Alasdair Allan MSP

Welcome to Alasdair Allan MSP's biography pages

Alasdair Allan MSP

Here you can find out about your MSPs' political activities and how to get in touch with them.

  • Member for: Na h-Eileanan an Iar
  • Region: Highlands and Islands
  • Party: Scottish National Party

Alasdair is a member of the following Committees:

Alasdair is a member of the following Cross-Party Groups:

Parliamentary Activities

Search for other Speeches made by Dr Allan

Meeting of the Parliament 20 August 2014 : Wednesday, August 20, 2014
The Minister for Learning, Science and Scotland’s Languages (Dr Alasdair Allan) They got constitutional change.



Meeting of the Parliament 14 August 2014 : Thursday, August 14, 2014
The Minister for Learning, Science and Scotland’s Languages (Dr Alasdair Allan) When taken together, entries for the three main science higher subjects show strong interest in STEM learning from both genders. Added together, the total number of male entries for higher physics, chemistry and biology in 2013 was 14,056 and for females it was 13,026.

However, the Scotti...

Meeting of the Parliament 14 August 2014 : Thursday, August 14, 2014
Dr Allan Hanzala Malik has raised an important issue. I am sure that we all share an ambition to create maximum equality in the science sector. It is important to note that there is a specific issue to do with physics; 64 per cent of higher biology students in schools are female and the ratio is about 50:50 ...

Meeting of the Parliament 25 June 2014 : Wednesday, June 25, 2014
The Minister for Learning, Science and Scotland’s Languages (Dr Alasdair Allan) As the member will be aware, the maintenance of school buildings is the statutory responsibility of local authorities in Scotland, as defined by section 17 of the Education (Scotland) Act 1980. It is the responsibility of individual local authorities to manage their budgets and to allocate the total...

Meeting of the Parliament 25 June 2014 : Wednesday, June 25, 2014
Dr Allan As the member is the former council leader in the area concerned, he will be more than aware that it is the statutory responsibility of Fife Council to maintain its schools and that, under the 1980 act, it has never been the legal responsibility of this or any previous Government to maintain schools...

Meeting of the Parliament 25 June 2014 : Wednesday, June 25, 2014
Dr Allan As I indicated, the Government’s responsibility relates to rebuilding schools. We have fulfilled that responsibility or priority. The Government is investing £800 million in the £1.25 billion Scotland’s schools for the future programme, with the remainder coming from local authorities. Across the co...

Meeting of the Parliament 25 June 2014 : Wednesday, June 25, 2014
The Minister for Learning, Science and Scotland’s Languages (Dr Alasdair Allan) The Scottish Government provides core funding to the Scottish Traveller education programme, whose role includes the provision of advice and support for both families and professionals. Within STEP’s remit was the production of guidance for local authorities, schools and support services, which was ...

Meeting of the Parliament 25 June 2014 : Wednesday, June 25, 2014
Dr Allan The member is right to point out the very specific needs of the Traveller community. Of course, the Scottish education system and the curriculum for excellence are founded on the idea that all children, regardless of their ethnic group or their background, have a right to an education that meets the...

Meeting of the Parliament 25 June 2014 : Wednesday, June 25, 2014
The Minister for Learning, Science and Scotland’s Languages (Dr Alasdair Allan) The Government is committed to protecting rural schools and that is why we have strengthened the Schools (Consultation) (Scotland) Act 2010 to establish more rigorous and specific requirements before a local authority may propose closing a school. We will also improve the arrangements for all school...

