Skip to content
Languages
Accessibility
SiteMap
Gàidhlig
Help
Find us on
Facebook,
Twitter,
YouTube
Search
Home
Parliamentary Business
Business Bulletin
Official Report
Committees
Bills
The Chamber
Motions, Questions and Answers
Research Briefings and Fact Sheets
Parliamentary Procedure
Public and Privilege Holidays
MSPs
Current MSPs
Previous MSPs
Register of Interests
Cross-Party Groups
Members' Expenses Scheme
MSP Salaries and Pensions
Election Results
Find Your MSPs
Code of Conduct for MSPs
Ministers & Law Officers
Visit & Learn
Visiting The Parliament
Events and Exhibitions
Education
Gaelic service
History
Information resources
Environment and Sustainability
How the Parliament Works
Explore Parliament
Getting Involved
Petitions
Parliament on social media
Guide for Committee Witnesses
Witness diversity - guide for external organisations
Organising a protest
Lobbying
Your Voice
Young Women Lead
20 years of the Scottish Parliament
Community Outreach
News & Parliament TV
News
Parliament TV
Media Resources
About the Parliament
Corporate Governance
The Parliamentary Service
The Presiding Officer
The Parliament at home and abroad
Data Protection
Home
MSPs
Election Results
2007 Election Results
Aberdeen Central to Edinburgh West
Election Results
2007 Election Results
Aberdeen Central to Edinburgh West
Falkirk East to Livingston
Midlothian to Western Isles
Regional Members
Analysis of Results
Aberdeen Central to Edinburgh West
Aberdeen Central
Candidate Name
Party
Votes Cast
Andrew Jones
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
2345
Lewis Macdonald
Scottish Labour
7232
Karen Shirron
Scottish National Party
6850
John Stewart
Scottish Liberal Democrats
4693
MSP Elected
Majority
Lewis Macdonald
382
Aberdeen North
Candidate Name
Party
Votes Cast
Brian Adam
Scottish National Party
11406
Steve Delaney
Scottish Liberal Democrats
3836
Carol Garvie
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
1992
Elaine Thomson
Scottish Labour
7657
MSP Elected
Majority
Brian Adam
3749
Aberdeen South
Candidate Name
Party
Votes Cast
David Davidson
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
5432
Rami Okasha
Scottish Labour
5499
Nicol Stephen
Scottish Liberal Democrats
10843
Maureen Watt
Scottish National Party
8111
MSP Elected
Majority
Nicol Stephen
2732
Airdrie and Shotts
Candidate Name
Party
Votes Cast
Mev Brown
NHSFirst Party
970
Sophia Coyle
Scottish National Party
10461
Robert Gorrie
Scottish Liberal Democrats
1452
Iain McGill
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
2370
Karen Whitefield
Scottish Labour
11907
MSP Elected
Majority
Karen Whitefield
1446
Angus
Candidate Name
Party
Votes Cast
Doug Bradley
Scottish Labour
5032
Alex Johnstone
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
7443
Scott Rennie
Scottish Liberal Democrats
3799
Andrew Welsh
Scottish National Party
15686
MSP Elected
Majority
Andrew Welsh
8243
Argyll and Bute
Candidate Name
Party
Votes Cast
Mary Galbraith
Scottish Labour
4148
George Lyon
Scottish Liberal Democrats
9129
Jim Mather
Scottish National Party
9944
Jamie McGrigor
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
5571
MSP Elected
Majority
Jim Mather
815
Ayr
Candidate Name
Party
Votes Cast
John Duncan
Scottish Labour
8713
Stuart Ritchie
Scottish Liberal Democrats
1741
John Scott
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
12619
Iain White
Scottish National Party
7952
MSP Elected
Majority
John Scott
3906
Banff and Buchan
Candidate Name
Party
Votes Cast
Kay Barnett
Scottish Labour
3136
Geordie Burnett Stuart
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
5501
Alison McInnes
Scottish Liberal Democrats
2617
Stewart Stevenson
Scottish National Party
16031
MSP Elected
Majority
