Jamie McGrigor MSP

Welcome to Jamie McGrigor MSP's biography pages

Jamie McGrigor MSP

Here you can find out about your MSPs' political activities and how to get in touch with them.

  • Member for: Highlands and Islands
  • Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Jamie is a member of the following Committees:

Jamie is a member of the following Cross-Party Groups:

Parliamentary Activities

Search for other Speeches made by Jamie McGrigor

Meeting of the Parliament 25 March 2015 : Wednesday, March 25, 2015
Jamie McGrigor (Highlands and Islands) (Con)

I join Graeme Dey and others in commending WWF for once again organising this year’s earth hour and indeed for the positive work that WWF does more generally to r...

Public Petitions Committee 17 March 2015 : Tuesday, March 17, 2015
Jamie McGrigor (Highlands and Islands) (Con)

As members will know, I have spoken on this long-running petition two or three times before. Thank you for allowing me once again to make a statement in support of my constituents, Mr and Mr...

Meeting of the Parliament 17 March 2015 : Tuesday, March 17, 2015
Jamie McGrigor

I remember very well our ex-colleague John Farquhar Munro, who was a well-known Lib Dem MSP, suggesting that the dualling should go as far as Wick.



Meeting of the Parliament 17 March 2015 : Tuesday, March 17, 2015
Jamie McGrigor

No—I have to say that I do not remember who it was. Lord Burton was always very pro-dualling, as far as I knew. Our Governments—Conservative Governments—produced ...

Meeting of the Parliament 17 March 2015 : Tuesday, March 17, 2015
Jamie McGrigor (Highlands and Islands) (Con)

I congratulate Mike MacKenzie on securing a debate on one of the most significant roads—and certainly the most dangerous road—to the Highlands and Islands. It is ...

Meeting of the Parliament 17 March 2015 : Tuesday, March 17, 2015
Jamie McGrigor

Dennis Robertson made a very good point about the apathy of EU voters. I think that that apathy stems from a feeling that there is little that individuals can do ...

Meeting of the Parliament 17 March 2015 : Tuesday, March 17, 2015
Jamie McGrigor

I am just going to close.

For all those re...

Meeting of the Parliament 17 March 2015 : Tuesday, March 17, 2015
Jamie McGrigor

I have only six minutes, so I want to make progress.

Meeting of the Parliament 17 March 2015 : Tuesday, March 17, 2015
Jamie McGrigor (Highlands and Islands) (Con)

I welcome the debate as it gives me the chance to dispel the myths and scaremongering that are coming from members on the Government benches about Scotland’s membership of the European Union...

European and External Relations Committee 12 March 2015 : Thursday, March 12, 2015
Jamie McGrigor

I will ask one very small question, then.

...

Vote DetailMSP VoteResult

S4M-12776.4 John Swinney: Supporting Scotland’s Economy—As an amendment to motion S4M-12776 in the n
>> Show more
NoCarried

S4M-12776.3 Gavin Brown: Supporting Scotland’s Economy—As an amendment to motion S4M-12776 in the na
>> Show more
YesDefeated

S4M-12776.1 Willie Rennie: Supporting Scotland’s Economy—As an amendment to motion S4M-12776 in the
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-12776.2 Patrick Harvie: Supporting Scotland’s Economy—As an amendment to motion S4M-12776 in the
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-12776 Jackie Baillie: Supporting Scotland’s Economy—That the Parliament rejects the UK Governmen
>> Show more
NoCarried

S4M-12763.1 Claire Baker: Post-study Work Visas—As an amendment to motion S4M-12763 in the name of H
>> Show more
Not VotedCarried

S4M-12763 Humza Yousaf: Post-study Work Visas—That the Parliament welcomes the publication of the Po
>> Show more
Not VotedCarried

S4M-12678.2 Roseanna Cunningham: An End to In-work Poverty—As an amendment to motion S4M-12678 in th
>> Show more
NoCarried

S4M-12678.3 Neil Findlay: An End to In-work Poverty—As an amendment to motion S4M-12678 in the name
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-12678.1 Annabel Goldie: An End to In-work Poverty—As an amendment to motion S4M-12678 in the nam
>> Show more
YesDefeated

Search for other Motions lodged by Jamie McGrigor
EventIdTypeSub TypeMSP NameParty NameConstituencyRegionTitleItemTextFormattedAnswer DateAnswerStatusIdExpectedAnswerDateAnsweredByMspApprovedDateSubmissionDateMeetingDateProductionStatusIdRecordStatusIdStatus DateOnBehalfOfConsideredForMembersBusinessCrossPartySupportRegisteredInterestSupportCountSupportDateIsEventLinkCurrentMinister
Motion S4M-12670.1: Jamie McGrigor, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 16/03/2015 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-12424: Jamie McGrigor, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 24/02/2015 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-11891: Jamie McGrigor, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 15/12/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-11825.2: Jamie McGrigor, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 08/12/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-11489: Jamie McGrigor, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 10/11/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-11390: Jamie McGrigor, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 03/11/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-11373: Jamie McGrigor, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 30/10/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-11361: Jamie McGrigor, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 30/10/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-11029.1: Jamie McGrigor, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 30/09/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10347.1: Jamie McGrigor, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 16/06/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Search for other Questions asked by Jamie McGrigor
EventIdTypeSub TypeMSP NameParty NameConstituencyRegionTitleItemTextFormattedAnswer DateAnswerStatusIdExpectedAnswerDateAnsweredByMspApprovedDateSubmissionDateMeetingDateProductionStatusIdRecordStatusIdStatus DateOnBehalfOfConsideredForMembersBusinessCrossPartySupportRegisteredInterestSupportCountSupportDateIsEventLinkCurrentMinister
Question S4W-25065: Jamie McGrigor, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 24/03/2015 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-25064: Jamie McGrigor, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 24/03/2015 Show Full Question >>
Question S4O-04109: Jamie McGrigor, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 02/03/2015 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-24635: Jamie McGrigor, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 24/02/2015 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-24634: Jamie McGrigor, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 24/02/2015 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-24636: Jamie McGrigor, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 24/02/2015 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-24632: Jamie McGrigor, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 24/02/2015 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-24631: Jamie McGrigor, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 24/02/2015 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-24637: Jamie McGrigor, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 24/02/2015 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-24633: Jamie McGrigor, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 24/02/2015 Show Full Question >>

Further information

Email our Public Information Service for more information.