Aberdeen Central to Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire

Aberdeen Central

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Lewis Macdonald Scottish Labour 9441
Mike Phillips Scottish National Front 201
Kevin Stewart Scottish National Party 10058
Sheila Thomson Scottish Liberal Democrats 2349
Sandy Wallace Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 3100
 MSP Elected    Majority
 Kevin Stewart    617

Aberdeen Donside

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Brian Adam Scottish National Party 14790
Barney Crockett Scottish Labour 7615
David Henderson Independent 371
Millie McLeod Scottish Liberal Democrats 1606
Ross Thomson Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 2166
Christopher Willett Scottish National Front 213
MSP Elected Majority
 Brian Adam 7175

Aberdeen South and North Kincardine

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Marie Boulton Independent 1816
John Sleigh Scottish Liberal Democrats 4994
Maureen Watt Scottish National Party 11947
Stewart Whyte Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 4058
Ross Willett Scottish National Front 214
Greg Williams Scottish Labour 5624
MSP Elected Majority
Maureen Watt 6323

Aberdeenshire East

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Geordie Burnett Stuart Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 4211
Alison McInnes Scottish Liberal Democrats 4238
Alex Salmond Scottish National Party 19533
Peter Smyth Scottish Labour 2304
MSP Elected Majority
Alex Salmond 15295

Aberdeenshire West

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Nanette Milne Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 6027
Jean Morrison Scottish Labour 2349
Dennis Robertson Scottish National Party 12186
Mike Rumbles Scottish Liberal Democrats 8074
MSP Elected Majority
Dennis Robertson 4112

Airdrie and Shotts

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Robert Crozier Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 1396
John Love Scottish Liberal Democrats 531
Alex Neil Scottish National Party 11984
Karen Whitefield Scottish Labour 9983
MSP Elected Majority
Alex Neil 2001

Almond Valley

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Angela Constance Scottish National Party 16704
Lawrence Fitzpatrick Scottish Labour 11162
Andrew Hardie Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 1886
Neil McIvor Scottish National Front 329
Emma Sykes Scottish Liberal Democrats 656
MSP Elected Majority
Angela Constance 5542

Angus North and Mearns

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Nigel Don Scottish National Party 13660
Alex Johnstone Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 6374
Kevin Hutchens Scottish Labour 3160
Sanjay Samani Scottish Liberal Democrats 1726
MSP Elected Majority
Nigel Don 7286

Angus South

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Hughie Campbell Adamson Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 5581
William Campbell Scottish Labour 3703
Graeme Dey Scottish National Party 16164
David Fairweather Angus Independents Representatives (AIR) 1321
Clive Sneddon Scottish Liberal Democrats 874
MSP Elected Majority
Graeme Dey 10583

Argyll and Bute

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
George Doyle Independent 542
Alison Hay Scottish Liberal Democrats 3220
Jamie McGrigor Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 4847
Mick Rice Scottish Labour 4041
Michael Russell Scottish National Party 13390
George White Liberal Party in Scotland 436
MSP Elected Majority
Michael Russell 8543

Ayr

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Chic Brodie Scottish National Party 11884
Gordon McKenzie Scottish Labour 7779
John Scott Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 12997
Eileen Taylor Scottish Liberal Democrats 713
MSP Elected Majority
John Scott 1113

Banffshire and Buchan Coast

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Alan Duffill Scottish Labour 2642
Galen Milne Scottish Liberal Democrats 958
Stewart Stevenson Scottish National Party 16812
Michael Watt Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 4592
MSP Elected Majority
Stewart Stevenson 12220

Caithness, Sutherland and Ross

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Rob Gibson Scottish National Party 13843
John MacKay Scottish Labour 5438
Edward Mountain Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 2934
Robbie Rowantree Scottish Liberal Democrats 6385
MSP Elected Majority
Rob Gibson 7458

Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Andrew Chamberlain Scottish Liberal Democrats 624
Adam Ingram Scottish National Party 13250
Peter Kennerley Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 4160
Richard Leonard Scottish Labour 10669
MSP Elected Majority
Adam Ingram 2581

Clackmannanshire and Dunblane

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Tim Brett Scottish Liberal Democrats 1018
Keith Brown Scottish National Party 13253
Callum Campbell Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 3501
Richard Simpson Scottish Labour 9644
MSP Elected Majority
Keith Brown 3609

Clydebank and Milngavie

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
John Duncan Scottish Liberal Democrats 1769
Des McNulty Scottish Labour 11564
Gil Paterson Scottish National Party 12278
Alice Struthers Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 2758
MSP Elected Majority
Gil Paterson 714

Clydesdale

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Aileen Campbell Scottish National Party 14931
Karen Gillon Scottish Labour 10715
Colin McGavigan Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 4291
MSP Elected Majority
Aileen Campbell 4216

Coatbridge and Chryston

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Rod Ackland Scottish Liberal Democrats 381
Jason Lingiah Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 1317
Elaine Smith Scottish Labour 12161
John Wilson Scottish National Party 9420
MSP Elected Majority
Elaine Smith 2741

Cowdenbeath

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Ian Chisholm

Scottish National Party

10679

 

Belinda Don

 

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

 

1792

 

Helen Eadie

 

Scottish Labour

 

11926

 

