Bill Kidd MSP

Welcome to Bill Kidd MSP's biography pages

Bill Kidd MSP

Here you can find out about your MSPs' political activities and how to get in touch with them.

  • Member for: Glasgow Anniesland
  • Region: Glasgow
  • Party: Scottish National Party

Bill is a member of the following Committees:

Bill is a member of the following Cross-Party Groups:

Parliamentary Activities

Search for other Speeches lodged by Bill Kidd (Glasgow Anniesland) (SNP)

Meeting of the Parliament 13 August 2014 : Wednesday, August 13, 2014
Bill Kidd (Glasgow Anniesland) (SNP) Thank you, Presiding Officer—or, I should say, dearest Presiding Officer. The dearest Scotland campaign is innovative on the part of the team at Glasgow Clyde College’s Cardonald campus and imaginative—that is not only on the team’s part. The project also sparks the imagination of those who take par...

Meeting of the Parliament 13 August 2014 : Wednesday, August 13, 2014
Bill Kidd Thank you. A letter template can be downloaded from the website and a completed letter can be sent back by email or snail mail. There are postboxes located across Scotland where people can pick up a letter pack. People can attend a letter-writing workshop—that would be for Mr Mason—or they can use t...

Meeting of the Parliament 06 August 2014 : Wednesday, August 06, 2014
Bill Kidd (Glasgow Anniesland) (SNP)

6. To ask the Scottish Government what employment opportunities have been created through the youth employment Scotland scheme. (S4O-03426)



Meeting of the Parliament 06 August 2014 : Wednesday, August 06, 2014
Bill Kidd Can the minister provide the chamber with further information on how that success has benefited local communities such as those in my constituency of Glasgow Anniesland?



Meeting of the Parliament 06 August 2014 : Wednesday, August 06, 2014
Bill Kidd (Glasgow Anniesland) (SNP) I declare that I am co-president of parliamentarians for nuclear non-proliferation and disarmament and the Scottish representative on the global council of abolition 2000.

Members across the chamber favour nuclear disarmament, as indeed do members at Westminster, lest it be forgotten. Amo...

Meeting of the Parliament 13 May 2014 : Tuesday, May 13, 2014
Bill Kidd (Glasgow Anniesland) (SNP) As members can see, the sun shines on the righteous. Perhaps I should move to another desk.

I am both pleased and saddened to bring this members’ business debate to the chamber. I am pleased because I am very proud of the Scottish Parliament’s commitment across the parties to see justice ...

Meeting of the Parliament 03 April 2014 : Thursday, April 03, 2014
Bill Kidd (Glasgow Anniesland) (SNP)

10. To ask the Scottish Government what input the Cabinet Secretary for Health and Wellbeing has had to its programme to deal with asbestos in public and private workplaces. (S4O-03115)



Meeting of the Parliament 03 April 2014 : Thursday, April 03, 2014
Bill Kidd As the member for Glasgow Anniesland, which has a large number of former shipyard workers and present engineering workers and their families, I have been approached regarding the current cost to the NHS of asbestos exposure. Does the minister agree that my colleague Stuart McMillan MSP’s current bil...

Meeting of the Parliament 11 March 2014 : Tuesday, March 11, 2014
Bill Kidd (Glasgow Anniesland) (SNP) The cabinet secretary is aware that the PWR2 prototype reactor at the Vulcan site was built as part of the Trident programme. Indeed, it is regarded by the MOD as being a continuing part of that programme today. In the light of that and the more than 100 fires on, and leaks from, Trident submarines ...

Meeting of the Parliament 06 February 2014 : Thursday, February 06, 2014
Bill Kidd (Glasgow Anniesland) (SNP)

6. To ask the Scottish Government what economic growth opportunities the canal network in Glasgow Anniesland offers local communities. (S4O-02892)

Vote DetailMSP VoteResult

S4M-10843.1.2 Ruth Davidson: Scotland’s Future—As an amendment to amendment S4M-10843.1 in the name
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-10843.1.1 Willie Rennie: Scotland’s Future—As an amendment to amendment S4M-10843.1 in the name
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-10843.1 Johann Lamont: Scotland’s Future—As an amendment to motion S4M-10843 in the name of Alex
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-10843 Alex Salmond: Scotland’s Future—That the Parliament agrees that Scotland is one of the wea
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-10829.3 Jenny Marra: Increasing Opportunities for Women—As an amendment to motion S4M-10829 in t
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-10829.2 Mary Scanlon: Increasing Opportunities for Women—As an amendment to motion S4M-10829 in
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-10829.1 Alison McInnes: Increasing Opportunities for Women—As an amendment to motion S4M-10829 i
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-10829 Angela Constance: Increasing Opportunities for Women—That the Parliament welcomes the grow
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-10777.4 Jackie Baillie: Welfare—As an amendment to motion S4M-10777 in the name of Nicola Sturge
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-10777.2 Alex Johnstone: Welfare—As an amendment to motion S4M-01777 in the name of Nicola Sturge
>> Show more
NoDefeated

Search for other Motions lodged by Bill Kidd
EventIdTypeSub TypeMSP NameParty NameConstituencyRegionTitleItemTextFormattedAnswer DateAnswerStatusIdExpectedAnswerDateAnsweredByMspApprovedDateSubmissionDateMeetingDateProductionStatusIdRecordStatusIdStatus DateOnBehalfOfConsideredForMembersBusinessCrossPartySupportRegisteredInterestSupportCountSupportDateIsEventLinkCurrentMinister
Motion S4M-10846: Bill Kidd, Glasgow Anniesland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 20/08/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10845: Bill Kidd, Glasgow Anniesland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 20/08/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10808: Bill Kidd, Glasgow Anniesland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 14/08/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10699: Bill Kidd, Glasgow Anniesland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 31/07/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10653: Bill Kidd, Glasgow Anniesland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 24/07/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10624: Bill Kidd, Glasgow Anniesland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 16/07/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10561: Bill Kidd, Glasgow Anniesland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 08/07/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10557: Bill Kidd, Glasgow Anniesland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 07/07/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10483: Bill Kidd, Glasgow Anniesland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 25/06/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10466: Bill Kidd, Glasgow Anniesland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 24/06/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Search for other Questions asked by Bill Kidd
EventIdTypeSub TypeMSP NameParty NameConstituencyRegionTitleItemTextFormattedAnswer DateAnswerStatusIdExpectedAnswerDateAnsweredByMspApprovedDateSubmissionDateMeetingDateProductionStatusIdRecordStatusIdStatus DateOnBehalfOfConsideredForMembersBusinessCrossPartySupportRegisteredInterestSupportCountSupportDateIsEventLinkCurrentMinister
Question S4O-03480: Bill Kidd, Glasgow Anniesland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 04/08/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4O-03426: Bill Kidd, Glasgow Anniesland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 28/07/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-21595: Bill Kidd, Glasgow Anniesland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 03/06/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4O-03115: Bill Kidd, Glasgow Anniesland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 26/03/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4O-02892: Bill Kidd, Glasgow Anniesland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 27/01/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4O-02618: Bill Kidd, Glasgow Anniesland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 11/11/2013 Show Full Question >>
Question S4O-02519: Bill Kidd, Glasgow Anniesland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 21/10/2013 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-17536: Bill Kidd, Glasgow Anniesland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 30/09/2013 Show Full Question >>
Question S4O-02484: Bill Kidd, Glasgow Anniesland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 30/09/2013 Show Full Question >>
Question S4O-02443: Bill Kidd, Glasgow Anniesland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 23/09/2013 Show Full Question >>

Further information

Email our Public Information Service for more information.