Personal Information

  • Member for: Glasgow
  • Party: Scottish National Party
  • Date of Birth: 07 April 1985

Thanks for looking up my page. It is a matter of great pride that I represent Glasgow, the city where I was born and bred and the city I call home. If you live in Glasgow and feel there is anything I can assist you with please do not hesitate in getting in touch with me. I have an interest in many issues including tackling poverty, civil liberties, equality and Scotland's role in the global world. I've always believed the role of an elected official is to listen to and represent the people, so please do keep in touch and let me know the matters of interest to you.

Personal Interests:
Football, badminton, running, watching comedy, reading

 

    Education:

    1997 - 2003
    Hutchesons Grammar School

    2003 - 2007
    Glasgow University, MA (Hons) in Politics

    Career History:

    May - Sep 2006
    O2 Call Centre

    May 2007 - Feb 2009
    Parliamentary assistant to Bashir Ahmad MSP

    Feb - Oct 2009
    Parliamentary assistant to Anne McLaughlin MSP

    Oct 2009 - Jul 2010
    Parliamentary assistant to Alex Salmond MSP

    Sep 2010 - Mar 2011
    Communications Officer, SNP Headquarters