Humza Yousaf MSP

Welcome to Humza Yousaf MSP's biography pages

Humza Yousaf MSP

Here you can find out about your MSPs' political activities and how to get in touch with them.

  • Member for: Glasgow
  • Party: Scottish National Party

Humza is a member of the following Committees:

Humza is a member of the following Cross-Party Groups:

Parliamentary Activities

Search for other Speeches made by Humza Yousaf

Meeting of the Parliament 28 April 2015 : Tuesday, April 28, 2015


Humza Yousaf

I will certainly have that conversation with the Cabinet Secretary for Infrastructure, Investment and Cities, and with other appropriate Government ministers. We ...



Meeting of the Parliament 28 April 2015 : Tuesday, April 28, 2015


Humza Yousaf

Mr Macdonald is absolutely right to mention our emergency and fire and rescue services and the commendable work that they are looking to do immediately overseas, ...



Meeting of the Parliament 28 April 2015 : Tuesday, April 28, 2015


Humza Yousaf

Yes—I will do that. I know that a number of our agencies have great expertise in conservation of historical monuments. I am sure that we can have that discussion ...



Meeting of the Parliament 28 April 2015 : Tuesday, April 28, 2015


Humza Yousaf

I thank the member for that additional question. Kevin Stewart can most certainly have the assurance that we will work with international bodies and with the UK G...



Meeting of the Parliament 28 April 2015 : Tuesday, April 28, 2015


The Minister for Europe and International Development (Humza Yousaf)

I thank Kevin Stewart for his question and, of course, I express the condolences of the Scottish Government and, I am sure, the entire chamber to the people of Ne...



Meeting of the Parliament 23 April 2015 : Thursday, April 23, 2015


Humza Yousaf

Yes, I agree entirely with the member. It is completely unacceptable that any department of the UK Government could demonstrate such a lack of respect for the har...



Meeting of the Parliament 23 April 2015 : Thursday, April 23, 2015


The Minister for Europe and International Development (Humza Yousaf)

The Scottish Government has regular contact with UK visas and immigration on matters relating to Scotland’s interests and priorities. We will continue to press the United Kingdom Government ...



Meeting of the Parliament 22 April 2015 : Wednesday, April 22, 2015


Humza Yousaf

The debate has been brief, but we have covered a number of issues and topics that are not only important in members’ constituencies but of great national importance.



Meeting of the Parliament 22 April 2015 : Wednesday, April 22, 2015


The Minister for Europe and International Development (Humza Yousaf)

I thank the convener of the European and External Relations Committee, Christina McKelvie, for setting out the conclusions of the committee’s report.



Meeting of the Parliament 01 April 2015 : Wednesday, April 01, 2015


Humza Yousaf

The member highlights a very important point. Particularly in the run-up to the general election, we know that anti-EU migration rhetoric has been hyped up, and m...

Vote DetailMSP VoteResult

S4M-13203.3 Angela Constance: The Future of Scotland’s Economy—As an amendment to motion S4M-13203 i
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-13203 Jackie Baillie: The Future of Scotland’s Economy—That the Parliament agrees that reducing
>> Show more
YesCarried

4M-13134.1 Jamie McGrigor: Circular Economy (Waste Management)—As an amendment to motion S4M-13134 i
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-13112.2 Mary Scanlon: Scottish Apprenticeship Week—As an amendment to motion S4M-13112 in the na
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-13007 Christina McKelvie on behalf of the European and External Relations Committee: 2nd Report,
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-13023.1 Siobhan McMahon: Scotland’s Future Employability Services—As an amendment to motion S4M-
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-13023 Roseanna Cunningham: Scotland’s Future Employability Services—That the Parliament recognis
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12994 Michael Matheson: Air Weapons and Licensing (Scotland) Bill—That the Parliament agrees to
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12878 Michael Matheson: Prisoners (Control of Release) (Scotland) Bill—That the Parliament agree
>> Show more
Not VotedCarried

S4M-12857.2 John Swinney: Scotland’s Economy and Finances—As an amendment to motion S4M-12857 in the
>> Show more
YesCarried

Search for other Motions lodged by Humza Yousaf
EventIdTypeSub TypeMSP NameParty NameConstituencyRegionTitleItemTextFormattedAnswer DateAnswerStatusIdExpectedAnswerDateAnsweredByMspApprovedDateSubmissionDateMeetingDateProductionStatusIdRecordStatusIdStatus DateOnBehalfOfConsideredForMembersBusinessCrossPartySupportRegisteredInterestSupportCountSupportDateIsEventLinkCurrentMinister
Motion S4M-12763: Humza Yousaf, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 23/03/2015 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-12670: Humza Yousaf, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 16/03/2015 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10712: Humza Yousaf, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 04/08/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10347: Humza Yousaf, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 16/06/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10147: Humza Yousaf, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 27/05/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-09547: Humza Yousaf, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 31/03/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-04694: Humza Yousaf, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 05/11/2012 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-03984: Humza Yousaf, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 04/09/2012 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-03935: Humza Yousaf, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 28/08/2012 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-03832: Humza Yousaf, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 14/08/2012 Show Full Motion >>
This Member currently holds a ministerial post. First Minister and Ministers cannot ask the Government questions which is why no recent questions are displaying here. Please use the full search to find details of previous questions by this Member.
EventIdTypeSub TypeMSP NameParty NameConstituencyRegionTitleItemTextFormattedAnswer DateAnswerStatusIdExpectedAnswerDateAnsweredByMspApprovedDateSubmissionDateMeetingDateProductionStatusIdRecordStatusIdStatus DateOnBehalfOfConsideredForMembersBusinessCrossPartySupportRegisteredInterestSupportCountSupportDateIsEventLinkCurrentMinister
Question S4O-01180: Humza Yousaf, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 13/06/2012 Show Full Question >>
Question S4O-00992: Humza Yousaf, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 25/04/2012 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-06825: Humza Yousaf, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 19/04/2012 Show Full Question >>
Question S4O-00950: Humza Yousaf, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 18/04/2012 Show Full Question >>
Question S4O-00904: Humza Yousaf, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 28/03/2012 Show Full Question >>
Question S4O-00868: Humza Yousaf, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 14/03/2012 Show Full Question >>
Question S4O-00682: Humza Yousaf, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 25/01/2012 Show Full Question >>
Question S4O-00630: Humza Yousaf, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 18/01/2012 Show Full Question >>
Question S4F-00392: Humza Yousaf, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 09/01/2012 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-04640: Humza Yousaf, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 16/12/2011 Show Full Question >>