Aileen Campbell MSP

Welcome to Aileen Campbell MSP's biography pages

Aileen Campbell MSP

Here you can find out about your MSPs' political activities and how to get in touch with them.

  • Member for: Clydesdale
  • Region: South Scotland
  • Party: Scottish National Party

Aileen is a member of the following Committees:

Aileen is a member of the following Cross-Party Groups:

Parliamentary Activities

Search for other Speeches lodged by Aileen Campbell

Meeting of the Parliament 27 March 2014 : Thursday, March 27, 2014
The Minister for Children and Young People (Aileen Campbell) I agree with much of what the member said about the important role played by health visitors. That is why the named person provision will be located in the health visiting profession—generally, because that was not enshrined in law in the way that I know the member wanted.

The named pers...

Meeting of the Parliament 27 March 2014 : Thursday, March 27, 2014
Aileen Campbell Liam McArthur is full of suggestions for the Scottish Government. I wonder what suggestions he has passed to the Westminster Government, which his party is a part of, about the 50,000 children that it is going to push into poverty through welfare reforms.



Meeting of the Parliament 27 March 2014 : Thursday, March 27, 2014
Aileen Campbell Will the member give way?



Meeting of the Parliament 27 March 2014 : Thursday, March 27, 2014
Aileen Campbell Will Kezia Dugdale take an intervention?



Meeting of the Parliament 27 March 2014 : Thursday, March 27, 2014
The Minister for Children and Young People (Aileen Campbell) As many members have said in the debate, child poverty represents a waste of human potential, of talents unknown and of futures untapped, which is why it is important for the success of our country that we tackle the issue. Significant progress has been made, but the numbers remain far too high.

Meeting of the Parliament 27 March 2014 : Thursday, March 27, 2014
Aileen Campbell I remind Liam McArthur that he did not answer my question about how much he has lobbied his UK Government on tackling child poverty in this country.

However, it is not just in the early years that we are taking action. We passed the Post-16 Education (Scotland) Bill to widen access to lea...

Meeting of the Parliament 27 March 2014 : Thursday, March 27, 2014
Aileen Campbell With independence, we can create a country that will be the best place for children to grow up in. I say that from the heart. I joined the independence movement not because I wanted to change flags but because I wanted to change our society. As a politician, I am not content to persevere with child ...

Meeting of the Parliament 27 March 2014 : Thursday, March 27, 2014
Aileen Campbell —and able to create a fairer country. That is the Scotland that I want for our children.



Meeting of the Parliament 26 March 2014 : Wednesday, March 26, 2014
The Minister for Children and Young People (Aileen Campbell) The Government’s policy will be complete only when we have ensured that provision of childcare matches the very best. We will rest only when the barriers that prevent too many people, particularly women, from entering the labour market are broken down, freeing women to make the best choices for thei...

Meeting of the Parliament 26 March 2014 : Wednesday, March 26, 2014
Aileen Campbell It is, of course, up to local authorities to determine fair and sustainable settlements locally with partner providers. I point out that, although Purnima Tanuku raised some concerns yesterday, she also said:

“We support the Scottish government’s plan, and independent providers would be a...
Vote DetailMSP VoteResult

S4M-09557.2 Kenny MacAskill: Stop and Search—As an amendment to motion S4M-09557 in the name of Alis
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-09557 Alison McInnes: Stop and Search—That the Parliament notes that stop and search is an opera
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-09558.2 Michael Matheson: Improving Scotland’s Mental Health—As an amendment to motion S4M-09558
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-09558.1 Richard Simpson: Improving Scotland’s Mental Health—As an amendment to motion S4M-09558
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-09558 Jim Hume: Improving Scotland’s Mental Health—That the Parliament notes that one in four ad
>> Show more
YesCarried

S4M-09547.1 Jackson Carlaw: Scotland, A Good Global Citizen—As an amendment to motion S4M-09547 in t
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-09482.1 Jackie Baillie: Child Poverty—As an amendment to motion S4M-09482 in the name of Margare
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-09482.3 Liz Smith: Child Poverty—As an amendment to motion S4M-09482 in the name of Margaret Bur
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-09482.2 Liam McArthur: Child Poverty—As an amendment to motion S4M-09482 in the name of Margaret
>> Show more
NoDefeated

S4M-09482 Margaret Burgess: Child Poverty—That the Parliament welcomes the Scottish Government’s rev
>> Show more
YesCarried

Search for other Motions lodged by Aileen Campbell
EventIdTypeSub TypeMSP NameParty NameConstituencyRegionTitleItemTextFormattedAnswer DateAnswerStatusIdExpectedAnswerDateAnsweredByMspApprovedDateSubmissionDateMeetingDateProductionStatusIdRecordStatusIdStatus DateOnBehalfOfConsideredForMembersBusinessCrossPartySupportRegisteredInterestSupportCountSupportDateIsEventLinkCurrentMinister
Motion S4M-09050: Aileen Campbell, Clydesdale, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17/02/2014 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-08326: Aileen Campbell, Clydesdale, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 15/11/2013 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-08099: Aileen Campbell, Clydesdale, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 29/10/2013 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-07783.2: Aileen Campbell, Clydesdale, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 24/09/2013 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-07083: Aileen Campbell, Clydesdale, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 19/06/2013 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-06960: Aileen Campbell, Clydesdale, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 11/06/2013 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-06811: Aileen Campbell, Clydesdale, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 30/05/2013 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-06810: Aileen Campbell, Clydesdale, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 30/05/2013 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-06809: Aileen Campbell, Clydesdale, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 30/05/2013 Show Full Motion >>
Motion S4M-06808: Aileen Campbell, Clydesdale, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 30/05/2013 Show Full Motion >>
This Member currently holds a ministerial post. First Minister and Ministers cannot ask the Government questions which is why no recent questions are displaying here. Please use the full search to find details of previous questions by this Member.
EventIdTypeSub TypeMSP NameParty NameConstituencyRegionTitleItemTextFormattedAnswer DateAnswerStatusIdExpectedAnswerDateAnsweredByMspApprovedDateSubmissionDateMeetingDateProductionStatusIdRecordStatusIdStatus DateOnBehalfOfConsideredForMembersBusinessCrossPartySupportRegisteredInterestSupportCountSupportDateIsEventLinkCurrentMinister
Question S3W-37735: Aileen Campbell, South of Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 22/11/2010 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-36680: Aileen Campbell, South of Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 04/10/2010 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-36681: Aileen Campbell, South of Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 04/10/2010 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-36118: Aileen Campbell, South of Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 06/09/2010 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-36117: Aileen Campbell, South of Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 06/09/2010 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-34966: Aileen Campbell, South of Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 29/06/2010 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-33118: Aileen Campbell, South of Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 08/04/2010 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-32257: Aileen Campbell, South of Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 09/03/2010 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-32256: Aileen Campbell, South of Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 09/03/2010 Show Full Question >>
Question S3W-31807: Aileen Campbell, South of Scotland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 16/02/2010 Show Full Question >>