Midlothian to Western Isles

Midlothian
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Jacquie Bell

Scottish Liberal Democrats

2700

Rhona Brankin

Labour

11139

Bob Goupillot

Scottish Socialists

1563

Rosemary MacArthur

Conservative

2557

Graham Sutherland

Scottish National Party

5597

MSP elected

Majority

Rhona Brankin



5542


Moray
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Norma Anderson

Scottish Socialists

1085

Margaret Ewing

Scottish National Party

11384

Linda Gorn

Scottish Liberal Democrats

3283

Peter Peacock

Labour

5157

Tim Wood

Conservative

6072

MSP elected

Majority

Margaret Ewing



5312


Motherwell and Wishaw
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Keith Legg

Scottish Liberal Democrats

1069

Jack McConnell

Labour

13739

John Milligan

Scottish Socialists

1961

Mark Nolan

Conservative

2542

Lloyd Quinan

Scottish National Party

4480

John Swinburne

Scottish Senior Citizens Unity Party

1597

MSP elected

Majority

Jack McConnell



9259


North East Fife
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Ted Brocklebank

Conservative

8424

Carlo Morelli

Scottish Socialists

1366

Gregor Poynton

Labour

2353

Capre Ross-Williams

Scottish National Party

3660

Iain Smith

Scottish Liberal Democrats

13479

MSP elected

Majority

Iain Smith



5055


North Tayside
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Roseanne Adams

Scottish Socialists

941

George Ashe

Scottish Peoples Alliance

234

Bob Forrest

Scottish Liberal Democrats

3206

Murdo Fraser

Conservative

10466

Gordon MacRae

Labour

3527

John Swinney

Scottish National Party

14969

MSP elected

Majority

John Swinney



4503


Ochil
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Flash Gordon Approaching

Official Monster Raving Looney Party

432

Felicity Garvie

Scottish Socialists

1102

Malcolm Parkin

Conservative

2946

George Reid

Scottish National Party

11659

Richard Simpson

Labour

11363

Catherine Whittingham

Scottish Liberal Democrats

2536

William Whyte

Independent

378

MSP elected

Majority

George Reid



296


Orkney
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

John Aberdein

Scottish Socialists

914

Richard Meade

Labour

471

John Mowat

Scottish National Party

1056

Jim Wallace

Scottish Liberal Democrats

3659

Christopher Zawadski

Conservative

1904

MSP elected

Majority

Jim Wallace



1755


Paisley North
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

George Adam

Scottish National Party

6321

Wendy Alexander

Labour

10631

Alison Cook

Conservative

1871

Sean Hurl

Scottish Socialists

1678

Brian O'Malley

Scottish Liberal Democrats

1705

MSP elected

Majority

Wendy Alexander



4310


Paisley South

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Frances Curran

Scottish Socialists

1765

Hugh Henry

Labour

10190

Mark Jones

Conservative

1775

Bill Martin

Scottish National Party

7737

Eileen McCartin

Scottish Liberal Democrats

3517

MSP elected

Majority

Hugh Henry



2453


Perth
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Robert Ball

Labour

5629

Kenneth Buchanan

Scottish Peoples Alliance

257

Thomas Burns

Independent

509

Gordon Campbell

Scottish Liberal Democrats

3530

Roseanna Cunningham

Scottish National Party

10717

Alexander Stewart

Conservative

9990

Philip Stott

Scottish Socialists

982

MSP elected

Majority

Roseanna Cunningham



727


Ross, Skye and Inverness West
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Anne MacLeod

Scottish Socialists

1593

Maureen Macmillan

Labour

5464

Jamie McGrigor

Conservative

3772

John Farquhar Munro

Scottish Liberal Democrats

12495

David Thompson

Scottish National Party

5647

MSP elected

Majority

John Farquhar Munro



6848


Roxburgh and Berwickshire
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Roderick Campbell

Scottish National Party

2816

Sam Held

Labour

2802

Graeme McIver

Scottish Socialists

823

Euan Robson

Scottish Liberal Democrats

9280

Sandy Scott

Conservative

6790

MSP elected

Majority

Euan Robson



2490


Shetland
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Peter Andrews

Scottish Socialists

766

John Firth

Conservative

1281

Peter Hamilton

Labour

880

Willie Ross

Scottish National Party

1729

Tavish Scott

Scottish Liberal Democrats

3989

MSP elected

Majority

Tavish Scott



2260


Stirling
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Bruce Crawford JP

Scottish National Party

5645

Keith Harding

Scottish Peoples Alliance

642

Sylvia Jackson

Labour

10661

Brian Monteith

Conservative

7781

Margaret Stewart

Scottish Socialists

1486

Canon Kenyon Wright

Scottish Liberal Democrats

3432

MSP elected

Majority

Sylvia Jackson



2880


Strathkelvin and Bearsden
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Brian Fitzpatrick

Labour

10550

Fiona McLeod

Scottish National Party

4846

Rory O'Brien

Conservative

4002

Jo Swinson

Scottish Liberal Democrats

4950

Jean Turner

Independent

10988

MSP elected

Majority

Jean Turner



438


Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Alex Black

Scottish Peoples Alliance

346

Derek Brownlee

Conservative

5686

Christine Grahame

Scottish National Party

6659

Norman Lockhart

Scottish Socialists

1055

Catherine Maxwell Stuart

Labour

5757

Jeremy Purvis

Scottish Liberal Democrats

7197

MSP elected

Majority

Jeremy Purvis



538


West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Ian Angus

Scottish National Party

4489

David Davidson

Conservative

9154

Kevin Hutchens

Labour

2727

Alan Manley

Scottish Socialists

713

Mike Rumbles

Scottish Liberal Democrats

14553

MSP elected

Majority

Mike Rumbles



5399


West Renfrewshire
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Trish Godman

Labour

9671

Annabel Goldie

Conservative

6867

Alison King

Scottish Liberal Democrats

2902

Gerry McCartney

Scottish Socialists

1683

Bruce McFee

Scottish National Party

7179

MSP elected

Majority

Trish Godman



2492


Western Isles
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Alasdair Morrison

Labour

5825

Alasdair Nicholson

Scottish National Party

5105

Conor Snowden

Scottish Liberal Democrats

498

Joanne Telfer

Scottish Socialists

347

Frank Warren

Conservative

612

MSP elected

Majority

Alasdair Morrison



720