Falkirk East to Livingston

Falkirk East
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Keith Brown

Scottish National Party

7576

Thomas Calvert

Conservative

2720

Mhairi McAlpine

Scottish Socialists

1377

Cathy Peattie

Labour

14235

Karen Utting

Scottish Liberal Democrats

1651

MSP elected

Majority

Cathy Peattie



6659


Falkirk West
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Dennis Canavan

  

14703

Jacqueline Kelly

Scottish Liberal Democrats

748

Michael Matheson

Scottish National Party

4703

Iain Mitchell

Conservative

1657

Lee Whitehill

Labour

4589

MSP elected

Majority

Dennis Canavan



10000


Galloway and Upper Nithsdale
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Graham Brockhouse

Scottish Peoples Alliance

215

Joy Cherkaoui

Scottish Socialists

709

Alex Fergusson

Conservative

11332

Norma Hart

Labour

4299

Alasdair Morgan

Scottish National Party

11233

Neil Wallace

Scottish Liberal Democrats

1847

MSP elected

Majority

Alex Fergusson



99


Glasgow Anniesland
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Bill Aitken

Conservative

3186

Iain Brown

Scottish Liberal Democrats

2330

Bill Butler

Labour

10141

Bill Kidd

Scottish National Party

3888

Charlie McCarthy

Scottish Socialists

2620

MSP elected

Majority

Bill Butler



6253


Glasgow Ballieston
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Margaret Curran

Labour

9657

David Jackson

Scottish Liberal Democrats

1201

Janette McAlpine

Conservative

1472

Lachlan McNeill

Scottish National Party

3479

Jim McVicar

Scottish Socialists

2461

MSP elected

Majority

Margaret Curran



6178


Glasgow Cathcart
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Richard Cook

Conservative

2888

Tom Henery

Scottish Liberal Democrats

1741

Pat Lally

Local Health Concern

2419

David Ritchie

Scottish National Party

3630

Mike Watson

Labour

8742

Malcolm Wilson

Scottish Socialists

2819

Robert Wilson

Parent Excluded

68

MSP elected

Majority

Mike Watson



5112


Glasgow Govan
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Faisal Butt

Conservative

1878

Abdul Razaq Dean

Independent

226

John Foster

Communist

215

Paul Graham

Scottish Liberal Democrats

1807

Gordon Jackson

Labour

7834

Asif Nasir

Scottish Peoples Alliance

208

Jimmy Scott

Scottish Socialists

2369

Nicola Sturgeon

Scottish National Party

6599

MSP elected

Majority

Gordon Jackson



1235


Glasgow Kelvin
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Andy Harvey

Scottish Socialists

3159

Douglas Herbison

Scottish Liberal Democrats

3334

Alistair McConnachie

Independent Green Voice

1300

Pauline McNeill

Labour

7880

Gawain Towler

Conservative

1816

Sandra White

Scottish National Party

4591

MSP elected

Majority

Pauline McNeill



3289


Glasgow Maryhill

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Robert Erskine

Conservative

887

Patricia Ferguson

Labour

8997

Donnie Nicolson

Scottish Socialists

2945

Arthur Sanderson

Scottish Liberal Democrats

1785

Bill Wilson

Scottish National Party

3629

MSP elected

Majority

Patricia Ferguson



5368


Glasgow Pollok
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

M Ashraf Anjum

Conservative

1012

Kenneth Gibson

Scottish National Party

4118

Johann Lamont

Labour

9357

Isabel Nelson

Scottish Liberal Democrats

962

Robert Ray

Parent Excluded

73

Tommy Sheridan

Scottish Socialists

6016

MSP elected

Majority

Johann Lamont



3341


Glasgow Rutherglen
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Bill Bonnar

Scottish Socialists

2259

Gavin Brown

Conservative

2499

Robert Brown

Scottish Liberal Democrats

4491

Janis Hughes

Labour

10794

Anne McLaughlin

Scottish National Party

3517

MSP elected

Majority

Janis Hughes



6303


Glasgow Shettleston
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Jim Byrne

