Aberdeen Central - Edinburgh West

Aberdeen Central
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Eleanor Anderson

Scottish Liberal Democrats

4744

Alan Butler

Conservative

2616

Andy Cumbers

Scottish Socialists

1176

Richard Lochhead

Scottish National Party

5593

Lewis Macdonald

Labour

6835

MSP elected

Majority

Lewis Macdonald



1242


Aberdeen North
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Brian Adam

Scottish National Party

8381

Jim Gifford

Conservative

2311

John Reynolds

Scottish Liberal Democrats

5767

Elaine Thomson

Labour

7924

Katrine Trolle

Scottish Socialists

644

MSP elected

Majority

Brian Adam



457


Aberdeen South
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Richard Baker

Labour

5805

Ian Duncan

Conservative

5230

Keith Farnsworth

Scottish Socialists

953

Nicol Stephen

Scottish Liberal Democrats

13821

Maureen Watt

Scottish National Party

4315

MSP elected

Majority

Nicol Stephen



8016


Airdrie and Shotts
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Fraser Coats

Scottish Socialists

2096

Kevin Lang

Scottish Liberal Democrats

1346

Alan Melville

Conservative

2203

Gil Paterson

Scottish National Party

5232

Karen Whitefield

Labour

14209

MSP elected

Majority

Karen Whitefield



8977


Angus
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

John Denning

Labour

4871

Alex Johnstone

Conservative

6564

Dick Speirs

Scottish Liberal Democrats

3802

Bruce Wallace

Scottish Socialists

1301

Andrew Welsh

Scottish National Party

13251

MSP elected

Majority

Andrew Welsh



6687


Argyll and Bute
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Des Divers

Scottish Socialists

1667

George Lyon

Scottish Liberal Democrats

9817

Jim Mather

Scottish National Party

5485

David Petrie

Conservative

5621

Hugh Raven

Labour

5107

David Walker

Scottish Peoples Alliance

251

MSP elected

Majority

George Lyon



4196


Ayr
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

James Dornan

Scottish National Party

4334

Rita Miller

Labour

10975

Stuart Ritchie

Scottish Liberal Democrats

1769

John Scott

Conservative

12865

James Stewart

Scottish Socialists

1648

MSP elected

Majority

John Scott



1890


Banff and Buchan
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Iain Brotchie

Labour

2885

Alan Buchan

Scottish Peoples Alliance

907

Alice Rowan

Scottish Socialists

840

Stewart Stevenson

Scottish National Party

13827

Debra Storr

Scottish Liberal Democrats

2227

Stewart Whyte

Conservative

5463

MSP elected

Majority

Stewart Stevenson



8364


Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

James Campbell

Independent

953

Rob Gibson

Scottish National Party

3692

Alan McLeod

Conservative

2262

Deirdre Steven

Labour

5650

Jamie Stone

Scottish Liberal Democrats

7742

Frank Ward

Scottish Socialists

828

MSP elected

Majority

Jamie Stone



2092


Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Phil Gallie

Conservative

9030

Caron Howden

Scottish Liberal Democrats

1315

Adam Ingram

Scottish National Party

5822

Cathy Jamieson

Labour

16484

Murray Steele

Scottish Socialists

1715

MSP elected

Majority

Cathy Jamieson



7454


Central Fife
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Morag Balfour

Scottish Socialists

1391

Tricia Marwick

Scottish National Party

7829

Christine May

Labour

10591

Malcolm North

Conservative

1803

Elizabeth Riches

Scottish Liberal Democrats

1725

Andrew Rodger

Independent

2258

MSP elected

Majority

Christine May



2762


Clydebank and Milngavie
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Rod Ackland

Scottish Liberal Democrats

3224

Dawn Brennan

Scottish Socialists

1902

Mary Leishman

Conservative

2885

Daniel McCafferty

Independent

1867

Des McNulty

Labour

10585

Jim Yuill

Scottish National Party

6051

MSP elected

Majority

Des McNulty



4534


Clydesdale
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

John Brady

Scottish National Party

8129

Alastair Campbell

Conservative

5174

Karen Gillon

Labour

14800

Fraser Grieve

Scottish Liberal Democrats

2338

Owen Meharry

Scottish Socialists

1422

David Morrison

Scottish Peoples Alliance

579

MSP elected

Majority

Karen Gillon



6671


Coatbridge and Chryston
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

James Gribben

Scottish National Party

4851

Gordon Martin

Scottish Socialists

1911

Doreen Nisbet

Scottish Liberal Democrats

1637

Donald Reece

Conservative

2041

Elaine Smith

Labour

13422

MSP elected

Majority

Elaine Smith



8571


Cumbernauld and Kilsyth
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Cathie Craigie

Labour

10146

Christopher Donohue

Independent

567

Margaret McCulloch

Conservative

978

Kenny McEwan

Scottish Socialists

1823

Hugh O'Donnell

Scottish Liberal Democrats

1264

Andrew Wilson

Scottish National Party

9626

MSP elected

Majority

Cathie Craigie



520


Cunninghame North
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

John Boyd

Scottish Liberal Democrats

2333

Campbell Martin

Scottish National Party

7755

Peter Ramsay

Conservative

5542

Sean Scott

Scottish Socialists

1859

Allan Wilson

Labour

11145

MSP elected

Majority

Allan Wilson



3390


Cunninghame South
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Andrew Brocklehurst

