Fiona McLeod MSP

Welcome to Fiona McLeod MSP's biography pages

Fiona McLeod MSP

Here you can find out about your MSPs' political activities and how to get in touch with them.

  • Member for: Strathkelvin and Bearsden
  • Region: West Scotland
  • Party: Scottish National Party

Fiona is a member of the following Committees:

Fiona is a member of the following Cross-Party Groups:

Parliamentary Activities

Search for other Speeches made by Fiona McLeod

Meeting of the Parliament 02 April 2015 : Thursday, April 02, 2015


Fiona McLeod

The eligibility relates to work and benefits. It has also been extended to those who are looked after, under a kinship care order or under guardianship. Those are...



Meeting of the Parliament 02 April 2015 : Thursday, April 02, 2015


Fiona McLeod

In the September census, 10 per cent of all two-year-olds had taken up the provision within the first month of eligibility. That is 10 per cent against a target o...



Meeting of the Parliament 02 April 2015 : Thursday, April 02, 2015


Fiona McLeod

I am afraid that I do not quite understand where Cara Hilton gets her statistics from. [Interruption.]



Meeting of the Parliament 02 April 2015 : Thursday, April 02, 2015


The Minister for Children and Young People (Fiona McLeod)

The Scottish Government worked closely with local authorities to ensure that places for the estimated number of additional two-year-olds were available from autum...



Meeting of the Parliament 01 April 2015 : Wednesday, April 01, 2015


Fiona McLeod

The training that I referred to, which has been developed by NHS Education for Scotland, is for all NHS staff, and I encourage dental practices to take part in it...



Meeting of the Parliament 01 April 2015 : Wednesday, April 01, 2015


The Minister for Children and Young People (Fiona McLeod)

Like all my colleagues in the chamber, I begin by congratulating Mark McDonald on securing the debate. I also thank the members from across the parties for supporting the motion and the spea...



Meeting of the Parliament 26 March 2015 : Thursday, March 26, 2015


The Minister for Children and Young People (Fiona McLeod)

I thank Duncan McNeil for making such a stirring opening to the debate. I welcome the innovative approach of the Health and Sport Committee and the unique format ...



Education and Culture Committee 24 March 2015 : Tuesday, March 24, 2015


Fiona McLeod

Further to what was said earlier, I want to clarify that, in producing the secondary legislation that is before the committee today, we have consulted widely and ...



Education and Culture Committee 24 March 2015 : Tuesday, March 24, 2015


Fiona McLeod

I am happy to do that.



Education and Culture Committee 24 March 2015 : Tuesday, March 24, 2015


Fiona McLeod

The expert working group will begin its work in April. I will set it a deadline of reporting to me timeously, and definitely by the end of the calendar year. I co...

Vote DetailMSP VoteResult

S4M-12994 Michael Matheson: Air Weapons and Licensing (Scotland) Bill—That the Parliament agrees to
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12878 Michael Matheson: Prisoners (Control of Release) (Scotland) Bill—That the Parliament agree
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12857.2 John Swinney: Scotland’s Economy and Finances—As an amendment to motion S4M-12857 in the
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12857.1 Jackie Baillie: Scotland’s Economy and Finances—As an amendment to motion S4M-12857 in t
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-12857 Gavin Brown: Scotland’s Economy and Finances—That the Parliament notes that the Scottish G
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12776.4 John Swinney: Supporting Scotland’s Economy—As an amendment to motion S4M-12776 in the n
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12776.3 Gavin Brown: Supporting Scotland’s Economy—As an amendment to motion S4M-12776 in the na
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-12776.1 Willie Rennie: Supporting Scotland’s Economy—As an amendment to motion S4M-12776 in the
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-12776.2 Patrick Harvie: Supporting Scotland’s Economy—As an amendment to motion S4M-12776 in the
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-12776 Jackie Baillie: Supporting Scotland’s Economy—That the Parliament rejects the UK Governmen
>> Show more
YesCarried

Search for other Motions lodged by Fiona McLeod
EventIdTypeSub TypeMSP NameParty NameConstituencyRegionTitleItemTextFormattedAnswer DateAnswerStatusIdExpectedAnswerDateAnsweredByMspApprovedDateSubmissionDateMeetingDateProductionStatusIdRecordStatusIdStatus DateOnBehalfOfConsideredForMembersBusinessCrossPartySupportRegisteredInterestSupportCountSupportDateIsEventLinkCurrentMinister
Motion S4M-12018: Fiona McLeod, Strathkelvin and Bearsden, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 08/01/2015 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-12017: Fiona McLeod, Strathkelvin and Bearsden, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 08/01/2015 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-11536: Fiona McLeod, Strathkelvin and Bearsden, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 12/11/2014 R Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-11375: Fiona McLeod, Strathkelvin and Bearsden, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 30/10/2014 R Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-11374: Fiona McLeod, Strathkelvin and Bearsden, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 30/10/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-11134: Fiona McLeod, Strathkelvin and Bearsden, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 07/10/2014 R Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10380: Fiona McLeod, Strathkelvin and Bearsden, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 18/06/2014 R Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10279: Fiona McLeod, Strathkelvin and Bearsden, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 10/06/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10269: Fiona McLeod, Strathkelvin and Bearsden, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 10/06/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10110: Fiona McLeod, Strathkelvin and Bearsden, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 20/05/2014 Show Full Motion >>
This Member currently holds a ministerial post. First Minister and Ministers cannot ask the Government questions which is why no recent questions are displaying here. Please use the full search to find details of previous questions by this Member.
EventIdTypeSub TypeMSP NameParty NameConstituencyRegionTitleItemTextFormattedAnswer DateAnswerStatusIdExpectedAnswerDateAnsweredByMspApprovedDateSubmissionDateMeetingDateProductionStatusIdRecordStatusIdStatus DateOnBehalfOfConsideredForMembersBusinessCrossPartySupportRegisteredInterestSupportCountSupportDateIsEventLinkCurrentMinister
Question S4W-23363: Fiona McLeod, Strathkelvin and Bearsden, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 21/11/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-23064: Fiona McLeod, Strathkelvin and Bearsden, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 07/11/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-23062: Fiona McLeod, Strathkelvin and Bearsden, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 07/11/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-23054: Fiona McLeod, Strathkelvin and Bearsden, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 06/11/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-22979: Fiona McLeod, Strathkelvin and Bearsden, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 03/11/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4O-03638: Fiona McLeod, Strathkelvin and Bearsden, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 27/10/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-22822: Fiona McLeod, Strathkelvin and Bearsden, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 10/10/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4O-03534: Fiona McLeod, Strathkelvin and Bearsden, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17/09/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-22536: Fiona McLeod, Strathkelvin and Bearsden, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 04/09/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-22244: Fiona McLeod, Strathkelvin and Bearsden, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 05/08/2014 Show Full Question >>

Further information

Email our Public Information Service for more information.