Gordon Jackson

Member for:
Glasgow Govan
06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Party:
Scottish Labour (06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003)

Parliamentary Posts:
Member - Enterprise and Lifelong Learning Committee (21 March 2002 - 31 March 2003)
Deputy Convener - Justice 1 Committee (08 January 2001 - 21 March 2002)
Member - Justice 1 Committee (08 January 2001 - 21 March 2002)
Deputy Convener - Justice and Home Affairs Committee (11 January 2000 - 07 January 2001)
Member - Justice and Home Affairs Committee (17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001)
Member - Procedures Committee (17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001)
Deputy Convener - Salmon and Freshwater Fisheries (Consolidation) (Scotland) Bill Committee (18 December 2002 - 26 March 2003)
Member - Salmon and Freshwater Fisheries (Consolidation) (Scotland) Bill Committee (05 December 2002 - 26 March 2003)
Member - Subordinate Legislation Committee (08 January 2001 - 31 March 2003)

First Speech:
02 September 1999 - Mental Health (Public Safety and Appeals) (Scotland) Bill