Stewart Stevenson
10530
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Candidate Name
Party
Votes Cast
James Campbell
Independent
957
Rob Gibson
Scottish National Party
6658
Donald MacDonald
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
2586
John McKendrick
Scottish Labour
3152
Jamie Stone
Scottish Liberal Democrats
8981
MSP Elected
Majority
Jamie Stone
2323
Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley
Candidate Name
Party
Votes Cast
Ray Barry
Equal Parenting Alliance
124
Hugh Hill
Independent
809
Adam Ingram
Scottish National Party
10364
Cathy Jamieson
Scottish Labour
14350
Tony Lewis
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
6729
Paul McGreal
Scottish Liberal Democrats
1409
MSP Elected
Majority
Cathy Jamieson
3986
Central Fife
Candidate Name
Party
Votes Cast
Maurice Golden
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
2003
Tricia Marwick
Scottish National Party
11920
Christine May
Scottish Labour
10754
Elizabeth Riches
Scottish Liberal Democrats
2288
MSP Elected
Majority
Tricia Marwick
1166
Clydebank and Milngavie
Candidate Name
Party
Votes Cast
Ashay Ghai
Scottish Liberal Democrats
3166
Des McNulty
Scottish Labour
11617
Gil Paterson
Scottish National Party
8438
William Murray Roxburgh
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
3544
MSP Elected
Majority
Des McNulty
3179
Clydesdale
Candidate Name
Party
Votes Cast
Aileen Campbell
Scottish National Party
10942
Karen Gillon
Scottish Labour
13835
Fraser Grieve
Scottish Liberal Democrats
2951
Colin McGavigan
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
5604
MSP Elected
Majority
Karen Gillon
2893
Coatbridge and Chryston
Candidate Name
Party
Votes Cast
Julie McAnulty
Independent
1843
Gaille McCann
NHSFirst Party
848
Frances McGlinchey
Scottish National Party
7350
Doreen Nisbet
Scottish Liberal Democrats
1519
Elaine Smith
Scottish Labour
11860
Ross Thomson
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
2305
MSP Elected
Majority
Elaine Smith
4510
Cumbernauld and Kilsyth
Candidate Name
Party
Votes Cast
Cathie Craigie
Scottish Labour
12672
Anne Harding
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
1447
Jamie Hepburn
Scottish National Party
10593
Hugh O'Donnell
Scottish Liberal Democrats
1670
MSP Elected
Majority
Cathie Craigie
2079
Cunninghame North
Candidate Name
Party
Votes Cast
Kenneth Gibson
Scottish National Party
9295
Lewis Hutton
Scottish Liberal Democrats
1810
Philip Lardner
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
5466
Campbell Martin
Independent
4423
Allan Wilson
Scottish Labour
9247
MSP Elected
Majority
Kenneth Gibson
48
Cunninghame South
Candidate Name
Party
Votes Cast
Iain Dale
Scottish Liberal Democrats
1977
Pat McPhee
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
3073
Irene Oldfather
Scottish Labour
10270
Duncan Ross
Scottish National Party
8102
MSP Elected
Majority
Irene Oldfather
2168
Dumbarton
Candidate Name
Party
Votes Cast
Jackie Baillie
Scottish Labour
11635
John Black
Scottish Jacobite Party
309
Alex Mackie
Scottish Liberal Democrats
3385
Graeme McCormick
Scottish National Party
10024
Brian Pope
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
4701
MSP Elected
Majority
Jackie Baillie
1611
Dumfries
Candidate Name
Party
Votes Cast
Lynne Hume
Scottish Liberal Democrats
2538
Elaine Murray
Scottish Labour
13707
Michael Russell
Scottish National Party
6306
Murray Tosh
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
10868
MSP Elected
Majority
Elaine Murray
2839
Dundee East
Candidate Name
Party
Votes Cast
Christopher Bustin
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
2976
Iain Luke
Scottish Labour
8790
Shona Robison
Scottish National Party
13314
Clive Sneddon
