Angus MacKay

Member for:
Edinburgh South
06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Party:
Scottish Labour (06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003)

Parliamentary Posts:
Member - Justice 1 Committee (21 March 2002 - 09 May 2002)
Substitute Member - Local Government Committee (26 September 2002 - 31 March 2003)
Member - Transport and the Environment Committee (29 November 2001 - 31 March 2003)

Ministerial Posts:
Deputy Minister for Justice (19 May 1999 - 02 November 2000)
Minister for Finance and Local Government (02 November 2000 - 28 November 2001)

First Speech:
23 June 1999 - Devolved legislation

Bills Proposed / Introduced:
19 January 2001 - Budget (Scotland) (No.2) Bill
05 April 2001 - Scottish Local Authorities (Tendering) Bill
04 October 2001 - Scottish Local Government (Elections) Bill
22 November 2001 - Scottish Public Sector Ombudsman Bill

Ministerial Statements:
11 May 2000 - Drugs Action Plan
07 December 2000 - Grant allocations to local government
21 June 2001 - Modernising Government
28 June 2001 - Scottish budget