Brian Monteith

Member for:
Mid Scotland and Fife
01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007
 

Party:
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party (01 May 2003 - 07 November 2005)
Independent (08 November 2005 - 02 April 2007)

Parliamentary Posts:
Member - Audit Committee (04 June 2003 - 02 April 2007)
Convener - Audit Committee (10 June 2003 - 02 April 2007)
Member - Conveners Group (10 June 2003 - 02 April 2007)
Substitute Member - Enterprise and Culture Committee (03 September 2003 - 08 October 2003)
Substitute Member - Enterprise and Culture Committee (17 March 2005 - 03 February 2006)
Member - Glasgow Airport Rail Link Bill Committee (01 March 2006 - 02 April 2007)
Substitute Member - Local Government and Transport Committee (08 October 2003 - 16 March 2005)
Member - Scottish Commission for Public Audit (07 May 2003 - 20 June 2007)
 

Spokesperson Posts:
Party Spokesperson on Finance (22 May 2003 - 11 July 2005)
Party Spokesperson on Local Government (22 May 2003 - 11 July 2005)
Party Spokesperson on Public Services (22 May 2003 - 11 July 2005)
  

Bills Proposed / Introduced:
29 September 2005 - Proposed Local Government Elections (Scotland) Bill