2015 Business until 13:10 : Thursday, May 21, 2015


The Deputy First Minister and Cabinet Secretary for Finance, Constitution and Economy (John Swinney)

The Scottish Elections (Reduction of Voting Age) Bill was introduced on 2 April. The bill lowers the voting age to 16 at Scottish Parliament and local government elections and any other elec...



Meeting of the Parliament 14 May 2015 : Thursday, May 14, 2015


John Swinney

As I said in my answer to Baroness Goldie a moment ago, such issues are now to be taken forward in the dialogue that we will have directly with United Kingdom min...



Meeting of the Parliament 14 May 2015 : Thursday, May 14, 2015


John Swinney

I agree with Mr Gibson’s points. One of the things that have affected the meeting programme of the Joint Exchequer Committee, such that it has not met for two yea...



Meeting of the Parliament 14 May 2015 : Thursday, May 14, 2015


The Deputy First Minister and Cabinet Secretary for Finance, Constitution and Economy (John Swinney)

The date of the Joint Exchequer Committee’s next meeting has not been set.



Meeting of the Parliament 14 May 2015 : Thursday, May 14, 2015


John Swinney

That would be advantageous and beneficial. Despite Lord Smith’s efforts to engage widely with the stakeholder community in Scotland, my opinion as a participant i...



Meeting of the Parliament 14 May 2015 : Thursday, May 14, 2015


John Swinney

I confirm two points to Mr Campbell. First, the Government will continue in its efforts to ensure that the Smith commission recommendations are effectively legisl...



Meeting of the Parliament 14 May 2015 : Thursday, May 14, 2015


The Deputy First Minister and Cabinet Secretary for Finance, Constitution and Economy (John Swinney)

The Smith commission recommendations offer an opportunity to provide the Scottish Parliament with further powers to improve the lives of the people of Scotland, a...



Meeting of the Parliament 06 May 2015 : Wednesday, May 06, 2015


John Swinney

On the policy questions that Mr Stevenson raises, I agree whole-heartedly. Increasing interconnection and transmission upgrade activity is a necessity for us. It ...

Vote DetailMSP VoteResult

S4M-13203.3 Angela Constance: The Future of Scotland’s Economy—As an amendment to motion S4M-13203 i
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-13203 Jackie Baillie: The Future of Scotland’s Economy—That the Parliament agrees that reducing
>> Show more
YesCarried

4M-13134.1 Jamie McGrigor: Circular Economy (Waste Management)—As an amendment to motion S4M-13134 i
>> Show more
Not VotedCarried

S4M-13112.2 Mary Scanlon: Scottish Apprenticeship Week—As an amendment to motion S4M-13112 in the na
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-13007 Christina McKelvie on behalf of the European and External Relations Committee: 2nd Report,
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-13023.1 Siobhan McMahon: Scotland’s Future Employability Services—As an amendment to motion S4M-
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-13023 Roseanna Cunningham: Scotland’s Future Employability Services—That the Parliament recognis
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12994 Michael Matheson: Air Weapons and Licensing (Scotland) Bill—That the Parliament agrees to
>> Show more
Not VotedCarried

S4M-12878 Michael Matheson: Prisoners (Control of Release) (Scotland) Bill—That the Parliament agree
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12857.2 John Swinney: Scotland’s Economy and Finances—As an amendment to motion S4M-12857 in the
>> Show more
YesCarried

Search for other Motions lodged by John Swinney
EventIdTypeSub TypeMSP NameParty NameConstituencyRegionTitleItemTextFormattedAnswer DateAnswerStatusIdExpectedAnswerDateAnsweredByMspApprovedDateSubmissionDateMeetingDateProductionStatusIdRecordStatusIdStatus DateOnBehalfOfConsideredForMembersBusinessCrossPartySupportRegisteredInterestSupportCountSupportDateIsEventLinkCurrentMinister
Motion S4M-13146: John Swinney, Perthshire North, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 13/05/2015 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-13127: John Swinney, Perthshire North, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 12/05/2015 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-13108: John Swinney, Perthshire North, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 11/05/2015 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-13101: John Swinney, Perthshire North, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 06/05/2015 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-13052: John Swinney, Perthshire North, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 29/04/2015 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-12890: John Swinney, Perthshire North, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 01/04/2015 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-12857.2: John Swinney, Perthshire North, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 31/03/2015 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-12776.4: John Swinney, Perthshire North, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 24/03/2015 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-12591.3: John Swinney, Perthshire North, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 10/03/2015 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-12623: John Swinney, Perthshire North, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 10/03/2015 Show Full Motion >>
This Member currently holds a ministerial post. First Minister and Ministers cannot ask the Government questions which is why no recent questions are displaying here. Please use the full search to find details of previous questions by this Member.
EventIdTypeSub TypeMSP NameParty NameConstituencyRegionTitleItemTextFormattedAnswer DateAnswerStatusIdExpectedAnswerDateAnsweredByMspApprovedDateSubmissionDateMeetingDateProductionStatusIdRecordStatusIdStatus DateOnBehalfOfConsideredForMembersBusinessCrossPartySupportRegisteredInterestSupportCountSupportDateIsEventLinkCurrentMinister
Question S2O-12498: John Swinney, North Tayside, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 21/03/2007 Show Full Question >>
Question S2W-31491: John Swinney, North Tayside, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 29/01/2007 Show Full Question >>
Question S2W-31492: John Swinney, North Tayside, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 29/01/2007 Show Full Question >>
Question S2W-31428: John Swinney, North Tayside, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 26/01/2007 Show Full Question >>
Question S2W-31427: John Swinney, North Tayside, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 26/01/2007 Show Full Question >>
Question S2W-31403: John Swinney, North Tayside, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 25/01/2007 Show Full Question >>
Question S2W-31400: John Swinney, North Tayside, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 25/01/2007 Show Full Question >>
Question S2W-31399: John Swinney, North Tayside, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 25/01/2007 Show Full Question >>
Question S2W-31401: John Swinney, North Tayside, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 25/01/2007 Show Full Question >>
Question S2W-31402: John Swinney, North Tayside, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 25/01/2007 Show Full Question >>

Further information

Email our Public Information Service for more information.