Conservative

2336

Rosemary Byrne

Scottish Socialists

2677

Iain Dale

Scottish Liberal Democrats

1505

Irene Oldfather

Labour

11165

Michael Russell

Scottish National Party

5089

MSP elected

Majority

Irene Oldfather



6083


Dumbarton
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Jackie Baillie

Labour

12154

Iain Docherty

Scottish National Party

5542

Les Robertson

Scottish Socialists

2494

Eric Thompson

Scottish Liberal Democrats

4455

Murray Tosh

Conservative

4178

MSP elected

Majority

Jackie Baillie



6612


Dumfries
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

John Dennis

Scottish Socialists

1213

Clare Hamblen

Scottish Liberal Democrats

2394

David Mundell

Conservative

11738

Elaine Murray

Labour

12834

Andrew Wood

Scottish National Party

3931

MSP elected

Majority

Elaine Murray



1096


Dundee East
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

James Gourlay

Independent

865

John McAllion

Labour

10338

Edward Prince

Conservative

3133

Shona Robison

Scottish National Party

10428

Clive Sneddon

Scottish Liberal Democrats

1584

MSP elected

Majority

Shona Robison



70


Dundee West
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Ian Borthwick

Independent

4715

Shona Ferrier

Scottish Liberal Democrats

1878

Morag Maclachlan

Scottish Peoples Alliance

131

Kate Maclean

Labour

8234

Jim McFarland

Scottish Socialists

1501

Irene McGugan

Scottish National Party

7168

Victoria Roberts

Conservative

1376

MSP elected

Majority

Kate Maclean



1066


Dunfermline East
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Helen Eadie

Labour

11552

Linda Graham

Scottish Socialists

1537

Janet Law

Scottish National Party

4262

Stuart Randall

Conservative

2485

Rodger Spillane

Scottish Liberal Democrats

1428

Brian Stewart

Independent Campaign for Local Hosptial Services

1890

MSP elected

Majority

Helen Eadie



7290


Dunfermline West
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Scott Barrie

Labour

8664

Brian Goodall

Scottish National Party

4372

Alastair Harper

Independent

714

Andy Jackson

Scottish Socialists

923

James Mackie

Conservative

1868

Damien Quigg

Independent

459

Jim Tolson

Scottish Liberal Democrats

3636

David Wishart

Independent Campaign for Local Hosptial Services

4584

MSP elected

Majority

Scott Barrie



4080


East Kilbride
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Grace Campbell

Conservative

3785

Linda Fabiani

Scottish National Party

8544

John Houston

Independent

419

Andy Kerr

Labour

13825

Carolyn Leckie

Scottish Socialists

2736

Alex Mackie

Scottish Liberal Democrats

2181

Colin McCartney

Independent

2597

MSP elected

Majority

Andy Kerr



5281


East Lothian
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Judy Hayman

Scottish Liberal Democrats

5508

John Home Robertson

Labour

13683

Hugh Kerr

Scottish Socialists

1380

Tom Roberts

Scottish National Party

5174

Stuart Thomson

Conservative

5459

MSP elected

Majority

John Home Robertson



8175


Eastwood
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Jackson Carlaw

Conservative

10244

Martyn Greene

Scottish Peoples Alliance

240

Margaret Hinds

Local Health Concern

3163

Kenneth Macintosh

Labour

13946

Stewart Maxwell

Scottish National Party

4736

Steve Oram

Scottish Socialists

1504

Allan Steele

Scottish Liberal Democrats

5056

MSP elected

Majority

Kenneth Macintosh



3702


Edinburgh Central
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Sarah Boyack

Labour

9066

Peter Finnie

Conservative

4802

Catriona Grant

Scottish Socialists

2552

Andy Myles

Scottish Liberal Democrats

6400

James O'Neill

Scottish Peoples Alliance

229

Kevin Pringle

Scottish National Party

4965

MSP elected

Majority

Sarah Boyack



2666


Edinburgh East and Musselburgh
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Susan Deacon

Labour

12654

Derek Durkin

Scottish Socialists

2447

Kenny MacAskill

Scottish National Party

6497

Gary Peacock

Scottish Liberal Democrats

3582

John Smart

Conservative

3863

MSP elected

Majority

Susan Deacon



6157


Edinburgh North and Leith
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Malcolm Chisholm

Labour

10979

Anne Dana

Scottish National Party

5565

Ian Mowat

Conservative

4821

William Scott

Scottish Socialists

2584

Sebastian Tombs

Scottish Liberal Democrats

4785

MSP elected

Majority

Malcolm Chisholm



5014


Edinburgh Pentlands
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Simon Clark

Scottish Liberal Democrats

3943

Iain Gray

Labour

10309

Ian McKee

Scottish National Party

5620

David McLetchie

Conservative

12420

Frank O'Donnell

Scottish Socialists

1090

MSP elected

Majority

David McLetchie



2111


Edinburgh South
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

Gordon Buchan

Conservative

5180

Shirley Gibb

Scottish Socialists

1768

Angus MacKay

Labour

9847

Alex Orr

Scottish National Party

4396

Mike Pringle

Scottish Liberal Democrats

10005

MSP elected

Majority

Mike Pringle



158


Edinburgh West
Candidate Name Party Votes Cast

James Douglas-Hamilton

Conservative

8520

Carol Fox

Labour

5046

Bruce Skivington

Scottish Peoples Alliance

175

Margaret Smith

Scottish Liberal Democrats

14434

Pat Smith

Scottish Socialists

993

Alyn Smith

Scottish National Party

4133

MSP elected

Majority

Margaret Smith



5914