John Scott MSP

Welcome to John Scott MSP's biography pages

Parliamentary Activities

Deputy Presiding Officer

Search for other Speeches made by The Deputy Presiding Officer

Meeting of the Parliament 09 October 2014 : Thursday, October 09, 2014
The Deputy Presiding Officer (John Scott)

The next item of business is a members’ business debate on motion S4M-10990, in the name of Christina McKelvie, on the voting franchise for 16 and 17-year-olds. The debate will be concluded without any question being put.

Motion debated,

That the Parliament acknowledges the recent petitions to extend the voter franchise to all 16 and 17-year-olds in all elections; understands that, during the Scottish independence referendum in the Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse constituency area, 16 and 17-year-olds were highly visible in attendance at political debates and activity on both sides of the campaign; welcomes this contribution, which, it believes, demonstrates their willingness to become involved and take full part in the political process, and notes calls for the UK Government to amend the voting franchise to include all 16 and 17-year-olds in future Scottish and UK Parliament elections.

12:35  

Meeting of the Parliament 09 October 2014 : Thursday, October 09, 2014
The Deputy Presiding Officer (John Scott)

Yes—you must close now.



Meeting of the Parliament 09 October 2014 : Thursday, October 09, 2014
The Deputy Presiding Officer

You really must close.



Meeting of the Parliament 09 October 2014 : Thursday, October 09, 2014
The Deputy Presiding Officer

Pour encourager les autres.

We now move to the closing speeches.

16:35  

Meeting of the Parliament 09 October 2014 : Thursday, October 09, 2014
The Deputy Presiding Officer

I regret that I must ask you to close.



Meeting of the Parliament 09 October 2014 : Thursday, October 09, 2014
The Deputy Presiding Officer

I call Chic Brodie to wind up the debate on behalf of the Public Petitions Committee.

16:52  

Meeting of the Parliament 08 October 2014 : Wednesday, October 08, 2014
The Deputy Presiding Officer (John Scott)

Order!



Meeting of the Parliament 08 October 2014 : Wednesday, October 08, 2014
The Deputy Presiding Officer

Order.



Meeting of the Parliament 08 October 2014 : Wednesday, October 08, 2014
The Deputy Presiding Officer (John Scott)

The next item of business is a debate on motion S4M-011116, in the name of Johann Lamont, on Scotland’s future. I invite members who wish to speak in the debate to press their request-to-speak buttons now or as soon as possible. Scotland’s

Johann Lamont, you have 10 minutes or thereby. Members will have to forgive me, but we are extraordinarily tight for time, so we will not be able to call the final speaker.

16:19  

Meeting of the Parliament 08 October 2014 : Wednesday, October 08, 2014
The Deputy Presiding Officer

You must close now, please.

Vote DetailMSP VoteResult

S4M-11123 Joe FitzPatrick on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Business Motion—That the Parliament
>> Show more
NoCarried

S4M-11114.2 Kenny MacAskill: Policing—As an amendment to motion S4M-11114 in the name of Graeme Pear
>> Show more
NoCarried

S4M-11114 Graeme Pearson: Policing—That the Parliament acknowledges that policing in Scotland contin
>> Show more
NoCarried

S4M-11116.1.1 Patrick Harvie: Scotland’s Future—As an amendment to amendment S4M-11116.1 in the name
>> Show more
NoCarried

S4M-11116.1 Nicola Sturgeon: Scotland’s Future—As an amendment to motion S4M-11116 in the name of Jo
>> Show more
NoCarried

S4M-11116 Johann Lamont: Scotland’s Future—That the Parliament recognises the result of the independ
>> Show more
NoCarried

Amendment 61 moved by Elaine Murray on motion S4M-11101 Kenny MacAskill: Courts Reform (Scotland) Bi
>> Show more
NoDefeated

Amendment 62 moved by Margaret Mitchell on motion S4M-11101 Kenny MacAskill: Courts Reform (Scotland
>> Show more
Not VotedDefeated

Amendment 63 moved by Margaret Mitchell on motion S4M-11101 Kenny MacAskill: Courts Reform (Scotland
>> Show more
Not VotedDefeated

Amendment 64 moved by Margaret Mitchell on motion S4M-11101 Kenny MacAskill: Courts Reform (Scotland
>> Show more
Not VotedDefeated

Search for other Motions lodged by John Scott
EventIdTypeSub TypeMSP NameParty NameConstituencyRegionTitleItemTextFormattedAnswer DateAnswerStatusIdExpectedAnswerDateAnsweredByMspApprovedDateSubmissionDateMeetingDateProductionStatusIdRecordStatusIdStatus DateOnBehalfOfConsideredForMembersBusinessCrossPartySupportRegisteredInterestSupportCountSupportDateIsEventLinkCurrentMinister
Motion S4M-09601: John Scott, Ayr, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 02/04/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-06503: John Scott, Ayr, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 08/05/2013 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-05293: John Scott, Ayr, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 21/12/2012 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-04327: John Scott, Ayr, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 01/10/2012 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-01899: John Scott, Ayr, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 01/02/2012 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-00930: John Scott, Ayr, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 22/09/2011 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S3M-07763: John Scott, Ayr, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 20/01/2011 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S3M-07717: John Scott, Ayr, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 17/01/2011 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S3M-07681: John Scott, Ayr, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 11/01/2011 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S3M-07574: John Scott, Ayr, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 09/12/2010 Show Full Motion >>
Search for other Questions asked by John Scott
EventIdTypeSub TypeMSP NameParty NameConstituencyRegionTitleItemTextFormattedAnswer DateAnswerStatusIdExpectedAnswerDateAnsweredByMspApprovedDateSubmissionDateMeetingDateProductionStatusIdRecordStatusIdStatus DateOnBehalfOfConsideredForMembersBusinessCrossPartySupportRegisteredInterestSupportCountSupportDateIsEventLinkCurrentMinister
Question S4T-00763: John Scott, Ayr, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 10/08/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-20418: John Scott, Ayr, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 27/03/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4O-02948: John Scott, Ayr, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 19/02/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4O-02660: John Scott, Ayr, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 27/11/2013 Show Full Question >>
Question S4O-02563: John Scott, Ayr, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 06/11/2013 Show Full Question >>
Question S4O-02500: John Scott, Ayr, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 01/10/2013 Show Full Question >>
Question S4O-02445: John Scott, Ayr, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 24/09/2013 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-16717: John Scott, Ayr, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 13/08/2013 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-16715: John Scott, Ayr, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 13/08/2013 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-16716: John Scott, Ayr, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 13/08/2013 Show Full Question >>

Further information

Email our Public Information Service for more information.