Aberdeen Central |
Candidate Name
|
Party
|
Votes Cast
|
Eleanor Anderson
|
Liberal Democrat
|
4,403
|
Andrew Cumbers
|
Scottish Socialists
|
523
|
Richard Lochhead
|
SNP
|
7,609
|
Lewis MacDonald
|
Labour
|
10,305
|
Tom Mason
|
Conservative
|
3,655
|
|
|
Majority
|
|
|
2,696
|
|
Aberdeen North |
Candidate Name
|
Party
|
Votes Cast
|
Brian Adam
|
SNP
|
9,942
|
James Donaldson
|
Liberal Democrat
|
4,767
|
Iain Haughie
|
Conservative
|
2,772
|
Elaine Thomson
|
Labour
|
10,340
|
|
|
Majority
|
|
|
398
|
|
Aberdeen South |
Candidate Name
|
Party
|
Votes Cast
|
Mike Elrick
|
Labour
|
9,540
|
Irene McGugan
|
SNP
|
6,651
|
Nanette Milne
|
Conservative
|
6,993
|
Nicol Stephen
|
Liberal Democrat
|
11,300
|
Scott Sutherland
|
Socialist Worker
|
206
|
|
|
Majority
|
|
|
1,760
|
|
Airdrie and Shotts |
David Miller
|
Liberal Democrat
|
2,345
|
Mr Gil Paterson
|
SNP
|
9,353
|
Patrick Ross Taylor
|
Conservative
|
3,177
|
Karen Whitefield
|
Labour
|
18,338
|
|
|
Majority
|
|
|
8,985
|
|
Angus |
Candidate Name
|
Party
|
Votes Cast
|
Ron Harris
|
Conservative
|
7,154
|
Ian McFatridge
|
Labour
|
6,914
|
Dick Speirs
|
Liberal Democrat
|
4,413
|
Andrew Welsh
|
SNP
|
16,055
|
|
|
Majority
|
|
|
8,901
|
|
Argyll and Bute |
Candidate Name
|
Party
|
Votes Cast
|
Duncan Hamilton
|
SNP
|
9,169
|
George Lyon
|
Liberal Democrat
|
11,226
|
David Petrie
|
Conservative
|
5,312
|
Hugh Raven
|
Labour
|
6,470
|
|
|
Majority
|
|
|
2,057
|
|
Ayr |
Candidate Name
|
Party
|
Votes Cast
|
Elaine Morris
|
Liberal Democrat
|
1,662
|
Phil Gallie
|
Conservative
|
14,238
|
Roger Mullin
|
SNP
|
7,291
|
Ian Welsh
|
Labour
|
14,263
|
MSP elected
|
|
Majority
|
|
|
25
|
|
|
|
|
Banff and Buchan |
Candidate Name
|
Party
|
Votes Cast
|
Mr David Davidson
|
Conservative
|
5,403
|
Megan Harris
|
Labour
|
4,321
|
Maitland Mackie
|
Liberal Democrat
|
5,315
|
Alex Salmond
|
SNP
|
16,695
|
|
|
Majority
|
|
|
11,292
|
|
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross |
|
Candidate Name
|
Party
|
Votes Cast
|
Richard Jenkins
|
Conservative
|
2,167
|
Jean Urquhart
|
SNP
|
6,035
|
James Hendry
|
Labour
|
6,300
|
James Campbell
|
Independent
|
554
|
Ewen Stewart
|
Independent
|
282
|
Jamie Stone
|
Liberal Democrat
|
10,691
|
|
|
Majority
|
|
|
4,391
|
|
Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley |
Candidate Name
|
Party
|
Votes Cast
|
David Hannay
|
Liberal Democrat
|
2,441
|
Mr Adam Ingram
|
SNP
|
10,864
|
Cathy Jamieson
|
Labour
|
19,667
|
John Scott
|
Conservative
|
8,123
|
|
|
Majority
|
|
|
8,803
|
|
Central Fife |
Candidate Name
|
Party
|
Votes Cast
|
Keith Harding
|
Conservative
|
1,918
|
Jane Ann Liston
|
Liberal Democrat
|
1,953
|
Tricia Marwick
|
