Alex Neil

Member for:
Central Scotland
06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Party:
Scottish National Party (06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003)

Parliamentary Posts:
Member - Conveners Group (06 January 2003 - 31 March 2003)
Member - Conveners Liaison Group (04 October 2000 - 05 January 2003)
Convener - Enterprise and Lifelong Learning Committee (04 October 2000 - 31 March 2003)
Member - Enterprise and Lifelong Learning Committee (28 September 2000 - 31 March 2003)
Member - Finance Committee (02 November 2000 - 07 January 2001)
Member - Social Inclusion Housing and Voluntary Sector Committee (17 June 1999 - 27 September 2000)

First Speech:
19 May 1999 - Junior Ministers

Bills Proposed / Introduced:
09 September 1999 - Proposed Public Appointments (Confirmation) Bill
26 April 2000 - Proposed Bank Arrestment (Scotland) Bill
03 September 2001 - Public Appointments (Parliamentary Approval) (Scotland) Bill 7 February 2002 The motion to agree the general principles of the Bill was defeated