Aileen McLeod MSP

Welcome to Aileen McLeod MSP's biography pages

Aileen McLeod MSP

Here you can find out about your MSPs' political activities and how to get in touch with them.

  • Member for: South Scotland
  • Party: Scottish National Party

Aileen is a member of the following Committees:

Aileen is a member of the following Cross-Party Groups:

Parliamentary Activities

Search for other Speeches made by Aileen McLeod

Meeting of the Parliament 22 April 2015 : Wednesday, April 22, 2015


Aileen McLeod

I agree that the situation at New Farm Vale is completely unacceptable. The Government is working with Scottish Water to understand the full scale of the problem....



Meeting of the Parliament 22 April 2015 : Wednesday, April 22, 2015


The Minister for Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform (Aileen McLeod)

Scottish Water is responsible for ensuring that drinking water that is supplied to the boundary properties is wholesome, as defined by the Public Water Supplies (...



Meeting of the Parliament 22 April 2015 : Wednesday, April 22, 2015


Aileen McLeod

We are seeking to develop an appropriate mechanism to allow wider sharing of the data among agencies. That is being picked up as part of the open data initiative, and in the meantime we are ...



Meeting of the Parliament 22 April 2015 : Wednesday, April 22, 2015


The Minister for Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform (Aileen McLeod)

Light detection and ranging technology provides topographical information, which is a viable tool in flood modelling across large areas. Two phases of data collec...



Meeting of the Parliament 02 April 2015 : Thursday, April 02, 2015


The Minister for Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform (Aileen McLeod)

I congratulate Stuart McMillan on bringing this important debate to the chamber to highlight the success of Greenock Morton Community Trust in gaining an award of...



Rural Affairs, Climate Change and Environment Committee 25 March 2015 : Wednesday, March 25, 2015


Aileen McLeod

The main priority at the moment is our ecosystem health indicators. It is intended that the set of indicators will be presented nationally, but will be scaleable ...



Rural Affairs, Climate Change and Environment Committee 25 March 2015 : Wednesday, March 25, 2015


Aileen McLeod

I am happy to do so, convener.



Rural Affairs, Climate Change and Environment Committee 25 March 2015 : Wednesday, March 25, 2015


Aileen McLeod

Those are all areas that we are considering right now. We are delivering the national walking and cycling network, and promoting its use by the public. We are also looking at how we can impr...



Rural Affairs, Climate Change and Environment Committee 25 March 2015 : Wednesday, March 25, 2015


Aileen McLeod

We are happy to come back to the committee to set out the approach that Marine Scotland has adopted—I am conscious that the area also falls under the cabinet secr...



Rural Affairs, Climate Change and Environment Committee 25 March 2015 : Wednesday, March 25, 2015


Aileen McLeod

I echo those comments. There has been continuing investment by the Scottish Government, via rural affairs, food and environment research, in the Royal Botanic Gar...

Vote DetailMSP VoteResult

S4M-12994 Michael Matheson: Air Weapons and Licensing (Scotland) Bill—That the Parliament agrees to
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12878 Michael Matheson: Prisoners (Control of Release) (Scotland) Bill—That the Parliament agree
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12857.2 John Swinney: Scotland’s Economy and Finances—As an amendment to motion S4M-12857 in the
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12857.1 Jackie Baillie: Scotland’s Economy and Finances—As an amendment to motion S4M-12857 in t
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-12857 Gavin Brown: Scotland’s Economy and Finances—That the Parliament notes that the Scottish G
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12776.4 John Swinney: Supporting Scotland’s Economy—As an amendment to motion S4M-12776 in the n
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-12776.3 Gavin Brown: Supporting Scotland’s Economy—As an amendment to motion S4M-12776 in the na
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-12776.1 Willie Rennie: Supporting Scotland’s Economy—As an amendment to motion S4M-12776 in the
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-12776.2 Patrick Harvie: Supporting Scotland’s Economy—As an amendment to motion S4M-12776 in the
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-12776 Jackie Baillie: Supporting Scotland’s Economy—That the Parliament rejects the UK Governmen
>> Show more
YesCarried

Search for other Motions lodged by Aileen McLeod
EventIdTypeSub TypeMSP NameParty NameConstituencyRegionTitleItemTextFormattedAnswer DateAnswerStatusIdExpectedAnswerDateAnsweredByMspApprovedDateSubmissionDateMeetingDateProductionStatusIdRecordStatusIdStatus DateOnBehalfOfConsideredForMembersBusinessCrossPartySupportRegisteredInterestSupportCountSupportDateIsEventLinkCurrentMinister
Motion S4M-12318: Aileen McLeod, South Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 16/02/2015 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-11703: Aileen McLeod, South Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 26/11/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-11529: Aileen McLeod, South Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 12/11/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-11479: Aileen McLeod, South Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 07/11/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-11207: Aileen McLeod, South Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 14/10/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-11091: Aileen McLeod, South Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 02/10/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10677: Aileen McLeod, South Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 29/07/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10663: Aileen McLeod, South Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 28/07/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10639: Aileen McLeod, South Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 21/07/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-10521: Aileen McLeod, South Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 30/06/2014 Show Full Motion >>
This Member currently holds a ministerial post. First Minister and Ministers cannot ask the Government questions which is why no recent questions are displaying here. Please use the full search to find details of previous questions by this Member.
EventIdTypeSub TypeMSP NameParty NameConstituencyRegionTitleItemTextFormattedAnswer DateAnswerStatusIdExpectedAnswerDateAnsweredByMspApprovedDateSubmissionDateMeetingDateProductionStatusIdRecordStatusIdStatus DateOnBehalfOfConsideredForMembersBusinessCrossPartySupportRegisteredInterestSupportCountSupportDateIsEventLinkCurrentMinister
Question S4O-03710: Aileen McLeod, South Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 10/11/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-23008: Aileen McLeod, South Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 05/11/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4O-03660: Aileen McLeod, South Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 27/10/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4O-03573: Aileen McLeod, South Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 29/09/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4O-03550: Aileen McLeod, South Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 22/09/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4O-03504: Aileen McLeod, South Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 11/08/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4F-02243: Aileen McLeod, South Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 04/08/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-22137: Aileen McLeod, South Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 16/07/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-22136: Aileen McLeod, South Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 16/07/2014 Show Full Question >>
Question S4W-22139: Aileen McLeod, South Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 16/07/2014 Show Full Question >>

Further information

Email our Public Information Service for more information.