Carolyn Leckie

Member for:
Central Scotland
01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007
 

Party:
Scottish Socialist Party (01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007)

Parliamentary Posts:
Substitute Member - Equal Opportunities Committee (03 September 2003 - 27 October 2005)
Member - Equal Opportunities Committee (07 September 2006 - 02 April 2007)
Substitute Member - Justice 2 Committee (11 January 2007 - 02 April 2007)
Substitute Member - Justice 2 Committee (27 October 2005 - 05 September 2006)
Member - Public Petitions Committee (04 June 2003 - 03 September 2004)
 

Spokesperson Posts:
Party Spokesperson on Health (12 June 2003 - 02 April 2007)
Party Spokesperson on Parliamentary Business (12 June 2003 - 05 September 2006)
Party Spokesperson on Equal Opportunities (05 September 2006 - 02 April 2007)
Party Spokesperson on Local Government (05 September 2006 - 02 April 2007)

Parliamentary Posts:
Member Parliamentary Bureau (12 May 2003 - 05 September 2006)

First Speech:
04 June 2003 - Parliamentary Bureau motion (SPOR 4 June 2003, col 378-379)

Bills Proposed / Introduced:
16 December 2003 - Proposed Single Vaccinations for MMR (Scotland) Bill Proposal fell on 12 November 2004. The Standing Orders of the Parliament were ameneded on 12 November 2004. All proposals lodged prior to that date fell unless a Bill had already been introduced.
29 March 2007 - Draft proposal for a Bill to amend the Primary Medical Services (Scotland) Act 2004 to prevent health boards from allowing private limited companies to run general practices