SNP
|
10,153
|
Henry McLeish
|
Labour
|
18,828
|
|
|
Majority
|
|
|
8,675
|
|
Clydebank and Milngavie |
Candidate Name
|
Party
|
Votes Cast
|
Rod Ackland
|
Liberal Democrat
|
4,149
|
Dorothy Luckhurst
|
Conservative
|
3,688
|
Des McNulty
|
Labour
|
15,105
|
Jim Yuill
|
SNP
|
10,395
|
|
|
Majority
|
|
|
4,710
|
|
Clydesdale |
Candidate Name
|
Party
|
Votes Cast
|
Charles Cormack
|
Conservative
|
5,814
|
Sandra Grieve
|
Liberal Democrat
|
3,503
|
Karen Gillon
|
Labour
|
16,755
|
Anne Winning
|
SNP
|
12,875
|
|
|
Majority
|
|
|
3,880
|
|
Coatbridge and Chryston |
Candidate Name
|
Party
|
Votes Cast
|
Jane Hook
|
Liberal Democrat
|
1,889
|
Peter Kearney
|
SNP
|
7,519
|
Gordon Lind
|
Conservative
|
2,867
|
Elaine Smith
|
Labour
|
17,923
|
|
|
Majority
|
|
|
10,404
|
|
Cumbernauld and Kilsyth |
Candidate Name
|
Party
|
Votes Cast
|
Cathie Craigie
|
Labour
|
15,118
|
Hugh O'Donnell
|
Liberal Democrat
|
2,029
|
Robin Slack
|
Conservative
|
1,362
|
Andrew Wilson
|
SNP
|
10,923
|
|
|
Majority
|
|
|
4,195
|
|
Cunninghame North |
Candidate Name
|
Party
|
Votes Cast
|
Calum Irving
|
Liberal Democrat
|
2,900
|
Mike Johnston
|
Conservative
|
6,649
|
Mrs Kay Ullrich
|
SNP
|
9,563
|
Allan Wilson
|
Labour
|
14,371
|
|
|
Majority
|
|
|
4,808
|
|
Cunninghame South |
Candidate Name
|
Party
|
Votes Cast
|
Irene Oldfather
|
Labour
|
14,936
|
Stuart Ritchie
|
Liberal Democrat
|
1,717
|
Michael Russell
|
SNP
|
8,395
|
Mr Murray Tosh
|
Conservative
|
3,229
|
|
|
Majority
|
|
|
6,541
|
|
Dumbarton |
Candidate Name
|
Party
|
Votes Cast
|
Jackie Baillie
|
Labour
|
15,181
|
Paul Coleshill
|
Liberal Democrat
|
4,035
|
Mr Lloyd Quinan
|
SNP
|
10,434
|
Donald Reece
|
Conservative
|
5,060
|
|
|
Majority
|
|
|
4,747
|
|
Dumfries |
Candidate Name
|
Party
|
Votes Cast
|
David Mundell
|
Conservative
|
10,447
|
Elaine Murray
|
Labour
|
14,101
|
Stephen Norris
|
SNP
|
7,625
|
Neil Wallace
|
Liberal Democrat
|
6,209
|
|
|
Majority
|
|
|
3,654
|
|
Dundee East |
Candidate Name
|
Party
|
Votes Cast
|
Harvey Duke
|
Scottish Socialists
|
530
|
Raymond Lawrie
|
Liberal Democrat
|
2,153
|
John McAllion
|
Labour
|
13,703
|
Iain Mitchell
|
Conservative
|
4,428
|
Shona Robison
|
SNP
|
10,849
|
|
|
Majority
|
|
|
2,854
|
|
Dundee West |
Candidate Name
|
Party
|
Votes Cast
|
Gordon Buchan
|
Conservative
|
3,345
|
Calum Cashley
|
SNP
|
10,804
|
Elizabeth Dick
|
Liberal Democrat
|
2,998
|
Kate Maclean
|
Labour
|
10,925
|
James McFarlane
|
Scottish Socialists
|
1,010
|
|
|
Majority
|
|
|
121
|
|
Dunfermline East |
Candidate Name
|
Party
|
Votes Cast
|
Helen Eadie
|
Labour
|
16,576
|
Fred Lawson
|
Liberal Democrat
|
2,275
|
David McCarthy
|
SNP
|
7,877
|
Carrie Ruxton
|