Scottish Liberal Democrats
1789
MSP Elected
Majority
Shona Robison
4524
Dundee West
Candidate Name
Party
Votes Cast
Michael Charlton
Scottish Liberal Democrats
2517
Belinda Don
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
1787
Joe FitzPatrick
Scottish National Party
10955
Jill Shimi
Scottish Labour
9009
MSP Elected
Majority
Joe FitzPatrick
1946
Dunfermline East
Candidate Name
Party
Votes Cast
Graeme Brown
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
3718
Ewan Dow
Scottish National Party
7002
Helen Eadie
Scottish Labour
10995
Karen Utting
Scottish Liberal Democrats
2853
MSP Elected
Majority
Helen Eadie
3993
Dunfermline West
Candidate Name
Party
Votes Cast
Susan Archibald
Scottish Voice
438
Scott Barrie
Scottish Labour
9476
Peter Lyburn
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
2363
Jim Tolson
Scottish Liberal Democrats
9952
Len Woods
Scottish National Party
7296
MSP Elected
Majority
Jim Tolson
476
East Kilbride
Candidate Name
Party
Votes Cast
David Clark
Scottish Liberal Democrats
3092
Linda Fabiani
Scottish National Party
13362
Andy Kerr
Scottish Labour
15334
Graham Simpson
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
4114
MSP Elected
Majority
Andy Kerr
1972
East Lothian
Candidate Name
Party
Votes Cast
Iain Gray
Scottish Labour
12219
Judy Hayman
Scottish Liberal Democrats
6249
Andrew Sharp
Scottish National Party
9771
Bill Stevenson
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
6232
MSP Elected
Majority
Iain Gray
2448
Eastwood
Candidate Name
Party
Votes Cast
Jackson Carlaw
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
14186
Gordon MacDonald
Scottish Liberal Democrats
3603
Ken Macintosh
Scottish Labour
15077
Stewart Maxwell
Scottish National Party
7972
Frank McGee
Independent
1327
MSP Elected
Majority
Ken Macintosh
891
Edinburgh Central
Candidate Name
Party
Votes Cast
Sarah Boyack
Scottish Labour
9155
Fiona Houston
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
4783
Siobhan Mathers
Scottish Liberal Democrats
7962
Shirley-Anne Somerville
Scottish National Party
7496
MSP Elected
Majority
Sarah Boyack
1193
Edinburgh East and Musselburgh
Candidate Name
Party
Votes Cast
Gill Cole-Hamilton
Scottish Liberal Democrats
5473
Kenny MacAskill
Scottish National Party
11209
Norman Murray
Scottish Labour
9827
Christine Wright
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
3458
MSP Elected
Majority
Kenny MacAskill
1382
Edinburgh North and Leith
Candidate Name
Party
Votes Cast
Malcolm Chisholm
Scottish Labour
11020
Mike Crockart
Scottish Liberal Democrats
8576
Davie Hutchison
Scottish National Party
8044
Iain Whyte
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
4045
MSP Elected
Majority
Malcolm Chisholm
2444
Edinburgh Pentlands
Candidate Name
Party
Votes Cast
Simon Clark
Scottish Liberal Democrats
4814
Sheila Gilmore
Scottish Labour
8402
Ian McKee
Scottish National Party
8234
David McLetchie
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
12927
MSP Elected
Majority
David McLetchie
4525
Edinburgh South
Candidate Name
Party
Votes Cast
Donald Anderson
Scottish Labour
9469
Gavin Brown
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
5589
Robert Holland
Scottish National Party
6117
Mike Pringle
Scottish Liberal Democrats
11398
MSP Elected
Majority
Mike Pringle
1929
Edinburgh West
Candidate Name
Party
Votes Cast
Sheena Cleland
Scottish National Party
7791
Gordon Lindhurst
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
7361
Richard Meade
Scottish Labour
5343
Margaret Smith
Scottish Liberal Democrats
13677
John Wilson (2)
Independent
580
MSP Elected
Majority
Margaret Smith
5886
x
This website is using cookies.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website.
Okay
Tell me more