Angela Constance MSP

Welcome to Angela Constance MSP's biography pages

Angela Constance MSP

Here you can find out about your MSPs' political activities and how to get in touch with them.

  • Member for: Almond Valley
  • Region: Lothian
  • Party: Scottish National Party

Angela is a member of the following Committees:

Angela is a member of the following Cross-Party Groups:

Parliamentary Activities

Search for other Speeches made by Angela Constance

Education and Culture Committee 24 March 2015 : Tuesday, March 24, 2015
The Cabinet Secretary for Education and Lifelong Learning (Angela Constance)

I intend to make a brief statement about the draft order before taking questions. Then, as arranged, Ms McLeod will offer a statement on the draft Aftercare (Elig...

Meeting of the Parliament 18 March 2015 : Wednesday, March 18, 2015
Angela Constance

Okay. Thank you.



Meeting of the Parliament 18 March 2015 : Wednesday, March 18, 2015
Angela Constance

It is interesting that, given Ed Miliband’s announcement this week, he seems to be a little lacklustre on that commitment. We would put aside our party interests ...

Meeting of the Parliament 18 March 2015 : Wednesday, March 18, 2015
Angela Constance

We will wait and see. I am not one to speculate based on the polls, but my priority is to keep out a Tory Government. [Interruption.]



Meeting of the Parliament 18 March 2015 : Wednesday, March 18, 2015
Angela Constance

James Kelly’s proposals very much depend on there being a Labour Government elected in May. [Interruption.]



Meeting of the Parliament 18 March 2015 : Wednesday, March 18, 2015
The Cabinet Secretary for Education and Lifelong Learning (Angela Constance)

College students are better supported than ever before. In the current academic year, we are investing a record £104 million in further education student support, with students getting bursa...

Meeting of the Parliament 18 March 2015 : Wednesday, March 18, 2015
Angela Constance

Although statutory responsibility for the provision of education rests with local authorities, I do indeed welcome the change of heart. It is imperative that loca...

Meeting of the Parliament 18 March 2015 : Wednesday, March 18, 2015
The Cabinet Secretary for Education and Lifelong Learning (Angela Constance)

Falkirk Council wrote to the Deputy First Minister on 19 February 2015 to confirm its commitment to maintain teacher numbers. Falkirk Council has confirmed to us its 2016-17 provisional budg...

Meeting of the Parliament 18 March 2015 : Wednesday, March 18, 2015
Angela Constance

I beg your pardon, Presiding Officer. I take very seriously issues that members raise on local areas.

Meeting of the Parliament 18 March 2015 : Wednesday, March 18, 2015
Angela Constance

Perhaps if you could let me reply to your question with the courtesy that I afforded you, Mr Bibby, you might like the answer.

Vote DetailMSP VoteResult

S4M-12776.4 John Swinney: Supporting Scotland’s Economy—As an amendment to motion S4M-12776 in the n
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12776.3 Gavin Brown: Supporting Scotland’s Economy—As an amendment to motion S4M-12776 in the na
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-12776.1 Willie Rennie: Supporting Scotland’s Economy—As an amendment to motion S4M-12776 in the
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-12776.2 Patrick Harvie: Supporting Scotland’s Economy—As an amendment to motion S4M-12776 in the
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-12776 Jackie Baillie: Supporting Scotland’s Economy—That the Parliament rejects the UK Governmen
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12763.1 Claire Baker: Post-study Work Visas—As an amendment to motion S4M-12763 in the name of H
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12763 Humza Yousaf: Post-study Work Visas—That the Parliament welcomes the publication of the Po
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12678.2 Roseanna Cunningham: An End to In-work Poverty—As an amendment to motion S4M-12678 in th
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12678.3 Neil Findlay: An End to In-work Poverty—As an amendment to motion S4M-12678 in the name
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-12678.1 Annabel Goldie: An End to In-work Poverty—As an amendment to motion S4M-12678 in the nam
>> Show more
NoDefeated

Search for other Motions lodged by Angela Constance
EventIdTypeSub TypeMSP NameParty NameConstituencyRegionTitleItemTextFormattedAnswer DateAnswerStatusIdExpectedAnswerDateAnsweredByMspApprovedDateSubmissionDateMeetingDateProductionStatusIdRecordStatusIdStatus DateOnBehalfOfConsideredForMembersBusinessCrossPartySupportRegisteredInterestSupportCountSupportDateIsEventLinkCurrentMinister
Motion S4M-12541: Angela Constance, Almond Valley, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 04/03/2015 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-12540: Angela Constance, Almond Valley, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 04/03/2015 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-12539: Angela Constance, Almond Valley, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 04/03/2015 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-12316: Angela Constance, Almond Valley, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 16/02/2015 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-11507: Angela Constance, Almond Valley, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 11/11/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-11398.2: Angela Constance, Almond Valley, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 04/11/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10829: Angela Constance, Almond Valley, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 18/08/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10214: Angela Constance, Almond Valley, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 03/06/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-09744: Angela Constance, Almond Valley, Scottish National Party, On Behalf of Parliamentary Bureau, Date Lodged: 16/04/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-09575: Angela Constance, Almond Valley, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 01/04/2014 Show Full Motion >>
This Member currently holds a ministerial post. First Minister and Ministers cannot ask the Government questions which is why no recent questions are displaying here. Please use the full search to find details of previous questions by this Member.
EventIdTypeSub TypeMSP NameParty NameConstituencyRegionTitleItemTextFormattedAnswer DateAnswerStatusIdExpectedAnswerDateAnsweredByMspApprovedDateSubmissionDateMeetingDateProductionStatusIdRecordStatusIdStatus DateOnBehalfOfConsideredForMembersBusinessCrossPartySupportRegisteredInterestSupportCountSupportDateIsEventLinkCurrentMinister
Question S3W-37111: Angela Constance, Livingston, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 26/10/2010 Show Full Question >>
Question S3O-11446: Angela Constance, Livingston, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 23/09/2010 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-34741: Angela Constance, Livingston, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 22/06/2010 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-34740: Angela Constance, Livingston, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 22/06/2010 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-34459: Angela Constance, Livingston, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 11/06/2010 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-34461: Angela Constance, Livingston, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 11/06/2010 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-34460: Angela Constance, Livingston, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 11/06/2010 Show Full Question >>
Question S3O-10609: Angela Constance, Livingston, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 20/05/2010 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-32037: Angela Constance, Livingston, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 01/03/2010 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-32036: Angela Constance, Livingston, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 01/03/2010 Show Full Question >>

Further information

Email our Public Information Service for more information.