Jamie Hepburn MSP

Welcome to Jamie Hepburn MSP's biography pages

Jamie Hepburn MSP

Here you can find out about your MSPs' political activities and how to get in touch with them.

  • Member for: Cumbernauld and Kilsyth
  • Region: Central Scotland
  • Party: Scottish National Party

Jamie is a member of the following Committees:

Jamie is a member of the following Cross-Party Groups:

Parliamentary Activities

Search for other Speeches made by Jamie Hepburn

Meeting of the Parliament 26 March 2015 : Thursday, March 26, 2015


Jamie Hepburn

Of course I do. Before I respond to as muc...



Meeting of the Parliament 26 March 2015 : Thursday, March 26, 2015


The Minister for Sport, Health Improvement and Mental Health (Jamie Hepburn)

I pay tribute to the Health and Sport Committee for its report and for securing the debate. I also commend Duncan McNeil for his passionate opening speech, which ...



Meeting of the Parliament 19 March 2015 : Thursday, March 19, 2015


Jamie Hepburn

I recognise the points that Rhoda Grant makes. We understand that there is an issue with the levels of physical activity of teenage girls as opposed to teenage bo...



Meeting of the Parliament 19 March 2015 : Thursday, March 19, 2015


The Minister for Sport, Health Improvement and Mental Health (Jamie Hepburn)

Increasing the number of girls meeting recommended levels of physical activity is a priority for the Scottish Government. That is why we invest £500,000 annually ...



Meeting of the Parliament 12 March 2015 : Thursday, March 12, 2015


Jamie Hepburn

We need to consider the issue carefully, because we need to determine who considers the level to be excessive—the patient or an outside person. I make the general...



Meeting of the Parliament 12 March 2015 : Thursday, March 12, 2015


Jamie Hepburn

I am grateful to members across the chamber for their contributions to what has been, as Richard Simpson said—and I agree—a very useful debate. It is encouraging ...



Meeting of the Parliament 12 March 2015 : Thursday, March 12, 2015


Jamie Hepburn

I recognise entirely that we must be clear in our calculations. I was very frank when I went to the committee. We made a mistake, and I flagged it up. As I pointed out earlier when I interve...



Meeting of the Parliament 12 March 2015 : Thursday, March 12, 2015


Jamie Hepburn

Will the member give way?



Meeting of the Parliament 12 March 2015 : Thursday, March 12, 2015


Jamie Hepburn

Does Malcolm Chisholm accept that the 2003 act does not reflect reality now, so it was not possible to introduce the regulations, which is why we need to make the...



Meeting of the Parliament 12 March 2015 : Thursday, March 12, 2015


Jamie Hepburn

I have heard what other members have said about the bill placing additional burdens on mental health officers. The Mental Welfare Commission has confirmed that, f...

Vote DetailMSP VoteResult

S4M-12994 Michael Matheson: Air Weapons and Licensing (Scotland) Bill—That the Parliament agrees to
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12878 Michael Matheson: Prisoners (Control of Release) (Scotland) Bill—That the Parliament agree
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12857.2 John Swinney: Scotland’s Economy and Finances—As an amendment to motion S4M-12857 in the
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12857.1 Jackie Baillie: Scotland’s Economy and Finances—As an amendment to motion S4M-12857 in t
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-12857 Gavin Brown: Scotland’s Economy and Finances—That the Parliament notes that the Scottish G
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12776.4 John Swinney: Supporting Scotland’s Economy—As an amendment to motion S4M-12776 in the n
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12776.3 Gavin Brown: Supporting Scotland’s Economy—As an amendment to motion S4M-12776 in the na
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-12776.1 Willie Rennie: Supporting Scotland’s Economy—As an amendment to motion S4M-12776 in the
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-12776.2 Patrick Harvie: Supporting Scotland’s Economy—As an amendment to motion S4M-12776 in the
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-12776 Jackie Baillie: Supporting Scotland’s Economy—That the Parliament rejects the UK Governmen
>> Show more
YesCarried

Search for other Motions lodged by Jamie Hepburn
EventIdTypeSub TypeMSP NameParty NameConstituencyRegionTitleItemTextFormattedAnswer DateAnswerStatusIdExpectedAnswerDateAnsweredByMspApprovedDateSubmissionDateMeetingDateProductionStatusIdRecordStatusIdStatus DateOnBehalfOfConsideredForMembersBusinessCrossPartySupportRegisteredInterestSupportCountSupportDateIsEventLinkCurrentMinister
Motion S4M-12624: Jamie Hepburn, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 10/03/2015 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-12492.2: Jamie Hepburn, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 03/03/2015 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-11975: Jamie Hepburn, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party, On Behalf of Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body, Date Lodged: 05/01/2015 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10681: Jamie Hepburn, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 29/07/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10537: Jamie Hepburn, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 03/07/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10387: Jamie Hepburn, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 18/06/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10280: Jamie Hepburn, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 10/06/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-09496: Jamie Hepburn, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 26/03/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-09452: Jamie Hepburn, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 24/03/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-09421: Jamie Hepburn, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 20/03/2014 Show Full Motion >>
This Member currently holds a ministerial post. First Minister and Ministers cannot ask the Government questions which is why no recent questions are displaying here. Please use the full search to find details of previous questions by this Member.
EventIdTypeSub TypeMSP NameParty NameConstituencyRegionTitleItemTextFormattedAnswer DateAnswerStatusIdExpectedAnswerDateAnsweredByMspApprovedDateSubmissionDateMeetingDateProductionStatusIdRecordStatusIdStatus DateOnBehalfOfConsideredForMembersBusinessCrossPartySupportRegisteredInterestSupportCountSupportDateIsEventLinkCurrentMinister
Question S4F-02370: Jamie Hepburn, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 03/11/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4T-00803: Jamie Hepburn, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 06/10/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4O-03593: Jamie Hepburn, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 30/09/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4O-03563: Jamie Hepburn, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 22/09/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4O-03531: Jamie Hepburn, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17/09/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-22406: Jamie Hepburn, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 19/08/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4O-03481: Jamie Hepburn, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 11/08/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4O-03454: Jamie Hepburn, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 06/08/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4O-03407: Jamie Hepburn, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 16/06/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-21733: Jamie Hepburn, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 12/06/2014 Show Full Question >>

Further information

Email our Public Information Service for more information.