Derek Mackay MSP

Welcome to Derek Mackay MSP's biography pages

Derek Mackay MSP

Here you can find out about your MSPs' political activities and how to get in touch with them.

  • Member for: Renfrewshire North and West
  • Region: West Scotland
  • Party: Scottish National Party

Derek is a member of the following Committees:

Derek is a member of the following Cross-Party Groups:

Parliamentary Activities

Search for other Speeches made by The Minister for Transport and Islands (Derek Mackay)

Meeting of the Parliament 24 March 2015 : Tuesday, March 24, 2015
The Minister for Transport and Islands (Derek Mackay)

By some coincidence, my day started in Inverclyde this morning, when I visited the Ferguson yard. The work that is going on there is more good news for Inverclyde and my visit was another re...

Meeting of the Parliament 19 March 2015 : Thursday, March 19, 2015
The Minister for Transport and Islands (Derek Mackay)

I am delighted to speak in today’s debate on the cold water island tourism conference in Arran. I congratulate Kenny Gibson on securing the debate and North Ayrsh...

Meeting of the Parliament 17 March 2015 : Tuesday, March 17, 2015
Derek Mackay

I commend the member for trying to get me to extend the dualling commitment beyond the current limitations, but the £3 billion commitment within 10 years and 80 m...

Meeting of the Parliament 17 March 2015 : Tuesday, March 17, 2015
Derek Mackay

We will consult closely and look at the evidence from south of the border in England. At this stage, there is only a consultation on the HGV speed limit increases...

Meeting of the Parliament 17 March 2015 : Tuesday, March 17, 2015
Derek Mackay

A level of analysis would be required there, but what is pretty consistent when we look at the stats that were provided in the briefing for today’s debate is the ...

Meeting of the Parliament 17 March 2015 : Tuesday, March 17, 2015
The Minister for Transport and Islands (Derek Mackay)

Road safety is of paramount importance to this Government and we are committed to reducing casualties and saving lives on roads across Scotland, including the A9....

Meeting of the Parliament 17 March 2015 : Tuesday, March 17, 2015
The Minister for Transport and Islands (Derek Mackay)

Will the member give way?



Meeting of the Parliament 11 March 2015 : Wednesday, March 11, 2015
Derek Mackay

All the evidence that we have to date is that the package of measures on the A9 has been a success. The package is a mixture of average-speed cameras, changes to ...

Meeting of the Parliament 11 March 2015 : Wednesday, March 11, 2015
Derek Mackay

Yes, of course; I will consider the matter closely. That is exactly why, when other members have raised the proposed speed limit reductions, I have had a look at ...

Meeting of the Parliament 11 March 2015 : Wednesday, March 11, 2015
The Minister for Transport and Islands (Derek Mackay)

We have recently updated the findings of the speed limit review, and we remain committed to improving safety on our network by delivering speed limit reductions w...

Vote DetailMSP VoteResult

S4M-12776.4 John Swinney: Supporting Scotland’s Economy—As an amendment to motion S4M-12776 in the n
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12776.3 Gavin Brown: Supporting Scotland’s Economy—As an amendment to motion S4M-12776 in the na
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-12776.1 Willie Rennie: Supporting Scotland’s Economy—As an amendment to motion S4M-12776 in the
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-12776.2 Patrick Harvie: Supporting Scotland’s Economy—As an amendment to motion S4M-12776 in the
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-12776 Jackie Baillie: Supporting Scotland’s Economy—That the Parliament rejects the UK Governmen
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12763.1 Claire Baker: Post-study Work Visas—As an amendment to motion S4M-12763 in the name of H
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12763 Humza Yousaf: Post-study Work Visas—That the Parliament welcomes the publication of the Po
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12678.2 Roseanna Cunningham: An End to In-work Poverty—As an amendment to motion S4M-12678 in th
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12678.3 Neil Findlay: An End to In-work Poverty—As an amendment to motion S4M-12678 in the name
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-12678.1 Annabel Goldie: An End to In-work Poverty—As an amendment to motion S4M-12678 in the nam
>> Show more
NoDefeated

Search for other Motions lodged by Derek Mackay
EventIdTypeSub TypeMSP NameParty NameConstituencyRegionTitleItemTextFormattedAnswer DateAnswerStatusIdExpectedAnswerDateAnsweredByMspApprovedDateSubmissionDateMeetingDateProductionStatusIdRecordStatusIdStatus DateOnBehalfOfConsideredForMembersBusinessCrossPartySupportRegisteredInterestSupportCountSupportDateIsEventLinkCurrentMinister
Motion S4M-12397: Derek Mackay, Renfrewshire North and West, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 23/02/2015 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-12372: Derek Mackay, Renfrewshire North and West, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 19/02/2015 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-11980: Derek Mackay, Renfrewshire North and West, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 05/01/2015 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-11386: Derek Mackay, Renfrewshire North and West, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 03/11/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10262: Derek Mackay, Renfrewshire North and West, Scottish National Party, On Behalf of Parliamentary Bureau, Date Lodged: 09/06/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-08769: Derek Mackay, Renfrewshire North and West, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 14/01/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-06933: Derek Mackay, Renfrewshire North and West, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 10/06/2013 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-05883: Derek Mackay, Renfrewshire North and West, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 08/03/2013 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-05717: Derek Mackay, Renfrewshire North and West, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 22/02/2013 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-05358: Derek Mackay, Renfrewshire North and West, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 14/01/2013 Show Full Motion >>
This Member currently holds a ministerial post. First Minister and Ministers cannot ask the Government questions which is why no recent questions are displaying here. Please use the full search to find details of previous questions by this Member.
EventIdTypeSub TypeMSP NameParty NameConstituencyRegionTitleItemTextFormattedAnswer DateAnswerStatusIdExpectedAnswerDateAnsweredByMspApprovedDateSubmissionDateMeetingDateProductionStatusIdRecordStatusIdStatus DateOnBehalfOfConsideredForMembersBusinessCrossPartySupportRegisteredInterestSupportCountSupportDateIsEventLinkCurrentMinister
Question S4W-04121: Derek Mackay, Renfrewshire North and West, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 21/11/2011 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-04120: Derek Mackay, Renfrewshire North and West, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 21/11/2011 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-04123: Derek Mackay, Renfrewshire North and West, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 21/11/2011 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-04122: Derek Mackay, Renfrewshire North and West, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 21/11/2011 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-04119: Derek Mackay, Renfrewshire North and West, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 21/11/2011 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-04124: Derek Mackay, Renfrewshire North and West, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 21/11/2011 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-04039: Derek Mackay, Renfrewshire North and West, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 14/11/2011 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-04037: Derek Mackay, Renfrewshire North and West, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 14/11/2011 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-04038: Derek Mackay, Renfrewshire North and West, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 14/11/2011 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-04036: Derek Mackay, Renfrewshire North and West, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 14/11/2011 Show Full Question >>

Further information

Email our Public Information Service for more information.