Cathy Jamieson

Member for:
Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley
01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007
 

Party:
Scottish Labour (01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007)

Ministerial Posts:
Minister for Justice (21 May 2003 - 17 May 2007)
   

Bills Proposed / Introduced:
23 June 2003 - Vulnerable Witnesses (Scotland) Bill
07 October 2003 - Criminal Procedure (Amendment) (Scotland) Bill
28 June 2004 - Fire (Scotland) Bill
29 October 2004 - Prohibition of Female Genital Mutilation (Scotland) Bill
29 October 2004 - Protection of Children and Prevention of Sexual Offences (Scotland) Bill
07 February 2005 - Family Law (Scotland) Bill
04 March 2005 - Management of Offenders etc. (Scotland) Bill
30 September 2005 - Police, Public Order and Criminal Justice (Scotland) Bill
07 October 2005 - Scottish Commissioner for Human Rights Bill
27 February 2006 - Criminal Proceedings etc. (Reform) (Scotland) Bill
01 March 2006 - Legal Profession and Legal Aid (Scotland) Bill
13 June 2006 - Senior Judiciary (Vacancies and Incapacity) (Scotland) Bill
27 September 2006 - Rights of Relatives to Damages (Mesothelioma) (Scotland) Bill SP Bill 75
02 October 2006 - Custodial Sentences and Weapons (Scotland) Bill SP Bill 80

Ministerial Statements:
04 February 2004 - Rosepark Care Home
21 April 2004 - Prisoner Escort and Court Custody Services Contract
04 November 2004 - Creating Safer Communities and Improving Youth Justice
22 February 2006 - Scottish Fingerprint Service http://www.scottish.parliament.uk/business/officialReports/meetingsParliament/or-06/sor0222-02.htm#Col23344