Scottish National Party

3018

Lewis Hutton

Scottish Liberal Democrats

779

Rosie Kane

Scottish Socialists

2403

Dorothy Luckhurst

Conservative

982

Frank McAveety

Labour

9365

MSP elected

Majority

Frank McAveety



6347


Glasgow Springburn
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Margaret Bean

Scottish Socialists

2653

Charles Dundas

Scottish Liberal Democrats

768

Paul Martin

Labour

10963

Frank Rankin

Scottish National Party

2956

Alan Rodger

Conservative

1233

MSP elected

Majority

Paul Martin



8007


Gordon
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Alasdair Allan

Scottish National Party

6501

Steven Mathers

Independent

689

Nanette Milne

Conservative

6892

Nora Radcliffe

Scottish Liberal Democrats

10963

John Sangster

Scottish Socialists

780

Ellis Thorpe

Labour

2973

MSP elected

Majority

Nora Radcliffe



4071


Greenock and Inverclyde
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Tom Chalmers

Scottish National Party

3532

Michael Dunlop

Conservative

1572

Ross Finnie

Scottish Liberal Democrats

6665

Tricia McCafferty

Scottish Socialists

2338

Duncan McNeil

Labour

9674

MSP elected

Majority

Duncan McNeil



3009


Hamilton North and Bellshill
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Shareen Blackhall

Scottish Socialists

1932

Charles Ferguson

Conservative

2625

Siobhan Mathers

Scottish Liberal Democrats

1477

Gordon McIntosh

Scottish Peoples Alliance

442

Michael McMahon

Labour

12812

Alex Neil

Scottish National Party

4907

MSP elected

Majority

Michael McMahon



7905


Hamilton South
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Tom McCabe

Labour

9546

Margaret Mitchell

Conservative

2601

Willie O'Neill

Scottish Socialists

1893

John Oswald

Scottish Liberal Democrats

1756

John Wilson

Scottish National Party

4722

MSP elected

Majority

Tom McCabe



4824


Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Steve Arnott

Scottish Socialists

1661

Fergus Ewing

Scottish National Party

10764

Rhoda Grant

Labour

9718

Patsy Kenton

Scottish Liberal Democrats

5622

Thomas Lamont

Independent

825

Mary Scanlon

Conservative

6205

MSP elected

Majority

Fergus Ewing



1046


Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Mary Anderson

Independent

404

Daniel Coffey

Scottish National Party

11423

Matthew Donnelly

Independent

402

Ian Gibson

Scottish Liberal Democrats

1571

Margaret Jamieson

Labour

12663

Lyndsay McIntosh

Scottish Peoples Alliance

371

Colin Rutherford

Scottish Socialists

1421

Robin Traquair

Conservative

3295

MSP elected

Majority

Margaret Jamieson



1240


Kirkcaldy
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Alex Cole-Hamilton

Scottish Liberal Democrats

2417

Marilyn Livingstone

Labour

10235

Mike Scott-Hayward

Conservative

2332

Rudi Vogels

Scottish Socialists

1544

Colin Welsh

Scottish National Party

5411

MSP elected

Majority

Marilyn Livingstone



4824


Linlithgow
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Fiona Hyslop

Scottish National Party

9578

Gordon Lindhurst

Conservative

3059

Mary Mulligan

Labour

11548

Steve Nimmo

Scottish Socialists

1367

Martin Oliver

Scottish Liberal Democrats

2093

MSP elected

Majority

Mary Mulligan



1970


Livingston
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Peter Johnston

Scottish National Party

9657

Paul McGreal

Scottish Liberal Democrats

2714

Stephen Milburn

Scottish Peoples Alliance

371

Bristow Muldoon

Labour

13327

Lindsay Paterson

Conservative

2848

Robert Richard

Scottish Socialists

1640

MSP elected

Majority

Bristow Muldoon



3670