Meeting of the Parliament 25 June 2014 : Wednesday, June 25, 2014
Dr Allan Although I cannot comment on individual schools, as the member will know, I share his disappointment that not everyone has shared this Government’s commitment to strengthening the legislation. North Lanarkshire Council must certainly explain its own position on that, but I believe and the Government...
Vote DetailMSP VoteResult

 
Not VotedDefeated

S4M-10843.1.2 Ruth Davidson: Scotland’s Future—As an amendment to amendment S4M-10843.1 in the name
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-10843.1.1 Willie Rennie: Scotland’s Future—As an amendment to amendment S4M-10843.1 in the name
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-10843.1 Johann Lamont: Scotland’s Future—As an amendment to motion S4M-10843 in the name of Alex
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-10843 Alex Salmond: Scotland’s Future—That the Parliament agrees that Scotland is one of the wea
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-10829.3 Jenny Marra: Increasing Opportunities for Women—As an amendment to motion S4M-10829 in t
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-10829.2 Mary Scanlon: Increasing Opportunities for Women—As an amendment to motion S4M-10829 in
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-10829.1 Alison McInnes: Increasing Opportunities for Women—As an amendment to motion S4M-10829 i
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-10829 Angela Constance: Increasing Opportunities for Women—That the Parliament welcomes the grow
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-10777.4 Jackie Baillie: Welfare—As an amendment to motion S4M-10777 in the name of Nicola Sturge
>> Show more
NoDefeated

Search for other Motions lodged by Alasdair Allan
EventIdTypeSub TypeMSP NameParty NameConstituencyRegionTitleItemTextFormattedAnswer DateAnswerStatusIdExpectedAnswerDateAnsweredByMspApprovedDateSubmissionDateMeetingDateProductionStatusIdRecordStatusIdStatus DateOnBehalfOfConsideredForMembersBusinessCrossPartySupportRegisteredInterestSupportCountSupportDateIsEventLinkCurrentMinister
Motion S4M-09963: Alasdair Allan, Na h-Eileanan an Iar, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 06/05/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-09140.2: Alasdair Allan, Na h-Eileanan an Iar, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 25/02/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-06643: Alasdair Allan, Na h-Eileanan an Iar, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 20/05/2013 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-05154: Alasdair Allan, Na h-Eileanan an Iar, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 10/12/2012 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-04313: Alasdair Allan, Na h-Eileanan an Iar, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 01/10/2012 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-03004: Alasdair Allan, Na h-Eileanan an Iar, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 22/05/2012 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-00959: Alasdair Allan, Na h-Eileanan an Iar, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 27/09/2011 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S3M-08121: Alasdair Allan, Western Isles, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 09/03/2011 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S3M-07960: Alasdair Allan, Western Isles, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17/02/2011 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S3M-07856: Alasdair Allan, Western Isles, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 02/02/2011 Show Full Motion >>
This Member currently holds a ministerial post. First Minister and Ministers cannot ask the Government questions which is why no recent questions are displaying here. Please use the full search to find details of previous questions by this Member.
EventIdTypeSub TypeMSP NameParty NameConstituencyRegionTitleItemTextFormattedAnswer DateAnswerStatusIdExpectedAnswerDateAnsweredByMspApprovedDateSubmissionDateMeetingDateProductionStatusIdRecordStatusIdStatus DateOnBehalfOfConsideredForMembersBusinessCrossPartySupportRegisteredInterestSupportCountSupportDateIsEventLinkCurrentMinister
Question S4W-00084: Alasdair Allan, Na h-Eileanan an Iar, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17/05/2011 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-00037: Alasdair Allan, Na h-Eileanan an Iar, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 16/05/2011 Show Full Question >>
Question S3O-13444: Alasdair Allan, Western Isles, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 22/03/2011 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-40450: Alasdair Allan, Western Isles, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 08/03/2011 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-40318: Alasdair Allan, Western Isles, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 07/03/2011 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-38093: Alasdair Allan, Western Isles, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 06/12/2010 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-37604: Alasdair Allan, Western Isles, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17/11/2010 Show Full Question >>
Question S3O-10498: Alasdair Allan, Western Isles, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 13/05/2010 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-32754: Alasdair Allan, Western Isles, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 25/03/2010 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-32185: Alasdair Allan, Western Isles, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 04/03/2010 Show Full Question >>