Conservative
|
2,931
|
|
|
Majority
|
|
|
8,699
|
|
Dunfermline West |
Candidate Name
|
Party
|
Votes Cast
|
Douglas Chapman
|
SNP
|
8,539
|
Elizabeth Harris
|
Liberal Democrat
|
5,591
|
James Mackie
|
Conservative
|
2,981
|
Scott Barrie
|
Labour
|
13,560
|
|
|
Majority
|
|
|
5,021
|
|
East Kilbride |
Candidate Name
|
Party
|
Votes Cast
|
Linda Fabiani
|
SNP
|
13,488
|
Ewan Hawthorn
|
Liberal Democrat
|
3,373
|
Andy Kerr
|
Labour
|
19,987
|
Craig Stevenson
|
Conservative
|
4,665
|
|
|
Majority
|
|
|
6,499
|
|
East Lothian |
Candidate Name
|
Party
|
Votes Cast
|
Judy Hayman
|
Liberal Democrat
|
4,147
|
Calum Miller
|
SNP
|
8,274
|
Christine Richard
|
Conservative
|
5,941
|
John Home Robertson
|
Labour
|
19,220
|
|
|
Majority
|
|
|
10,946
|
|
Eastwood |
Candidate Name
|
Party
|
Votes Cast
|
Rachel Findlay
|
SNP
|
8,760
|
Anna McCurley
|
Liberal Democrat
|
4,472
|
Kenneth Macintosh
|
Labour
|
16,970
|
John Young
|
Conservative
|
14,845
|
|
|
Majority
|
|
|
2,125
|
|
Edinburgh Central |
Candidate Name
|
Party
|
Votes Cast
|
Brian Allingham
|
Independent
|
364
|
Sarah Boyack
|
Labour
|
14,224
|
Jacqui Low
|
Conservative
|
6,018
|
Ian McKee
|
SNP
|
9,598
|
Andy Myles
|
Liberal Democrat
|
6,187
|
William Wallace
|
Independent
|
191
|
Kevin Williamson
|
Scottish Socialists
|
830
|
|
|
Majority
|
|
|
4,626
|
|
Edinburgh East and Musselburgh |
Candidate Name
|
Party
|
Votes Cast
|
Jeremy Balfour
|
Conservative
|
4,600
|
Susan Deacon
|
Labour
|
17,086
|
Mr Kenny MacAskill
|
SNP
|
10,372
|
Marjorie Thomas
|
Liberal Democrat
|
4,100
|
Derrick White
|
Scottish Socialists
|
697
|
Michael Heavey
|
Independent
|
134
|
|
|
Majority
|
|
|
6,714
|
|
Edinburgh North and Leith |
Candidate Name
|
Party
|
Votes Cast
|
Ronald Brown
|
Scottish Socialists
|
907
|
Malcolm Chisholm
|
Labour
|
17,203
|
Anne Dana
|
SNP
|
9,467
|
Jamie Sempill
|
Conservative
|
5,030
|
Sebastian Tombs
|
Liberal Democrat
|
4,039
|
|
|
Majority
|
|
|
7,736
|
|
Edinburgh Pentlands |
Candidate Name
|
Party
|
Votes Cast
|
Stewart Gibb
|
SNP
|
8,770
|
Ian Gibson
|
Liberal Democrat
|
5,029
|
Iain Gray
|
Labour
|
14,343
|
David McLetchie
|
Conservative
|
11,458
|
|
|
Majority
|
|
|
2,885
|
|
Edinburgh South |
Candidate Name
|
Party
|
Votes Cast
|
Margo MacDonald
|
SNP
|
9,445
|
Angus MacKay
|
Labour
|
14,869
|
Mike Pringle
|
Liberal Democrat
|
8,961
|
Iain Whyte
|
Conservative
|
6,378
|
William Black
|
SWP
|
482
|
|
|
Majority
|
|
|
5,424
|
|
Edinburgh West |
Candidate Name
|
Party
|
Votes Cast
|
Lord James Douglas Hamilton
|
Conservative
|
10,570
|
Carole Fox
|
Labour
|
8,860
|
Margaret Smith
|
Liberal Democrat
|
15,161
|
Graham Sutherland
|
SNP
|
6,984
|
|
|
Majority
|
|
|
4,583
|