Mike Heenan

 

Land Party

 

276

Keith Legg

Scottish Liberal Democrats

997

MSP Elected Majority

Helen Eadie

1247

Cumbernauld and Kilsyth

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
 

James Boswell

 

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

 

1156

Cathie Craigie

Scottish Labour

10136

Jamie Hepburn

Scottish National Party

13595

Martin Oliver

Scottish Liberal Democrats

367

MSP Elected Majority

Jamie Hepburn

3459

Cunninghame North

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Kenneth Gibson

Scottish National Party

15539

 

Maurice Golden

 

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

 

9422

Mallika Punukollu

Scottish Liberal Democrats

543

Allan Wilson

Scottish Labour

9422

MSP Elected Majority

Kenneth Gibson

6117

Cunninghame South

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
 

Margaret Burgess

 

Scottish National Party

 

10993

Alistair Haw

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

1871

 

Ruby Kirkwood

 

Scottish Liberal Democrats

 

547

Irene Oldfather

Scottish Labour

8645

MSP Elected Majority

Margaret Burgess

2348

Dumbarton

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Jackie Baillie

Scottish Labour

12562

 

George Rice

 

Independent

 

770

Iain Robertson

Scottish National Party

10923

Graham Smith

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

 

3395

Helen Watt

Scottish Liberal Democrats

858

MSP Elected Majority

Jackie Baillie

1639

Dumfriesshire

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Richard Brodie

Scottish Liberal Democrats

1419

 

Gill Dykes

 

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

 

9468

Elaine Murray

Scottish Labour

12624

Aileen Orr

Scottish National Party

8384

MSP Elected Majority

Elaine Murray

3156

Dundee City East

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
 

Mohammed Asif

 

Scottish Labour

 

5862

Brian Docherty

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

2550

 

Allan Petrie

 

Scottish Liberal Democrats

 

800

Shona Robison

Scottish National Party

16541

MSP Elected Majority

Shona Robison

10679

Dundee City West

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Alison Burns

Scottish Liberal Democrats

1063

 

Joe FitzPatrick

 

Scottish National Party

 

14089

 

Richard McCready

 

Scottish Labour

 

7684

Colin Stewart

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

1625

MSP Elected Majority

Joe FitzPatrick

6405

Dunfermline

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

James Reekie

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

2093

 

Alex Rowley

 

Scottish Labour

 

10420

 

Jim Tolson

 

Scottish Liberal Democrats

 

5776

Bill Walker

Scottish National Party

11010

MSP Elected Majority

Bill Walker

590

East Kilbride

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Linda Fabiani Scottish National Party 14359
Douglas Herbison Scottish Liberal Democrats 468
John Houston Independent 414 
Andy Kerr Scottish Labour 12410
Graham Simpson Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 2260
MSP Elected Majority
Linda Fabiani 1949

East Lothian

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
David Berry Scottish National Party 12385
Derek Brownlee Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 5344
Iain Gray Scottish Labour 12536
Ettie Spencer Scottish Liberal Democrats 1912
MSP Elected Majority
Iain Gray 151

Eastwood

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Jackson Carlaw Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 10650
Gordon Cochrane Scottish Liberal Democrats 3603
Stewart Maxwell Scottish National Party 7777
Ken Macintosh Scottish Labour 12662
MSP Elected Majority
Ken Macintosh 2012

Edinburgh Central

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Marco Biagi Scottish National Party 9480
Sarah Boyack Scottish Labour 9243
 Alex Cole-Hamilton  Scottish Liberal Democrats 5937
Iain McGill Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 4354
MSP Elected Majority
Marco Biagi 237

Edinburgh Eastern

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Ewan Aitken Scottish Labour 12319
Cameron Buchanan Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 2630
Kenny MacAskill Scottish National Party 14552
Martin Veart Scottish Liberal Democrats 1227
MSP Elected Majority
Kenny MacAskill 2233

Edinburgh Northern and Leith

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Malcolm Chisholm Scottish Labour 12858
Dan Farthing Scottish Liberal Democrats 2836
Sheila Low Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 2928
Shirley-Anne Somerville Scottish National Party 12263
MSP Elected Majority
Malcolm Chisholm 595

Edinburgh Pentlands

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Simon Clark Scottish Liberal Democrats 1420
Ricky Henderson Scottish Labour 7993
Gordon MacDonald Scottish National Party 11197
David McLetchie Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 9439
MSP Elected Majority
Gordon MacDonald 1758

Edinburgh Southern

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Gavin Brown Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 6298
Jim Eadie Scottish National Party 9947
Paul Godzik Scottish Labour 9254
Mike Pringle Scottish Liberal Democrats 8297
MSP Elected Majority
Jim Eadie 693

Edinburgh Western

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Lesley Hinds Scottish Labour 7164
Gordon Lindhurst Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 5047
Colin Keir Scottish National Party 11965
Margaret Smith Scottish Liberal Democrats 9276
MSP Elected Majority
Colin Keir 2689

Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
John Lamont Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 12933
Jesse Rae Independent 308
Euan Robson Scottish Liberal Democrats 4990
Rab Stewart Scottish Labour 2986
Paul Wheelhouse Scottish National Party 7599
MSP Elected Majority
John Lamont 5334