Stewart Maxwell

Member for:
West of Scotland
01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007
 

Party:
Scottish National Party (01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007)

Parliamentary Posts:
Member - Enterprise and Culture Committee (01 November 2006 - 02 April 2007)
Substitute Member - Health Committee (30 September 2004 - 07 November 2006)
Deputy Convener - Justice 1 Committee (10 June 2003 - 22 September 2004)
Member - Justice 1 Committee (04 June 2003 - 22 September 2004)
Member - Justice 2 Committee (23 September 2004 - 31 October 2006)
Member - Subordinate Legislation Committee (04 June 2003 - 02 April 2007)
 

Spokesperson Posts:
Deputy Party Spokesperson on Health (13 September 2004 - 11 September 2006)
Party Spokesperson on Culture (11 September 2006 - 02 April 2007)
Party Spokesperson on Sport (11 September 2006 - 02 April 2007)
 

First Speech:
29 May 2003 - Scottish Executive's Programme

Bills Proposed / Introduced:
12 May 2003 - Proposed Local Governance (Scotland) Bill Proposal fell on 12 November 2004. The Standing Orders of the Parliament were amended on 12 November 2004. All proposals lodged prior to that date fell unless a Bill had already been introduced.
03 July 2003 - Proposed Prohibition of Smoking in Regulated Areas (Scotland) Bill
03 February 2004 - Prohibition of Smoking in Regulated Areas (Scotland) Bill Withdrawn on 21 July 2005