Midlothian North and Musselburgh to Uddingston and Bellshill

Midlothian North and Musselburgh

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Colin Beattie Scottish National Party 14079
Scott Douglas Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 2541
Bernard Harkins Scottish Labour 11083
Alan Hay Independent 861
Ian Younger Scottish Liberal Democrats 1254
MSP Elected Majority
Colin Beattie 2996

Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Peter Duncan Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 3743
Christine Grahame Scottish National Party 13855
Ian Miller Scottish Labour 5312
Jeremy Purvis Scottish Liberal Democrats 8931
MSP Elected Majority
Christine Grahame 4924

Moray

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Donald Gatt UK Independence Party 999
Kieron Green Scottish Labour 3580
Richard Lochhead Scottish National Party 16817
Jamie Paterson Scottish Liberal Democrats 1327
Douglas Ross Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 5873
MSP Elected Majority
Richard Lochhead 10944

Motherwell and Wishaw

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Clare Adamson Scottish National Party 10126
Bob Burgess Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 1753
Beverley Hope Scottish Liberal Democrats 367
John Pentland Scottish Labour 10713
Tom Selfridge Scottish Christian Party 547
John Swinburne All Scotland Pensioners Party 945
MSP Elected Majority
John Pentland 587

Na h-Eileanan an Iar

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Alasdair Allan Scottish National Party 8496
Donald Crichton Scottish Labour 3724
Charlie McGrigor Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 563 
Peter Morrison Scottish Liberal Democrats 228
MSP Elected Majority
Alasdair Allan 4772

North East Fife

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Miles Briggs Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 5618
Roderick Campbell Scottish National Party 11029
Colin Davidson Scottish Labour 3613 
Mike Scott-Hayward UK Independence Party 979
Iain Smith Scottish Liberal Democrats 8437
MSP Elected Majority
Roderick Campbell 2592

Orkney

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Jamie Halcro Johnston Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 686
Donna Heddle Scottish National Party 2044
Liam McArthur Scottish Liberal Democrats 2912
William Sharkey Scottish Labour 458
James Stockan Independent 2052
MSP Elected Majority
Liam McArthur 860

Paisley

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
George Adam Scottish National Party 10913
Eileen McCartin Scottish Liberal Democrats 1783
Gordon McCaskill Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 2229
Evan Williams Scottish Labour 10665
MSP Elected Majority
George Adam 248

Perthshire North

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Pete Cheema Scottish Labour 2672
Victor Clements Scottish Liberal Democrats 1196
Murdo Fraser Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 7866
John Swinney Scottish National Party 18219
MSP Elected Majority
John Swinney 10353

Perthsire South and Kinross-shire

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Roseanna Cunningham Scottish National Party 16073
Tricia Duncan Scottish Labour 3980
Willie Robertson Scottish Liberal Democrats 2256
Liz Smith Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 8907
MSP Elected Majority
Roseanna Cunningham 7166

Renfrewshire North and West

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Stuart Clark Scottish Labour 9946
Annabel Goldie Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 5489
Derek Mackay Scottish National Party 11510
Andrew Page Scottish Liberal Democrats 550
MSP Elected Majority
Derek Mackay 1564

Renfrewshire South

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Gordon Anderson Scottish Liberal Democrats 702
Alistair Campbell Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 2917
Andrew Doig Scottish National Party 10356
Hugh Henry Scottish Labour 12933
MSP Elected Majority
Hugh Henry 2577

Rutherglen

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Caroline Johnstone Independent 633
James Kelly Scottish Labour 12489
Jim McGuigan Scottish National Party 10710
Martyn McIntyre Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 2096
Lisa Strachan Scottish Liberal Democrats 1174
MSP Elected Majority
James Kelly 1779

Shetland Islands

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Sandy Cross Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 330
Billy Fox Independent 2845
 Jamie Kerr  Scottish Labour  620
Tavish Scott Scottish Liberal Democrats 4462
Jean Urquhart Scottish National Party 1134
MSP Elected Majority
Tavish Scott 1617

Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Ronnie Campbell Independent 490
Kerensa Carr Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 2834
Alan MacRae Scottish Liberal Democrats 9742
Linda Stewart Scottish Labour 4112
Dave Thompson Scottish National Party 14737
MSP Elected Majority
Dave Thompson 4995

Stirling

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Neil Benny Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 4610
Jack Black Independent 454
Bruce Crawford Scottish National Party  14859
John Hendry Scottish Labour 9188
Graham Reed Scottish Liberal Democrats 1296
MSP Elected Majority
Bruce Crawford 5671

Strathkelvin and Bearsden

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Stephanie Fraser Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 4438
Gordon Macdonald Scottish Liberal Democrats 2600
Fiona McLeod Scottish National Party 14258
Jean Turner Independent 6742
David Whitton Scottish Labour 12456
MSP Elected Majority
Fiona McLeod 1802

Uddingston and Bellshill

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Mark Brown Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 2117
Richard Lyle Scottish National Party 10817
Fraser Macgregor Scottish Liberal Democrats 530
Michael McMahon Scottish Labour 11531
MSP Elected Majority
Michael McMahon 714